Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-7-practices-and-professions-related-to-real-property-and-housing > Chapter-1102-real-estate-inspectors
Sec. 1102.114. ISSUANCE OF LICENSE. The commission shall issue
the appropriate license to an applicant who:
(1) meets the required qualifications;
(2) pays the fee required by Section 1102.352(a); and
(3) offers proof that the applicant carries liability insurance
with a minimum limit of $100,000 per occurrence to protect the
public against a violation of Subchapter G.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1411, Sec. 38, eff. September 1, 2007.