Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-164-disciplinary-actions-and-procedures
Sec. 164.053. UNPROFESSIONAL OR DISHONORABLE CONDUCT. (a) For
purposes of Section 164.052(a)(5), unprofessional or dishonorable
conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public includes conduct
in which a physician:
(1) commits an act that violates any state or federal law if the
act is connected with the physician's practice of medicine;
(2) fails to keep complete and accurate records of purchases and
disposals of:
(A) drugs listed in Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code; or
(B) controlled substances scheduled in the Comprehensive Drug
Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. Section 801
et seq.);
(3) writes prescriptions for or dispenses to a person who:
(A) is known to be an abuser of narcotic drugs, controlled
substances, or dangerous drugs; or
(B) the physician should have known was an abuser of narcotic
drugs, controlled substances, or dangerous drugs;
(4) writes false or fictitious prescriptions for:
(A) dangerous drugs as defined by Chapter 483, Health and Safety
Code; or
(B) controlled substances scheduled in Chapter 481, Health and
Safety Code, or the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and
Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.);
(5) prescribes or administers a drug or treatment that is
nontherapeutic in nature or nontherapeutic in the manner the drug
or treatment is administered or prescribed;
(6) prescribes, administers, or dispenses in a manner
inconsistent with public health and welfare:
(A) dangerous drugs as defined by Chapter 483, Health and Safety
Code; or
(B) controlled substances scheduled in Chapter 481, Health and
Safety Code, or the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and
Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.);
(7) violates Section 311.0025, Health and Safety Code;
(8) fails to supervise adequately the activities of those acting
under the supervision of the physician; or
(9) delegates professional medical responsibility or acts to a
person if the delegating physician knows or has reason to know
that the person is not qualified by training, experience, or
licensure to perform the responsibility or acts.
(b) A complaint, indictment, or conviction of a violation of law
is not necessary for the enforcement of Subsection (a)(1). Proof
of the commission of the act while in the practice of medicine or
under the guise of the practice of medicine is sufficient for the
board's action.
(c) Subsection (a)(3) does not apply to a person the physician
is treating for:
(1) the person's use of narcotics after the physician notifies
the board in writing of the name and address of the person being
treated; or
(2) intractable pain under the Intractable Pain Treatment Act
(Article 4495c, Revised Statutes).
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.034(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 202, Sec. 32, eff. June
10, 2003.