Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-159-physician-patient-communication
Sec. 159.002. CONFIDENTIAL COMMUNICATIONS. (a) A communication
between a physician and a patient, relative to or in connection
with any professional services as a physician to the patient, is
confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed except as
provided by this chapter.
(b) A record of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or
treatment of a patient by a physician that is created or
maintained by a physician is confidential and privileged and may
not be disclosed except as provided by this chapter.
(c) A person who receives information from a confidential
communication or record as described by this chapter, other than
a person listed in Section 159.004 who is acting on the patient's
behalf, may not disclose the information except to the extent
that disclosure is consistent with the authorized purposes for
which the information was first obtained.
(d) The prohibitions of this chapter continue to apply to a
confidential communication or record relating to a patient
regardless of when the patient receives the services of a
physician, except for medical records at least 100 years old that
are requested for historical research purposes.
(e) The privilege of confidentiality may be claimed by the
patient or by the physician. The physician may claim the
privilege of confidentiality only on behalf of the patient. The
physician's authority to claim the privilege is presumed in the
absence of evidence to the contrary.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.