Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-4-water-safety > Chapter-31-water-safety
Sec. 31.0411. TERM OF LICENSE; TRANSFER. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), a license issued under Section
31.041:
(1) is valid for two years from the date of issuance; and
(2) may not be transferred to another person.
(b) A license issued under Section 31.041 in the name of a
business remains valid for the business location specified on the
license if a change of ownership or business name occurs.
(c) A license issued under Section 31.041 may be transferred to
a new address if:
(1) a business moves to another location; and
(2) a change of ownership has not occurred.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 200, Sec. 8(g), eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1133, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.