Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-12-powers-and-duties-concerning-wildlife
Sec. 12.006. PUBLICATIONS ON WILDLIFE VALUES AND MANAGEMENT.
(a) The department may provide or sell information, including
books, magazines, photographs, prints, and bulletins, to the
public about wildlife values and management.
(b) The department may receive royalties on department-owned
materials that are sold or supplied to others by the department
for publication.
(c) The department may enter into contractual agreements for
publication of information concerning wildlife values and
management.
(d) Money received under this section shall be deposited in the
State Treasury to the credit of the fund or account from which
expenses for the publication were paid.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 24,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 679, Sec. 9, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993.