Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-164-disciplinary-actions-and-procedures
Sec. 164.056. PHYSICAL OR MENTAL EXAMINATION; HEARING. (a) In
enforcing Section 164.051(a)(4), the board, on probable cause,
shall request the affected physician or applicant to submit to a
mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the
board. The board shall adopt guidelines, in conjunction with
persons interested in or affected by this section, to enable the
board to evaluate circumstances in which a physician or applicant
may be required to submit to an examination for mental or
physical health conditions, alcohol and substance abuse, or
professional behavior problems.
(b) If the affected physician refuses to submit to the
examination, the board shall issue an order requiring the
physician to show cause why the physician should not be required
to submit to the examination and shall schedule a hearing on the
order not later than the 30th day after the date on which notice
is served on the physician. The physician shall be notified by
either personal service or certified mail with return receipt
requested.
(c) At the hearing, the physician and the physician's attorney
are entitled to present testimony and other evidence showing that
the physician should not be required to submit to the
examination. After a hearing, the board shall issue an order
either requiring the physician to submit to the examination or
withdrawing the request for examination.
(d) The board shall refer a physician or applicant with a
physical or mental health condition to the most appropriate
medical specialist for evaluation. The board may not require a
physician or applicant to submit to an examination by a physician
having a specialty specified by the board unless medically
indicated. The board may not require a physician or applicant to
submit to an examination to be conducted an unreasonable distance
from the person's home or place of business unless the physician
or applicant resides and works in an area in which there are a
limited number of physicians able to perform an appropriate
examination.
(e) The guidelines adopted under this section do not impair or
remove the board's power to make an independent licensing
decision.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
269, Sec. 1.43, eff. September 1, 2005.