Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-551-general-provisions
Sec. 551.002. LEGISLATIVE DECLARATION; PURPOSE. (a) This
subtitle shall be liberally construed to regulate in the public
interest the practice of pharmacy in this state as a professional
practice that affects the public health, safety, and welfare.
(b) It is a matter of public interest and concern that the
practice of pharmacy merits and receives the confidence of the
public and that only qualified persons be permitted to engage in
the practice of pharmacy in this state.
(c) The purpose of this subtitle is to promote, preserve, and
protect the public health, safety, and welfare through:
(1) effectively controlling and regulating the practice of
pharmacy; and
(2) licensing pharmacies engaged in the sale, delivery, or
distribution of prescription drugs and devices used in diagnosing
and treating injury, illness, and disease.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.