Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-6-regulation-of-engineering-architecture-land-surveying-and-related-practices > Chapter-1002-geoscientists
Sec. 1002.259. WAIVER OF REQUIREMENTS. (a) Except for the
payment of required fees, the board may waive any of the
requirements for licensure by a two-thirds vote of the entire
board if the applicant makes a written request and shows good
cause and the board determines that the applicant is otherwise
qualified for a license.
(b) Each requirement waived under this section and the basis for
the waiver must be recorded in the applicant's record and in the
proceedings of the board.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.004(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.