Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-7-practices-and-professions-related-to-real-property-and-housing > Chapter-1102-real-estate-inspectors
Sec. 1102.203. RENEWAL OF LICENSE. (a) A person may renew an
unexpired license by paying the required renewal fee to the
commission before the expiration date of the license and
providing proof of liability insurance as required by Section
1102.114(3).
(b) If the person's license expires, the person may not renew
the license. The person may obtain a new license by submitting to
reexamination, if required, and complying with the requirements
and procedures for obtaining an original license.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.163(a),
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1411, Sec. 39, eff. September 1, 2007.