Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-11-parks-and-wildlife-department
Sec. 11.040. MISTAKEN DEPOSIT. (a) Any funds deposited in the
state treasury by the department by mistake of fact or mistake of
law shall be refunded by warrant issued against the fund and
credited against the account in the state treasury into which the
money was deposited. Refunds necessary to make the proper
correction shall be appropriated by the general appropriations
act.
(b) The comptroller may require written evidence from the
director of the department to indicate the reason for the mistake
of fact or law before issuing the refund warrant authorized in
Subsection (a) of this section.
(c) This section does not apply to any funds that have been
deposited under a written contract or to any funds on deposit as
of June 8, 1971, which are the subject of litigation in any of
the courts of this state or the United States.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 679, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993.