Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-3-parks > Chapter-24-state-assistance-for-local-parks
Sec. 24.005. DIRECT STATE MATCHING GRANTS. (a) The department
shall make grants of money from the account to a political
subdivision to provide one-half of the costs of the planning,
acquisition, or development of a park, recreational area, or open
space area to be owned and operated by the political subdivision.
(b) In establishing the program of grants under this section,
the department shall adopt rules and regulations for grant
assistance.
(c) Money granted to a political subdivision under this section
may be used for the operation and maintenance of parks,
recreational areas, cultural resource sites or areas, and open
space areas only:
(1) if the park, site, or area is owned or operated and
maintained by the department and is being transferred by the
commission for public use to a political subdivision for
operation and maintenance; and
(2) during the period the commission determines to be necessary
to effect the official transfer of the park, site, or area.
(d) The department shall make grants of money from the account
to a political subdivision or nonprofit corporation for
recreation, conservation, or education programs for underserved
populations to encourage and implement increased access to and
use of parks, recreational areas, cultural resource sites or
areas, and open space areas by underserved populations.
(e) The department may provide from the account for direct
administrative costs of the programs described by this
subchapter.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1733, ch. 710, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2025, ch. 367,
Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 679, Sec.
32, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 267, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1159, Sec. 34, eff. June 15, 2007.