Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-4-water-safety > Chapter-31-water-safety
Sec. 31.064. LIGHTS. A vessel or motorboat when not at dock
must have and exhibit at least one bright light, lantern, or
flashlight from sunset to sunrise in all weather. A vessel or
motorboat when underway between sunset and sunrise in all weather
must have and exhibit the lights prescribed by the commandant of
the Coast Guard for boats of its class. No other lights that may
be mistaken for those prescribed may be exhibited.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 422, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993.