Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-303-nursing-peer-review
Sec. 303.005. REQUEST FOR PEER REVIEW COMMITTEE DETERMINATION.
(a) In this section, "duty to a patient" means conduct required
by standards of practice or professional conduct adopted by the
board for nurses. The term includes administrative decisions
directly affecting a nurse's ability to comply with that duty.
(a-1) For purposes of this section, a nurse or nurse
administrator does not act in good faith in connection with a
request made or an action taken by the nurse or nurse
administrator if there is not a reasonable factual or legal basis
for the request or action.
(b) If a person who is required to establish a nursing peer
review committee under Section 303.0015 requests a nurse to
engage in conduct that the nurse believes violates a nurse's duty
to a patient, the nurse may request, on a form developed or
approved by the board, a determination by a nursing peer review
committee under this chapter of whether the conduct violates a
nurse's duty to a patient.
(c) A nurse who in good faith requests a peer review
determination under Subsection (b):
(1) may not be disciplined or discriminated against for making
the request;
(2) may engage in the requested conduct pending the peer review;
(3) is not subject to the reporting requirement under Subchapter
I, Chapter 301; and
(4) may not be disciplined by the board for engaging in that
conduct while the peer review is pending.
(d) If a nurse requests a peer review determination under
Subsection (b) and refuses to engage in the requested conduct
pending the peer review, the determination of the peer review
committee shall be considered in any decision by the nurse's
employer to discipline the nurse for the refusal to engage in the
requested conduct, but the determination is not binding if a
nurse administrator believes in good faith that the peer review
committee has incorrectly determined a nurse's duty. This
subsection does not affect the protections provided by Subsection
(c)(1) or Section 301.352.
(e) If the conduct for which the peer review is requested under
Subsection (b) involves the medical reasonableness of a
physician's order, the medical staff or medical director shall be
requested to make a determination as to the medical
reasonableness of the physician's order, and that determination
is determinative of that issue.
(f) A nurse's rights under this section may not be nullified by
a contract.
(g) An appropriate licensing agency may take action against a
person who violates this section.
Text of subsection as repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
803, Sec. 21
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
803, Sec. 18
Without reference to the amendment of this subsection, this
subsection was repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
803, Sec. 21(6), eff. September 1, 2007.
(h) A person may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or
otherwise discipline or discriminate against, a nurse who in good
faith requests a peer review determination under this section or
a person who advises a nurse of the nurse's right to request a
determination or of the procedures for requesting a
determination. A violation of this subsection is subject to
Section 301.413.
(i) A person who is required to provide, on request, a nursing
peer review committee determination under Subsection (b) shall
adopt and implement a policy to inform nurses of the right to
request a nursing peer review committee determination and the
procedure for making a request.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 553, Sec. 2.021, eff. June
20, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 876, Sec. 10, eff. Feb. 1,
2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
113, Sec. 16, eff. May 20, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
803, Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2007.