Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-159-physician-patient-communication
Sec. 159.003. EXCEPTIONS TO CONFIDENTIALITY IN COURT OR
ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS. (a) An exception to the privilege
of confidentiality in a court or administrative proceeding
exists:
(1) in a proceeding brought by a patient against a physician,
including:
(A) a malpractice proceeding; or
(B) a criminal proceeding or license revocation proceeding in
which the patient is a complaining witness and disclosure is
relevant to a claim or defense of the physician;
(2) if the patient or a person authorized to act on the
patient's behalf submits a written consent to the release of
confidential information as provided by Section 159.005;
(3) in a proceeding to substantiate and collect on a claim for
medical services provided to the patient;
(4) in a civil action or administrative proceeding, if relevant,
brought by the patient or a person on the patient's behalf, if
the patient or person is attempting to recover monetary damages
for a physical or mental condition including the patient's death;
(5) in a disciplinary investigation or proceeding conducted
under this subtitle, if the board protects the identity of any
patient whose billing or medical records are examined other than
a patient:
(A) for whom an exception exists under Subdivision (1); or
(B) who has submitted written consent to the release of the
billing or medical records as provided by Section 159.005;
(6) in a criminal investigation of a physician in which the
board is participating, or assisting in the investigation or
proceeding by providing certain billing or medical records
obtained from the physician, if the board protects the identity
of a patient whose billing or medical records are provided in the
investigation or proceeding other than a patient:
(A) for whom an exception exists under Subdivision (1); or
(B) who has submitted written consent to the release of the
billing or medical records as provided by Section 159.005;
(7) in an involuntary civil commitment proceeding, proceeding
for court-ordered treatment, or probable cause hearing under
Chapter 462, 574, or 593, Health and Safety Code;
(8) if the patient's physical or mental condition is relevant to
the execution of a will;
(9) if the information is relevant to a proceeding brought under
Section 159.009;
(10) in a criminal prosecution in which the patient is a victim,
witness, or defendant;
(11) to satisfy a request for billing or medical records of a
deceased or incompetent person under Section 74.051(e), Civil
Practice and Remedies Code; or
(12) to a court or a party to an action under a court order or
court subpoena.
(b) This section does not authorize the release of confidential
information to investigate or substantiate criminal charges
against a patient.
(c) Records or communications are not discoverable under
Subsection (a)(10) until the court in which the prosecution is
pending makes an in camera determination as to the relevancy of
the records or communications or any portion of the records or
communications. That determination does not constitute a
determination as to the admissibility of the information.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 984, Sec. 2, eff. June 15,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
139, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.