Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-7-practices-and-professions-related-to-real-property-and-housing > Chapter-1102-real-estate-inspectors
Sec. 1102.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Apprentice inspector" means a person who is in training
under the direct supervision of a professional inspector or a
real estate inspector to become qualified to perform real estate
inspections.
(2) "Broker" has the meaning assigned by Section 1101.002.
(3) "Commission" means the Texas Real Estate Commission.
(4) "Committee" means the Texas Real Estate Inspector Committee.
(5) "Core real estate inspection course" means an educational
course approved by the commission that relates to real estate
inspection, including a course on structural items, electrical
items, mechanical systems, plumbing systems, roofing, business,
law, standards of practice, report writing, appliances, or
ethics.
(6) "Inspector" means a person who holds a license under this
chapter.
(7) "License" means an apprentice inspector license, real estate
inspector license, or professional inspector license.
(8) "Professional inspector" means a person who represents to
the public that the person is trained and qualified to perform a
real estate inspection and who accepts employment to perform a
real estate inspection for a buyer or seller of real property.
(9) "Real estate inspection" means a written or oral opinion as
to the condition of the improvements to real property, including
structural items, electrical items, mechanical systems, plumbing
systems, or equipment.
(10) "Real estate inspector" means a person who represents to
the public that the person is trained and qualified to perform a
real estate inspection under the indirect supervision of a
professional inspector and who accepts employment to perform a
real estate inspection for a buyer or seller of real property.
(11) "Salesperson" has the meaning assigned by Section 1101.002.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.