Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-4-water-safety > Chapter-31-water-safety
Sec. 31.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Boat" means a vessel not more than 65 feet in length,
measured from end to end over the deck, excluding sheer.
(2) "Vessel" means any watercraft, other than a seaplane on
water, used or capable of being used for transportation on water.
(3) "Motorboat" means any vessel propelled or designed to be
propelled by machinery, whether or not the machinery is
permanently or temporarily affixed or is the principal source of
propulsion.
(4) "Owner" means the person who rightfully claims lawful
possession of a vessel by virtue of the legal title or an
equitable interest.
(5) "Water of this state" means any public water within the
territorial limits of this state.
(6) "Operate" means to navigate or otherwise use a motorboat or
a vessel.
(7) "Dealer" means a person engaged in the business of buying,
selling, selling on consignment, displaying for sale, or
exchanging at least five vessels, motorboats, or outboard motors
during a calendar year.
(8) "Vessel livery" means a business establishment engaged in
renting or hiring out vessels for profit.
(9) Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1363, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
(10) "Reasonable time" means 15 days.
(11) "Manufacturer" means a person engaged in the business of
manufacturing new and unused vessels and outboard motors for the
purpose of sale or trade.
(12) "New" means every vessel or outboard motor after its
manufacture and before its sale or other transfer to a person not
a manufacturer or dealer.
(13) "Outboard motor" means any self-contained internal
combustion propulsion system, excluding fuel supply, which is
used to propel a vessel and which is detachable as a unit from
the vessel.
(14) "Personal watercraft" means a type of motorboat that is
specifically designed to be operated by a person or persons
sitting, standing, or kneeling on the vessel rather than in the
conventional manner of sitting or standing inside the vessel.
(15) "Authorized agent" means a dealer who is authorized by the
department under Section 31.006 of this code to collect taxes and
fees and issue certificates of number.
(16) "Distributor" means a person who offers for sale, sells, or
processes for distribution new boats or outboard motors to
dealers in this state.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1252, ch. 484, Sec.
1(a), (b), eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 571,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 718, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 450, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 739, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 26.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 21, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1363, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 200, Sec. 8(a), eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1133, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
108, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.