Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-7-practices-and-professions-related-to-real-property-and-housing > Chapter-1102-real-estate-inspectors
Sec. 1102.355. CLAIM FOR PAYMENT FROM FUND. (a) An aggrieved
person who obtains a court judgment against an inspector for a
violation of Subchapter G may, after final judgment is entered,
execution returned nulla bona, and a judgment lien perfected,
file a verified claim in the court that entered the judgment.
(b) After the 20th day after the date the aggrieved person gives
written notice to the commission and judgment debtor, the person
may apply to the court that entered the judgment for an order for
payment from the fund of the amount unpaid on the judgment. The
court shall proceed promptly on the application.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.