Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-261-confidentiality-and-immunity-of-dental-peer-review-committee
Sec. 261.104. COUNTERCLAIM FOR FRIVOLOUS SUIT. A dental peer
review committee, a person participating in peer review, or any
other person named as a defendant in a civil action filed as a
result of participation in peer review may file a counterclaim in
a pending action or may prove a cause of action in a subsequent
suit to recover defense costs, including court costs, attorney's
fees, and damages incurred as a result of the civil action, if
the plaintiff's original suit is determined:
(1) to be frivolous; or
(2) to have been brought in bad faith.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
OCCUPATIONS CODE
TITLE 3. HEALTH PROFESSIONS
SUBTITLE D. DENTISTRY
CHAPTER 261. CONFIDENTIALITY AND IMMUNITY OF DENTAL PEER REVIEW
COMMITTEE
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS