Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-164-disciplinary-actions-and-procedures
Sec. 164.001. DISCIPLINARY AUTHORITY OF BOARD; METHODS OF
DISCIPLINE. (a) Except for good cause shown, the board, on
determining a violation of this subtitle or a board rule or for
any cause for which the board may refuse to admit a person to its
examination or to issue or renew a license, including an initial
conviction or the initial finding of the trier of fact of guilt
of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, shall:
(1) revoke or suspend a license;
(2) place on probation a person whose license is suspended; or
(3) reprimand a license holder.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by Sections 164.057 and
164.058, the board, on determining that a person committed an act
described by Sections 164.051 through 164.054, shall enter an
order to:
(1) deny the person's application for a license or other
authorization to practice medicine;
(2) administer a public reprimand;
(3) suspend, limit, or restrict the person's license or other
authorization to practice medicine, including:
(A) limiting the practice of the person to or excluding one or
more specified activities of medicine; or
(B) stipulating periodic board review;
(4) revoke the person's license or other authorization to
practice medicine;
(5) require the person to submit to care, counseling, or
treatment of physicians designated by the board as a condition
for:
(A) the issuance or renewal of a license or other authorization
to practice medicine; or
(B) continued practice under a license;
(6) require the person to participate in an educational or
counseling program prescribed by the board;
(7) require the person to practice under the direction of a
physician designated by the board for a specified period;
(8) require the person to perform public service considered
appropriate by the board; or
(9) assess an administrative penalty against the person as
provided by Section 165.001.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), the board shall revoke,
suspend, or deny a physician's license if the board determines
that, through the practice of medicine, the physician poses a
continuing threat to the public welfare.
(d) In addition to any other disciplinary action authorized by
this section, the board may issue a written reprimand to a
license holder who violates this subtitle or require that a
license holder who violates this subtitle participate in
continuing education programs. The board shall specify the
continuing education programs to be attended and the number of
hours that must be completed by the license holder to fulfill the
requirements of this subsection.
(e) For any sanction imposed under this chapter as the result of
a hearing conducted by the State Office of Administrative
Hearings, that office shall use the schedule of sanctions adopted
by board rule.
(f) The board by rule shall adopt a schedule of the disciplinary
sanctions that the board may impose under this subchapter. In
adopting the schedule of sanctions, the board shall ensure that
the severity of the sanction imposed is appropriate to the type
of violation or conduct that is the basis for disciplinary
action.
(g) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action,
including the amount of any administrative penalty to assess, the
board shall consider whether the person:
(1) is being disciplined for multiple violations of this
subtitle or a rule or order adopted under this subtitle; or
(2) has previously been the subject of disciplinary action by
the board.
(h) In the case of a person described by:
(1) Subsection (g)(1), the board shall consider taking a more
severe disciplinary action, including revocation of the person's
license, than the disciplinary action that would be taken for a
single violation; and
(2) Subsection (g)(2), the board shall consider revoking the
person's license if the person has repeatedly been the subject of
disciplinary action by the board.
(i) If the board chooses not to revoke the license of a person
described by Subsection (g)(2), the board shall consider taking a
more severe disciplinary action than the disciplinary action
previously taken.
(j) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action,
including the amount of any administrative penalty to impose, the
board shall consider whether the violation relates directly to
patient care or involves only an administrative violation.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 202, Sec. 26, eff. June 10,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
269, Sec. 1.34, eff. September 1, 2005.