Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-401-speech-language-pathologists-and-audiologists
Sec. 401.054. PERSONS CERTIFIED BY TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY. (a)
This chapter does not prevent or restrict the activities and
services or the use of an official title by a person who is
certified in speech-language pathology by the Texas Education
Agency if the person only performs speech-language pathology or
audiology services as part of the person's duties within an
agency, institution, or organization under the jurisdiction of
the Texas Education Agency.
(b) The Texas Education Agency certificate in speech-language
pathology must require an applicant to:
(1) hold a master's degree in communicative disorders or the
equivalent from a university program accredited by the American
Speech-Language-Hearing Association; and
(2) pass a national examination in speech-language pathology or
audiology approved by the board.
(c) A person affected by this section who performs work as a
speech-language pathologist or audiologist in addition to
performing the person's duties within an agency, institution, or
organization under the jurisdiction of the Texas Education Agency
is required to hold a license issued by the board unless that
work is limited to speech and hearing screening procedures
performed without compensation.
(d) For the purposes of Subsection (b)(1), an applicant's
educational credentials are equivalent to a master's degree in
communicative disorders if the credentials:
(1) consist of graduate-level course work and practicum from a
program accredited by the American Speech-Language-Hearing
Association; and
(2) meet requirements that are the same as those established by
the board for a license in speech-language pathology or
audiology.
(e) The clinical fellowship year experience or internship may
not be a requirement for the Texas Education Agency certificate
in speech-language pathology.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.