Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-3-parks > Chapter-25-water-district-and-river-authority-parks
Sec. 25.006. USE OF OTHER POWERS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b) of this section, to accomplish the purposes of
this chapter, each district has the same powers, authority,
rights, privileges, and modes of procedure as are provided by
applicable law to accomplish any other corporate purpose.
(b) A district may exercise the powers granted by this chapter
without regard to any provision, restriction, or limitation of
any general or special law or specific act and may exercise the
powers granted by this chapter as an alternative to the powers of
all other laws relating to the same subject or combine those
powers in whole or in part. This chapter does not authorize any
fee or charge for boat inspection, fishing, or other activity on
the water of the state or the exercise of the power of eminent
domain.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1033, ch. 235, art. 6, Sec.
1(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1983.