Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-303-nursing-peer-review
Sec. 303.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Texas Board of Nursing.
(2) "Nurse" means a registered nurse or a vocational nurse
licensed under Chapter 301.
(3) "Nursing" has the meaning assigned by Section 301.002.
(4) "Nursing peer review committee" means a committee
established under the authority of the governing body of a
national, state, or local nursing association, a school of
nursing, the nursing staff of a hospital, health science center,
nursing home, home health agency, temporary nursing service, or
other health care facility, or state agency or political
subdivision for the purpose of conducting peer review. The
committee includes an employee or agent of the committee,
including an assistant, an investigator, an intervenor, an
attorney, and any other person who serves the committee in any
capacity.
(4-a) "Patient safety committee" means a committee established
by an association, school, agency, health care facility, or other
organization to address issues relating to patient safety,
including:
(A) the entity's medical staff composed of individuals licensed
under Subtitle B; or
(B) a medical committee under Subchapter D, Chapter 161, Health
and Safety Code.
(5) "Peer review" means the evaluation of nursing services, the
qualifications of a nurse, the quality of patient care rendered
by a nurse, the merits of a complaint concerning a nurse or
nursing care, and a determination or recommendation regarding a
complaint. The term includes:
(A) the evaluation of the accuracy of a nursing assessment and
observation and the appropriateness and quality of the care
rendered by a nurse;
(B) a report made to a nursing peer review committee concerning
an activity under the committee's review authority;
(C) a report made by a nursing peer review committee to another
committee or to the board as permitted or required by law; and
(D) implementation of a duty of a nursing peer review committee
by a member, an agent, or an employee of the committee.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 553, Sec. 2.018, eff. Feb.
1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
803, Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
889, Sec. 38, eff. September 1, 2007.