Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-12-powers-and-duties-concerning-wildlife
Sec. 12.301. LIABILITY FOR VALUE OF FISH, SHELLFISH, REPTILE,
AMPHIBIAN, BIRD, OR ANIMAL. A person who kills, catches, takes,
possesses, or injures any fish, shellfish, reptile, amphibian,
bird, or animal in violation of this code or a proclamation or
regulation adopted under this code is liable to the state for the
value of each fish, shellfish, reptile, amphibian, bird, or
animal unlawfully killed, caught, taken, possessed, or injured.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 34, eff.
Sept. 1, 1985.