Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-3-parks > Chapter-25-water-district-and-river-authority-parks
Sec. 25.001. STATE POLICY; LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. (a) The
policy of the legislature and the intent of this chapter are to
encourage the conservation and development of water in the state
and water-related land areas for public recreation.
(b) The legislature finds:
(1) that the use of water resources in the state for public
recreation is a useful purpose;
(2) that the conservation and development of water resources for
public recreation purposes are public rights and duties; and
(3) that the acquisition and improvement of land areas related
to water resources for public recreation purposes are essential
to the maximum beneficial use of water resources for public
recreation purposes.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1033, ch. 235, art. 6, Sec.
1(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1983.