Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-12-powers-and-duties-concerning-wildlife
Sec. 12.303. CIVIL SUIT FOR RECOVERY OF VALUE. (a) The
attorney general or the county attorney of the county in which
the violation occurred may bring a civil suit under this
subchapter in the name of the state to recover the value of each
fish, shellfish, reptile, amphibian, bird, or animal unlawfully
killed, caught, taken, possessed, or injured.
(b) A suit under this section shall be brought in the county in
which the violation occurred, except that the attorney general
may bring suit in Travis County.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 34, eff.
Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 73, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1989.