Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-2-parks-and-wildlife-department > Chapter-13-powers-and-duties-concerning-parks-and-other-recreational-areas
Sec. 13.303. COOPERATION WITH OTHER AGENCIES. (a) The
department shall cooperate with departments of the federal
government and other departments of state and local government,
including as a part of the state plan, water districts, river
authorities, and special districts in outdoor recreation. The
department shall issue rules and regulations to cooperate in the
enforcement and administration of federal acts and rules and
regulations.
(b) The department shall implement programs and coordinate with
departments and agencies of the federal government, including the
United States Border Patrol and the Drug Enforcement
Administration, and other departments of state and local
government, if necessary, to minimize environmental damage to any
land under the control and custody of the department along this
state's border with Mexico.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 588, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.