Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-12-powers-and-duties-concerning-wildlife
Sec. 12.0011. RESOURCE PROTECTION. (a) The department is the
state agency with primary responsibility for protecting the
state's fish and wildlife resources.
(b) The department's resource protection activities include:
(1) investigating fish kills and any type of pollution that may
cause loss of fish or wildlife resources, taking necessary action
to identify the cause and party responsible for the fish kill or
pollution, estimating the monetary value of lost resources, and
seeking restoration through presentation of evidence to the
agency responsible for permitting or through suit in county or
district court;
(2) providing recommendations that will protect fish and
wildlife resources to local, state, and federal agencies that
approve, permit, license, or construct developmental projects;
(3) providing information on fish and wildlife resources to any
local, state, and federal agencies or private organizations that
make decisions affecting those resources; and
(4) providing recommendations to the Texas Department of Water
Resources on scheduling of in-stream flows and freshwater inflows
to Texas estuaries for the management of fish and wildlife
resources.
(c) An agency with statewide jurisdiction that receives a
department recommendation or informational comment under
Subsection (b) shall respond to the department in writing
concerning the recommendation or comment. A response must
include for each recommendation or comment provided by the
department:
(1) a description of any modification made to the proposed
project, fish and wildlife resource decision, or water flow
schedule resulting from the recommendation or comment;
(2) any other disposition of the recommendation or comment; and
(3) as applicable, any reason the agency disagreed with or did
not act on or incorporate the recommendation or comment.
(d) A response under Subsection (c):
(1) must be submitted to the department not later than the 90th
day after the date the agency makes a decision or takes other
action related to the recommendation or informational comment
provided by the department; and
(2) is public information under Chapter 552, Government Code.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 23, eff.
Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
952, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2009.