Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-164-disciplinary-actions-and-procedures
Sec. 164.002. BOARD DISPOSITION OF COMPLAINTS, CONTESTED CASES,
AND OTHER MATTERS. (a) Unless precluded by law, the board may
dispose of any complaint or matter relating to this subtitle or
of any contested case by a stipulation, agreed settlement, or
consent order.
(b) The board shall dispose of a complaint, contested case, or
other matter in writing. If appropriate, the affected physician
shall sign the writing.
(c) An agreed disposition is a disciplinary order for purposes
of reporting under this subtitle and of administrative hearings
and proceedings by state and federal regulatory agencies
regarding the practice of medicine. An agreed disposition is
public information.
(d) In civil litigation, an agreed disposition is a settlement
agreement under Rule 408, Texas Rules of Evidence. This
subsection does not apply to a license holder who has previously
entered into an agreed disposition with the board of a different
disciplinary matter or whose license the board is seeking to
revoke.
(e) The board may not dismiss a complaint solely on the grounds
that the case has not been scheduled for an informal meeting
within the time required by Section 164.003(b).
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
269, Sec. 1.35, eff. September 1, 2005.