Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-12-powers-and-duties-concerning-wildlife
Sec. 12.102. INSPECTION OF WILDLIFE RESOURCES. (a) In this
section:
(1) "Residence" means a person's principal or ordinary home or
dwelling place.
(2) "Temporary residence" means a place where a person
temporarily dwells or seeks shelter. The term does not include a
hunting blind. The term does include a:
(A) hunting club or lodge;
(B) clubhouse;
(C) cabin;
(D) tent;
(E) manufactured home used as a hunting club or lodge; and
(F) hotel room, motel room, or room in a boardinghouse used
during a hunting trip.
(3) "Wildlife resource" means any animal, bird, reptile,
amphibian, fish, or form of aquatic life or any part of an
animal, bird, reptile, amphibian, fish, or form of aquatic life
the hunting, catching, or possession of which is regulated by
this code.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a game warden or other
peace officer commissioned by the department who observes a
person engaged in an activity regulated by this code or under the
jurisdiction of the commission or reasonably believes that a
person is or has been engaged in an activity regulated by this
code or under the jurisdiction of the commission may inspect:
(1) any license, permit, tag, or other document issued by the
department and required by this code of a person hunting or
catching wildlife resources;
(2) any device that may be used to hunt or catch a wildlife
resource;
(3) any wildlife resource in the person's possession; and
(4) the contents of any container or receptacle that is commonly
used to store or conceal a wildlife resource.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a game warden or other
peace officer commissioned by the department may inspect any
wildlife resource that has been taken by a person and is in plain
view of the game warden or other peace officer.
(d) Nothing in this section authorizes a game warden or other
peace officer commissioned by the department to conduct a search
otherwise authorized by this section:
(1) in a person's residence or temporary residence; or
(2) on a publicly maintained road or way that is:
(A) improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular
traffic;
(B) open to the public; and
(C) distinguishable from a shoulder, berm, or other area not
intended for vehicular traffic.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 558, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.