Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-12-powers-and-duties-concerning-wildlife
Sec. 12.104. RIGHT TO SEARCH AND INSPECT. (a) A game warden or
other peace officer commissioned by the department may search a
game bag, vehicle, vessel, or other receptacle if the game warden
or peace officer has a reasonable, articulable suspicion that the
game bag, vehicle, vessel, or receptacle contains a wildlife
resource that has been unlawfully killed or taken.
(b) A game warden or other peace officer commissioned by the
department may inspect a wildlife resource or a part or product
of a wildlife resource that is discovered during a search under
Subsection (a) of this section.
(c) In this section "wildlife resource" means an animal, bird,
reptile, amphibian, fish, or other aquatic life the taking or
possession of which is regulated in any manner by this code.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 261, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
26, 1991.