Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-551-general-provisions
Sec. 551.003. DEFINITIONS. In Chapters 551-566:
(1) "Administer" means to directly apply a prescription drug to
* * *
distributing drugs and who works under the direct supervision of
and is responsible to a pharmacist.
(33) "Practice of pharmacy" means:
(A) providing an act or service necessary to provide
pharmaceutical care;
(B) interpreting or evaluating a prescription drug order or
medication order;
(C) participating in drug or device selection as authorized by
law, and participating in drug administration, drug regimen
review, or drug or drug-related research;
(D) providing patient counseling;
(E) being responsible for:
(i) dispensing a prescription drug order or distributing a
medication order;
(ii) compounding or labeling a drug or device, other than
labeling by a manufacturer, repackager, or distributor of a
nonprescription drug or commercially packaged prescription drug
or device;
(iii) properly and safely storing a drug or device; or
(iv) maintaining proper records for a drug or device;
(F) performing for a patient a specific act of drug therapy
management delegated to a pharmacist by a written protocol from a
physician licensed in this state in compliance with Subtitle B;
or
(G) administering an immunization or vaccination under a
physician's written protocol.
(34) "Practitioner" means:
(A) a person licensed or registered to prescribe, distribute,
administer, or dispense a prescription drug or device in the
course of professional practice in this state, including a
physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian but excluding a
person licensed under this subtitle;
(B) a person licensed by another state, Canada, or the United
Mexican States in a health field in which, under the law of this
state, a license holder in this state may legally prescribe a
dangerous drug;
(C) a person practicing in another state and licensed by another
state as a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or podiatrist, who
has a current federal Drug Enforcement Administration
registration number and who may legally prescribe a Schedule II,
III, IV, or V controlled substance, as specified under Chapter
481, Health and Safety Code, in that other state; or
(D) an advanced practice nurse or physician assistant to whom a
physician has delegated the authority to carry out or sign
prescription drug orders under Section 157.0511, 157.052,
157.053, 157.054, 157.0541, or 157.0542.
(35) "Preceptor" has the meaning assigned by Section 558.057.
(36) "Prescription drug" means:
(A) a substance for which federal or state law requires a
prescription before the substance may be legally dispensed to the
public;
(B) a drug or device that under federal law is required, before
being dispensed or delivered, to be labeled with the statement:
(i) "Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without
prescription" or "Rx only" or another legend that complies with
federal law; or
(ii) "Caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on
the order of a licensed veterinarian"; or
* * *