Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-164-disciplinary-actions-and-procedures
Sec. 164.051. GROUNDS FOR DENIAL OR DISCIPLINARY ACTION. (a)
The board may refuse to admit a person to its examination or
refuse to issue a license to practice medicine and may take
disciplinary action against a person if the person:
(1) commits an act prohibited under Section 164.052;
(2) is convicted of, or is placed on deferred adjudication
community supervision or deferred disposition for:
(A) a felony; or
(B) a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;
(3) commits or attempts to commit a direct or indirect violation
of a rule adopted under this subtitle, either as a principal,
accessory, or accomplice;
(4) is unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill and
safety to patients because of:
(A) illness;
(B) drunkenness;
(C) excessive use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or another
substance; or
(D) a mental or physical condition;
(5) is found by a court judgment to be of unsound mind;
(6) fails to practice medicine in an acceptable professional
manner consistent with public health and welfare;
(7) is removed, suspended, or is subject to disciplinary action
taken by the person's peers in a local, regional, state, or
national professional medical association or society, or is
disciplined by a licensed hospital or medical staff of a
hospital, including removal, suspension, limitation of hospital
privileges, or other disciplinary action, if the board finds that
the action:
(A) was based on unprofessional conduct or professional
incompetence that was likely to harm the public; and
(B) was appropriate and reasonably supported by evidence
submitted to the board;
(8) is subject to repeated or recurring meritorious health care
liability claims that in the board's opinion evidence
professional incompetence likely to injure the public; or
(9) except as provided by Subsection (d), holds a license to
practice medicine subject to disciplinary action by another
state, or subject to disciplinary action by the uniformed
services of the United States, based on acts by the person that
are prohibited under Section 164.052 or are similar to acts
described by this subsection.
(b) Action taken by a professional medical association, society,
or hospital medical staff under Subsection (a)(7) does not
constitute state action.
(c) A certified copy of the record of another state that takes
action described by Subsection (a)(9) or (d) is conclusive
evidence of that action.
(d) The board shall revoke a license issued under this subtitle
if the license holder held a license to practice medicine in
another state that has been revoked by the licensing authority in
that state.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 202, Sec. 31, eff. June 10,
2003.