Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-164-disciplinary-actions-and-procedures
Sec. 164.007. ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS; CONFIDENTIALITY ISSUES.
(a) The board by rule shall adopt procedures governing formal
disposition of a contested case under Chapter 2001, Government
Code. A formal hearing shall be conducted by an administrative
law judge employed by the State Office of Administrative
Hearings. After receiving the administrative law judge's findings
of fact and conclusions of law, the board shall determine the
charges on the merits.
(a-1) The board may change a finding of fact or conclusion of
law or vacate or modify an order of the administrative law judge
only if the board makes a determination required by Section
2001.058(e), Government Code.
(b) Notwithstanding this subtitle or other law, the board may
employ, retain, and compensate:
(1) attorneys, consultants, and other professionals as necessary
and appropriate to serve as board consultants or special counsel
to prosecute complaints filed with the board on behalf of the
hearings division and investigating division; and
(2) court reporters and other staff necessary to prepare for or
represent the board in the hearings authorized by this section.
(c) Each complaint, adverse report, investigation file, other
investigation report, and other investigative information in the
possession of or received or gathered by the board or its
employees or agents relating to a license holder, an application
for license, or a criminal investigation or proceeding is
privileged and confidential and is not subject to discovery,
subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to
anyone other than the board or its employees or agents involved
in discipline of a license holder. For purposes of this
subsection, investigative information includes information
relating to the identity of, and a report made by, a physician
performing or supervising compliance monitoring for the board.
(d) Not later than the 30th day after the date of receipt of a
written request from a license holder who is the subject of a
formal complaint initiated and filed under Section 164.005 or
from the license holder's counsel of record, and subject to any
other privilege or restriction set forth by rule, statute, or
legal precedent, and unless good cause is shown for delay, the
board shall provide the license holder with access to all
information in its possession that the board intends to offer
into evidence in presenting its case in chief at the contested
hearing on the complaint. The board is not required to provide:
(1) a board investigative report or memorandum;
(2) the identity of a nontestifying complainant; or
(3) attorney-client communications, attorney work product, or
other materials covered by a privilege recognized by the Texas
Rules of Civil Procedure or the Texas Rules of Evidence.
(e) Furnishing information under Subsection (d) does not
constitute a waiver of privilege or confidentiality under this
subtitle or other applicable law.
(f) Investigative information in the possession of the board or
an employee or agent relating to discipline of a license holder
may be disclosed to:
(1) the appropriate licensing authority of:
(A) another state; or
(B) a territory or country in which the license holder is
licensed or has applied for a license; or
(2) a medical peer review committee reviewing an application for
privileges or the qualifications of the license holder with
respect to retaining privileges.
(g) If investigative information in the possession of the board
or its employees or agents indicates that a crime may have been
committed, the board shall report the information to the
appropriate law enforcement agency.
(h) The board shall cooperate with and assist a law enforcement
agency conducting a criminal investigation of a license holder by
providing information that is relevant to the criminal
investigation to the investigating agency. Information disclosed
by the board to an investigative agency remains confidential and
may not be disclosed by the investigating agency except as
necessary to further the investigation.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1201, Sec. 2, eff. June 15,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
269, Sec. 1.40, eff. September 1, 2005.