Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-164-disciplinary-actions-and-procedures
Sec. 164.052. PROHIBITED PRACTICES BY PHYSICIAN OR LICENSE
APPLICANT. (a) A physician or an applicant for a license to
practice medicine commits a prohibited practice if that person:
(1) submits to the board a false or misleading statement,
document, or certificate in an application for a license;
(2) presents to the board a license, certificate, or diploma
that was illegally or fraudulently obtained;
(3) commits fraud or deception in taking or passing an
examination;
(4) uses alcohol or drugs in an intemperate manner that, in the
board's opinion, could endanger a patient's life;
(5) commits unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is
likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section
164.053, or injure the public;
(6) uses an advertising statement that is false, misleading, or
deceptive;
(7) advertises professional superiority or the performance of
professional service in a superior manner if that advertising is
not readily subject to verification;
(8) purchases, sells, barters, or uses, or offers to purchase,
sell, barter, or use, a medical degree, license, certificate, or
diploma, or a transcript of a license, certificate, or diploma in
or incident to an application to the board for a license to
practice medicine;
(9) alters, with fraudulent intent, a medical license,
certificate, or diploma, or a transcript of a medical license,
certificate, or diploma;
(10) uses a medical license, certificate, or diploma, or a
transcript of a medical license, certificate, or diploma that has
been:
(A) fraudulently purchased or issued;
(B) counterfeited; or
(C) materially altered;
(11) impersonates or acts as proxy for another person in an
examination required by this subtitle for a medical license;
(12) engages in conduct that subverts or attempts to subvert an
examination process required by this subtitle for a medical
license;
(13) impersonates a physician or permits another to use the
person's license or certificate to practice medicine in this
state;
(14) directly or indirectly employs a person whose license to
practice medicine has been suspended, canceled, or revoked;
(15) associates in the practice of medicine with a person:
(A) whose license to practice medicine has been suspended,
canceled, or revoked; or
(B) who has been convicted of the unlawful practice of medicine
in this state or elsewhere;
(16) performs or procures a criminal abortion, aids or abets in
the procuring of a criminal abortion, attempts to perform or
procure a criminal abortion, or attempts to aid or abet the
performance or procurement of a criminal abortion;
(17) directly or indirectly aids or abets the practice of
medicine by a person, partnership, association, or corporation
that is not licensed to practice medicine by the board;
(18) performs an abortion on a woman who is pregnant with a
viable unborn child during the third trimester of the pregnancy
unless:
(A) the abortion is necessary to prevent the death of the woman;
(B) the viable unborn child has a severe, irreversible brain
impairment; or
(C) the woman is diagnosed with a significant likelihood of
suffering imminent severe, irreversible brain damage or imminent
severe, irreversible paralysis; or
(19) performs an abortion on an unemancipated minor without the
written consent of the child's parent, managing conservator, or
legal guardian or without a court order, as provided by Section
33.003 or 33.004, Family Code, authorizing the minor to consent
to the abortion, unless the physician concludes that on the basis
of the physician's good faith clinical judgment, a condition
exists that complicates the medical condition of the pregnant
minor and necessitates the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to
avert her death or to avoid a serious risk of substantial
impairment of a major bodily function and that there is
insufficient time to obtain the consent of the child's parent,
managing conservator, or legal guardian.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(12), conduct that subverts or
attempts to subvert the medical licensing examination process
includes, as prescribed by board rules, conduct that violates:
(1) the security of the examination materials;
(2) the standard of test administration; or
(3) the accreditation process.
(c) The board shall adopt the forms necessary for physicians to
obtain the consent required for an abortion to be performed on an
unemancipated minor under Subsection (a). The form executed to
obtain consent or any other required documentation must be
retained by the physician until the later of the fifth
anniversary of the date of the minor's majority or the seventh
anniversary of the date the physician received or created the
documentation for the record.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
269, Sec. 1.42, eff. September 1, 2005.