Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-251-general-provisions-relating-to-practice-of-dentistry
Sec. 251.003. PRACTICE OF DENTISTRY. (a) For purposes of this
subtitle, a person practices dentistry if the person:
(1) represents to the public that the person is a dentist or
dental surgeon or uses or permits to be used for the person or
another person the title of "Doctor," "Dr.," "Doctor of Dental
Surgery," "D.D.S.," "Doctor of Dental Medicine," "D.M.D.," or
another description, including the use of the terms "denturist"
or "denturism," that, directly or indirectly, represents that the
person is able to:
(A) diagnose, treat, or remove stains or concretions from human
teeth; or
(B) provide surgical and adjunctive treatment for a disease,
pain, injury, deficiency, deformity, or physical condition of the
human teeth, oral cavity, alveolar process, gums, jaws, or
directly related and adjacent masticatory structures;
(2) performs or offers to perform by any means the:
(A) cleaning of human teeth;
(B) removal of stains, concretions, or deposits from teeth in
the human mouth; or
(C) diagnosis, treatment, operation, or prescription for a
disease, pain, injury, deficiency, deformity, or physical
condition of the human teeth, oral cavity, alveolar process,
gums, or jaws;
(3) prescribes, makes, or causes to be made or offers to
prescribe, make, or cause to be made by any means an impression
of any portion of the human mouth, teeth, gums, or jaws:
(A) to diagnose, prescribe, or treat, or aid in the diagnosis,
prescription, or treatment, of a physical condition of the human
mouth, teeth, gums, or jaws; or
(B) to construct or aid in the construction of a dental
appliance, denture, dental bridge, false teeth, dental plate of
false teeth, or another substitute for human teeth;
(4) owns, maintains, or operates an office or place of business
in which the person employs or engages under any type of contract
another person to practice dentistry;
(5) fits, adjusts, repairs, or substitutes or offers to fit,
adjust, repair, or substitute in the human mouth or directly
related and adjacent masticatory structures a dental appliance,
structure, prosthesis, or denture;
(6) aids in the fitting, adjusting, repairing, or substituting
or causes to be fitted, adjusted, repaired, or substituted in the
human mouth or directly related and adjacent masticatory
structures a dental appliance, structure, prosthesis, or denture;
(7) without a written prescription or work order signed by a
dentist legally practicing dentistry in this state or in the
jurisdiction in which the dentist maintains the dentist's office:
(A) makes, processes, reproduces, repairs, or relines a full or
partial denture, fixed or removable dental bridge or appliance,
dental plate of false teeth, artificial dental restoration, or a
substitute or corrective device or appliance for the human teeth,
gums, jaws, mouth, alveolar process, or any part for another; or
(B) offers, undertakes, aids, abets, or causes another person to
engage in an activity described by Paragraph (A);
(8) directly or indirectly offers, undertakes, or causes another
to perform for any person an act, service, or part of an act or
service in the practice of dentistry, including:
(A) inducing, administering, prescribing, or dispensing
anesthesia or an anesthetic drug, medicine, or an agent in any
way related to the practice of dentistry;
(B) permitting or allowing another to use the person's license
or certificate to practice dentistry in this state; or
(C) aiding or abetting the practice of dentistry by a person not
licensed by the board to practice dentistry;
(9) controls, influences, attempts to control or influence, or
otherwise interferes with the exercise of a dentist's independent
professional judgment regarding the diagnosis or treatment of a
dental disease, disorder, or physical condition; or
(10) represents that the person is a denturist or uses another
title that is intended to convey to the public that the services
offered by the person are included within the practice of
dentistry.
(b) The practice of dentistry under Subsection (a)(9) does not:
(1) require an entity to pay for services that are not provided
for in an agreement; or
(2) exempt a dentist who is a member of a hospital staff from
following hospital bylaws, medical staff bylaws, or established
policies approved by the governing board and the medical and
dental staff of the hospital.
(c) In this subtitle, the practice of the dental specialty of
oral and maxillofacial surgery includes the diagnosis of and the
surgical and adjunctive treatment of diseases, injuries, and
defects involving the functional and aesthetic aspects of the
hard and soft tissues of the oral and maxillofacial region.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.