Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-12-powers-and-duties-concerning-wildlife
Sec. 12.107. REMISSION OF FINES. (a) A justice of the peace,
clerk of any court, or any other officer of the state who
receives a fine imposed by a court for a violation of this code
or a regulation of the commission adopted under this code shall
send the fine to the department within 10 days after the date of
collection. A statement containing the docket number of the case,
the name of the person fined, and the section of this code or the
regulation violated must accompany the remission of the fine.
(b) The amount of the fine to be remitted to the department is
80 percent in county court or higher court cases and 85 percent
in justice court cases.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 338, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1993.