Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-454-occupational-therapists
Sec. 454.301. GROUNDS FOR DENIAL OF LICENSE OR DISCIPLINE OF
LICENSE HOLDER. (a) The board may deny, suspend, or revoke a
license or take other disciplinary action against a license
holder if the applicant or license holder has:
(1) used drugs or intoxicating liquors to an extent that affects
the applicant's or license holder's professional competence;
(2) been convicted of a crime, other than a minor offense
defined as a "minor misdemeanor," "violation," or "offense," in
any court if the act for which the applicant or license holder
was convicted is determined by the board to have a direct bearing
on whether the applicant or license holder should be entrusted to
serve the public in the capacity of an occupational therapist or
occupational therapy assistant;
(3) obtained or attempted to obtain a license by fraud or
deception;
(4) been grossly negligent in the practice of occupational
therapy or in acting as an occupational therapy assistant;
(5) been found mentally incompetent by a court;
(6) practiced occupational therapy in a manner detrimental to
the public health and welfare;
(7) advertised in a manner that in any way tends to deceive or
defraud the public;
(8) had a license to practice occupational therapy revoked or
suspended or had other disciplinary action taken against the
applicant or license holder by the proper licensing authority of
another state, territory, or nation; or
(9) had the applicant's or license holder's application for a
license refused, revoked, or suspended by the proper licensing
authority of another state, territory, or nation.
(b) If a license suspension is probated, the board may require
the license holder to:
(1) report regularly to the board on matters that are the basis
of the probation;
(2) limit practice to the areas prescribed by the board; or
(3) continue or review continuing professional education until
the license holder attains a degree of skill satisfactory to the
board in those areas that are the basis of the probation.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.