Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-9-regulation-of-barbers-cosmetologists-and-related-occupations > Chapter-1602-cosmetologists
Sec. 1602.251. LICENSE OR CERTIFICATE REQUIRED. (a) A person
may not perform or attempt to perform a practice of cosmetology
unless the person holds a license or certificate to perform that
practice.
(b) A person may not teach cosmetology unless the person:
(1) holds an instructor license issued in this state; and
(2) performs the instruction in a private beauty culture school
or a vocational cosmetology program in a public school.
(c) A person licensed by the department may practice cosmetology
only at a facility operated by a person holding a beauty shop
license, private beauty culture school license, or other license
issued by the department.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
798, Sec. 3.12, eff. September 1, 2005.