Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-12-powers-and-duties-concerning-wildlife
Sec. 12.001. GENERAL DUTIES. (a) The department shall
administer the laws relating to game, fish, oysters, and marine
life, as set out in this code.
(b) The department may:
(1) collect and enforce the payment of all taxes, licenses,
fines, and forfeitures due to the department;
(2) inspect all products required to be taxed by the laws
relating to game, fish, oysters, and marine life and verify the
weights and measures of the products;
(3) examine on request all streams, lakes, and ponds for the
purpose of stocking with fish best suited to the locations;
(4) manage the propagation and distribution of fish in state
fish hatcheries; and
(5) manage the propagation and distribution of birds and game in
state reservations.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975.