Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-158-authority-of-physician-to-provide-certain-drugs-and-supplies
Sec. 158.001. PROVISION OF DRUGS AND OTHER SUPPLIES. (a) A
physician licensed under this subtitle may supply a patient with
any drug, remedy, or clinical supply necessary to meet the
patient's immediate needs.
(b) This section does not permit a physician to operate a retail
pharmacy without complying with Chapter 558.
(c) This chapter does not prohibit a physician from supplying to
a patient, free of charge, a drug provided to the physician by a
drug manufacturer for an indigent pharmaceutical program if, in
the physician's opinion, it is advantageous to the patient, in
adhering to a course of treatment prescribed by the physician, to
receive the drug.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 700, Sec. 1, eff. June 13,
2001.