Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-251-general-provisions-relating-to-practice-of-dentistry
Sec. 251.004. EXEMPTION FROM PRACTICE OF DENTISTRY. (a) A
person does not practice dentistry as provided by Section 251.003
if the person is:
(1) a faculty member of a reputable dental or dental hygiene
school in which the member performs services for the sole benefit
of the school;
(2) a student of a reputable dental school who performs the
student's operations without pay, except for actual cost of
materials, in the presence of and under the direct personal
supervision of a demonstrator or teacher who is a faculty member
of a reputable dental school;
(3) a person:
(A) who performs laboratory work only on inert matter; and
(B) who does not solicit or obtain work by any means from a
person who is not a licensed dentist engaged in the practice of
dentistry and does not act as the agent or solicitor of, and does
not have any interest in, a dental office or practice or the
receipts of a dental office or practice;
(4) a physician licensed in this state who does not represent
that the person is practicing dentistry, including a physician
who extracts teeth or applies pain relief in the regular practice
of the physician's profession;
(5) a dental hygienist:
(A) who is authorized to practice dental hygiene in this state;
and
(B) who practices dental hygiene in strict conformity with the
state law regulating the practice of dental hygiene;
(6) a person who is a member of an established church and
practices healing by prayer only;
(7) an employee of a licensed dentist in this state who makes
dental x-rays in the dental office under the supervision of the
dentist;
(8) a Dental Health Service Corporation chartered under Section
A(1), Article 2.01, Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article
1396-2.01, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes);
(9) a dental intern or dental resident as defined and regulated
by board rules;
(10) a student:
(A) who is in a dental hygiene program accredited by the
Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental
Association and operated at an accredited institution of higher
education;
(B) who practices dental hygiene without pay under the general
supervision of a dentist and under the supervision of a
demonstrator or teacher who is a faculty member of the program:
(i) in a clinic operated for the sole benefit of the program's
institution of higher education; or
(ii) in a clinic operated by a government or nonprofit
organization that serves underserved populations as determined by
board rule; and
(C) who practices in strict conformity with state law regulating
the practice of dental hygiene;
(11) a dental assistant who performs duties permitted under
Chapter 265, in strict conformity with state law;
(12) a dentist or dental hygienist licensed by another state or
a foreign country who performs a clinical procedure only as a
demonstration for professional and technical education purposes,
if the dentist or dental hygienist first obtains from the board a
temporary license for that purpose;
(13) a dental hygienist who is a faculty member of a dental or
dental hygiene school while practicing dental hygiene:
(A) under the supervision of a dentist licensed in this state or
of a teacher or demonstrator who is a dentist faculty member of
the school; and
(B) in strict conformity with state law regulating the practice
of dental hygiene;
(14) a dentist who is in a remedial training program sponsored
by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental
Association at an accredited dental or dental hygiene school;
(15) a dental hygienist who is in a remedial training program
sponsored by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the
American Dental Association at an accredited dental or dental
hygiene school and who acts in strict conformity with state law
regulating the practice of dental hygiene, except that
supervision may be provided by a demonstrator or teacher who is a
dentist member of the program;
(16) a dentist who is not licensed in this state and who is
taking the dental clinical examination offered in this state by
an examining body designated by the board;
(17) a dental hygienist who is not licensed in this state and
who is taking the dental hygiene clinical examination offered in
this state by an examining body designated by the board if
participation is in strict conformity with state law regulating
the practice of dental hygiene, except that supervision may be
provided by a dentist whose services are secured by the examining
body;
(18) a dentist whose license is in retired status or who is
licensed in another state and is attending a continuing education
clinical program offered at a dental or dental hygiene school
accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the
American Dental Association; or
(19) a dental hygienist whose dental hygienist license is in
retired status or who is licensed in another state and is
attending a continuing education clinical program offered at a
dental or dental hygiene school accredited by the Commission on
Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association if tasks
are performed in strict conformity with state law regulating the
practice of dental hygiene, except that supervision may be
provided by a dentist member of the program.
(b) A person's activities described by Subsections (a)(14),
(15), and (18) are considered not to be the practice of dentistry
only to the extent the person is participating in the specified
program.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.071(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
810, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.