Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-7-practices-and-professions-related-to-real-property-and-housing > Chapter-1102-real-estate-inspectors
Sec. 1102.401. DISCIPLINARY POWERS OF COMMISSION. (a) The
commission may investigate an action of an inspector and, after
notice and hearing as provided by Section 1101.657, reprimand the
inspector, place the inspector's license on probation, or suspend
or revoke the inspector's license for a violation of this chapter
or a commission rule.
(b) An inspector whose license is revoked under this section may
not apply to the commission for a new license until after the
first anniversary of the date of the revocation.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.