Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-11-parks-and-wildlife-department
Sec. 11.0162. ADVISORY COMMITTEES TO COMMISSION. (a) The
presiding officer may appoint committees to advise the commission
on issues under its jurisdiction.
(b) The presiding officer may adopt rules that set the
membership, terms of service, qualifications, operating
procedures, and other standards to ensure the effectiveness of an
advisory committee appointed under this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 925, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 968, Sec. 48, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.