Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-3-parks > Chapter-26-protection-of-public-parks-and-recreational-lands
Sec. 26.001. PROTECTED LAND; NOTICE OF TAKING. (a) A
department, agency, political subdivision, county, or
municipality of this state may not approve any program or project
that requires the use or taking of any public land designated and
used prior to the arrangement of the program or project as a
park, recreation area, scientific area, wildlife refuge, or
historic site, unless the department, agency, political
subdivision, county, or municipality, acting through its duly
authorized governing body or officer, determines that:
(1) there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the use or
taking of such land; and
(2) the program or project includes all reasonable planning to
minimize harm to the land, as a park, recreation area, scientific
area, wildlife refuge, or historic site, resulting from the use
or taking.
(b) A finding required by Subsection (a) of this section may be
made only after notice and a hearing as required by this chapter.
(c) The governing body or officer shall consider clearly
enunciated local preferences, and the provisions of this chapter
do not constitute a mandatory prohibition against the use of the
area if the findings are made that justify the approval of a
program or project.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1035, ch. 235, art. 6, Sec.
2(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1983.