Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-304-nurse-licensure-compact
Sec. 304.001. NURSE LICENSURE COMPACT. The Nurse Licensure
Compact is enacted and entered into with all other jurisdictions
* * *
or other authority, including actions against an individual's
license such as revocation, suspension, probation, or any other
action that affects a nurse's authorization to practice.
(g) "Licensing board" means a party state's regulatory body
responsible for issuing nurse licenses.
(h) "Multistate licensing privilege" means current, official
authority from a remote state permitting the practice of nursing
as a registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or licensed
vocational nurse in the party state. All party states have the
authority, in accordance with existing state due process laws, to
take actions against the nurse's privilege, including revocation,
suspension, probation, or any other action that affects a nurse's
authorization to practice.
(i) "Nurse" means a registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,
or licensed vocational nurse as those terms are defined by each
party state's practice laws.
(j) "Party state" means any state that has enacted this compact.
(k) "Remote state" means a party state, other than the home
state, in which:
(1) a patient is located at the time nursing care is provided;
or
(2) in the case of the practice of nursing not involving a
patient, the recipient of nursing practice is located.
(l) "Remote state action" means:
(1) an administrative, civil, equitable, or criminal action
permitted by a remote state's laws that are imposed on a nurse by
the remote state's licensing board or other authority, including
an action against an individual's multistate licensing privilege
to practice in the remote state; and
(2) a cease and desist order and other injunctive or equitable
orders issued by remote states or the licensing boards of remote
states.
(m) "State" means a state, territory, possession of the United
States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico.
(n) "State practice laws" means a party state's laws and
regulations that govern the practice of nursing, define the scope
of nursing practice, and create the methods and grounds for
imposing discipline. The term does not include the initial
qualifications for licensing or requirements necessary to obtain
and retain a license, except for qualifications or requirements
of the home state.
ARTICLE 3. GENERAL PROVISIONS AND JURISDICTION
(a) A license to practice registered nursing issued by a home
state to a resident in that state will be recognized by each
party state as authorizing a multistate licensing privilege to
practice as a registered nurse in the party state. A license to
practice licensed practical nursing or licensed vocational
nursing issued by a home state to a resident in that state will
be recognized by each party state as authorizing a multistate
licensing privilege to practice as a licensed practical nurse or
vocational nurse in the party state. To obtain or retain a
license, an applicant must meet the home state's qualifications
for a license and license renewal as well as all other applicable
state laws.
(b) A party state may, in accordance with state due process
laws, limit or revoke the multistate licensing privilege of any
nurse to practice in the party state and may take any other
necessary actions under the party state's applicable laws to
protect the health and safety of the party state's citizens. If a
party state takes this action, the party state shall promptly
notify the administrator of the coordinated licensure information
system. The administrator of the coordinated licensure
information system shall promptly notify the home state of any
such actions by remote states.
(c) A nurse practicing in a party state must comply with the
state practice laws of the state in which the patient is located
at the time care is provided. The practice of nursing includes
patient care and all nursing practice defined by the party
state's practice laws. The practice of nursing will subject a
nurse to the jurisdiction of the nurse licensing board, the
courts, and the laws of the party state.
(d) This compact does not affect additional requirements imposed
by states for advanced practice registered nursing. However, a
multistate licensing privilege to practice registered nursing
granted by a party state shall be recognized by another party
state as a license to practice registered nursing if the state's
law requires the license as a precondition for qualifying for
advanced practice registered nurse authorization.
(e) Individuals not residing in a party state may apply for a
nurse license under the laws of a party state. However, the
license granted to these individuals will not be recognized as
granting the privilege to practice nursing in any other party
state unless explicitly agreed to by that party state.
ARTICLE 4. APPLICATION FOR LICENSE IN A PARTY STATE
(a) Once an application for a license is submitted, the
licensing board in a party state shall ascertain, through the
coordinated licensure information system, whether:
(1) the applicant has held or is the holder of a license issued
by another state;
(2) a restriction exists on the multistate licensing privilege;
and
(3) any other adverse action by any state has been taken against
the license.
(b) A nurse in a party state shall hold a license that is issued
by the home state in only one party state at a time.
(c) A nurse who intends to change the nurse's primary state of
residence may apply for a license in the new home state in
advance of the change. However, a new license will not be issued
by a party state until a nurse provides satisfactory evidence to
the new home state's licensing board of a change in the nurse's
primary state of residence.
(d) When a nurse changes the nurse's primary state of residence
by moving from:
(1) a party state to another party state and obtains a license
* * *