Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-551-general-provisions
Sec. 551.003. DEFINITIONS. In Chapters 551-566:
(1) "Administer" means to directly apply a prescription drug to
* * *
employed in a health care facility to whom a practitioner
communicates a prescription drug order; or
(C) a registered nurse or physician assistant authorized by a
practitioner to administer a prescription drug order for a
dangerous drug under Subchapter B, Chapter 157.
(15) "Device" means an instrument, apparatus, implement,
machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar
or related article, including a component part or accessory, that
is required under federal or state law to be ordered or
prescribed by a practitioner.
(16) "Dispense" means to prepare, package, compound, or label,
in the course of professional practice, a prescription drug or
device for delivery to an ultimate user or the user's agent under
a practitioner's lawful order.
(17) "Distribute" means to deliver a prescription drug or device
other than by administering or dispensing.
(18) "Drug" means:
(A) a substance recognized as a drug in a drug compendium,
including the current official United States Pharmacopoeia,
official National Formulary, or official Homeopathic
Pharmacopoeia, or in a supplement to a drug compendium;
(B) a substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in a human or
another animal;
(C) a substance, other than food, intended to affect the
structure or a function of the body of a human or another animal;
(D) a substance intended for use as a component of a substance
specified in Paragraph (A), (B), or (C);
(E) a dangerous drug; or
(F) a controlled substance.
(19) "Drug regimen review" includes evaluation of prescription
drug or medication orders and a patient medication record for:
(A) a known allergy;
(B) a rational therapy-contraindication;
(C) a reasonable dose and route of administration;
(D) reasonable directions for use;
(E) duplication of therapy;
(F) a drug-drug interaction;
(G) drug-food interaction;
(H) drug-disease interaction;
(I) adverse drug reaction; and
* * *
of the substance.
(41) "Substitution" means the dispensing of a drug or a brand of
drug other than the drug or brand of drug ordered or prescribed.
(42) "Texas trade association" means a cooperative and
voluntarily joined statewide association of business or
professional competitors in this state designed to assist its
members and its industry or profession in dealing with mutual
business or professional problems and in promoting their common
interest.
(42-a) "Therapeutic contact lens" means a contact lens that
contains one or more drugs and that delivers the drugs into the
wearer's eye.
(43) "Ultimate user" means a person who obtains or possesses a
prescription drug or device for the person's own use or for the
use of a member of the person's household or for administering to
an animal owned by the person or by a member of the person's
household.
(44) "Unit dose packaging" means the ordered amount of drug in a
dosage form ready for administration to a particular patient, by
the prescribed route at the prescribed time, and properly labeled
with the name, strength, and expiration date of the drug.
(45) "Written protocol" means a physician's order, standing
medical order, standing delegation order, or other order or
protocol as defined by rule of the Texas State Board of Medical
Examiners under Subtitle B.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 112, Sec. 5, eff. May 11,
2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 88, Sec. 8, eff. May 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
28, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1345, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
396, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.