Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-159-physician-patient-communication
Sec. 159.005. CONSENT FOR RELEASE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.
(a) Consent for the release of confidential information must be
in writing and signed by:
(1) the patient;
(2) a parent or legal guardian of the patient if the patient is
a minor;
(3) a legal guardian of the patient if the patient has been
adjudicated incapacitated to manage the patient's personal
affairs;
(4) an attorney ad litem appointed for the patient, as
authorized by:
(A) Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code;
(B) Subtitle D, Title 7, Health and Safety Code;
(C) Chapter XIII, Texas Probate Code; or
(D) Chapter 107, Family Code; or
(5) a personal representative of the patient if the patient is
deceased.
(b) The written consent must specify:
(1) the billing records, medical records, or other information
to be covered by the release;
(2) the reasons or purposes for the release; and
(3) the person to whom the information is to be released.
(c) The patient, or other person authorized to consent, is
entitled to withdraw the consent to the release of any
information. Withdrawal of consent does not affect any
information disclosed before the written notice of the
withdrawal.
(d) A patient may not bring an action against a physician for a
disclosure made by the physician in good faith reliance on an
authorized consent if the physician did not have written notice
that the authorization was revoked.
(e) A person who receives information made confidential by this
subtitle may disclose the information only to the extent
consistent with the authorized purposes for which consent to
release the information is obtained.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 984, Sec. 4, eff. June 15,
2001.