Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-159-physician-patient-communication
Sec. 159.004. EXCEPTIONS TO CONFIDENTIALITY IN OTHER SITUATIONS.
An exception to the privilege of confidentiality in a situation
other than a court or administrative proceeding, allowing
disclosure of confidential information by a physician, exists
only with respect to the following:
(1) a governmental agency, if the disclosure is required or
authorized by law;
(2) medical or law enforcement personnel, if the physician
determines that there is a probability of:
(A) imminent physical injury to the patient, the physician, or
another person; or
(B) immediate mental or emotional injury to the patient;
(3) qualified personnel for research or for a management audit,
financial audit, or program evaluation, but the personnel may not
directly or indirectly identify a patient in any report of the
research, audit, or evaluation or otherwise disclose identity in
any manner;
(4) those parts of the medical records reflecting specific
services provided if necessary in the collection of fees for
medical services provided by a physician, professional
association, or other entity qualified to provide or arrange for
medical services;
(5) a person who has consent, as provided by Section 159.005;
(6) a person, corporation, or governmental agency involved in
the payment or collection of fees for medical services provided
by a physician;
(7) another physician or other personnel acting under the
direction of the physician who participate in the diagnosis,
evaluation, or treatment of the patient;
(8) an official legislative inquiry regarding state hospitals or
state schools, if:
(A) information or a record that identifies a patient or client
is not released for any purpose unless proper consent to the
release is given by the patient; and
(B) only records created by the state hospital or school or its
employees are included; or
(9) health care personnel of a penal or other custodial
institution in which the patient is detained if the disclosure is
for the sole purpose of providing health care to the patient.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 984, Sec. 3, eff. June 15,
2001.