Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-13-powers-and-duties-concerning-parks-and-other-recreational-areas
Sec. 13.001. CONTROL BY DEPARTMENT. (a) Except as otherwise
provided by law, the following are under the department's control
and custody:
(1) all recreational and natural areas designated as state
parks; and
(2) all historical sites acquired by the department.
(b) The commission shall establish a classification system for
state parks and wildlife management areas that categorizes
wildlife management areas, parks, or a portion of parks as
wildlife management areas, recreational areas, natural areas, or
historical sites. The commission may not classify a historical
site as a historical park.
(c) The commission shall adopt rules governing the acquisition
and development of recreational areas, natural areas, or
historical sites.
(d) The commission shall establish as a priority the acquisition
of land necessary for parks that are established by this code and
that comply with the classification system and rules adopted by
the commission as required by this section.
(e) The commission shall have the exclusive authority to
determine sound biological management practices for all lands
under its control.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 37,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 217, Sec. 1, eff.
May 18, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 16, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 968, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.