Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-11-parks-and-wildlife-department
Sec. 11.030. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL CUSTOMER INFORMATION. (a)
The name and address and a telephone, social security, driver's
license, bank account, credit card, or charge card number of a
person who purchases customer products, licenses, or services
from the department may not be disclosed except as authorized
under this section or Section 12.0251.
(b) Chapter 552, Government Code, does not apply to customer
information described by Subsection (a).
(c) The commission by rule shall adopt policies relating to:
(1) the release of the customer information;
(2) the use of the customer information by the department; and
(3) the sale of a mailing list consisting of the names and
addresses of persons who purchase customer products, licenses, or
services.
(d) The commission shall include in its policies a method for a
person by request to exclude information about the person from a
mailing list sold by the department.
(e) The commission or department may disclose customer
information to a federal or state law enforcement agency if the
agency provides a lawfully issued subpoena.
(f) The department and its officers and employees are immune
from civil liability for an unintentional violation of this
section.
(g) In this section, a reference to the department includes a
reference to an agent of the department.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 519, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.
SUBCHAPTER C. SPECIAL ACCOUNTS