Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-4-water-safety > Chapter-31-water-safety
Sec. 31.047. APPLICATION; FORM AND CONTENT; FEE. (a) A person
may apply for a certificate of title on a form prescribed by the
department.
(b) The form must contain:
(1) the name and address of the owner;
(2) a description of the vessel or outboard motor, including, as
appropriate, the manufacturer, make, model, year, length,
construction material, manufacturer's or builder's number, hull
identification number (HIN), motor number, outdrive number, and
horsepower;
(3) name and address of purchaser;
(4) date of purchase;
(5) name and address of any security interest owner;
(6) the appropriate affidavit as required by Section 160.042,
Tax Code; and
(7) other information required by the department to show the
ownership of the vessel or outboard motor, a security interest in
the vessel or outboard motor, or a further description of items
listed in the subdivision.
(c) The application must be accompanied by other evidence
reasonably required by the department to establish that the
applicant or other person is entitled to a certificate of title
or a noted security interest. The evidence may include:
(1) a certificate of title issued by another state or
jurisdiction;
(2) a manufacturer's or importer's certificate;
(3) a bill of sale, assignment, or contract;
(4) a promissory note;
(5) a security agreement;
(6) an invoice;
(7) a bill of lading;
(8) an affidavit;
(9) a probate or heirship proceeding or information;
(10) a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(11) evidence of an involuntary transfer as defined in
Subdivision (5) of Subsection (a) of Section 31.053, as amended,
which may be in affidavit form attaching copies of any pertinent
underlying documents; or
(12) other documents.
(d) An application for a certificate of title must be
accompanied by the fee required by Section 31.048 of this code.
(e) The department shall be authorized to issue certificates of
title on an accelerated basis upon the payment of a fee in
addition to the fees provided in Section 31.048 of this code as
determined periodically by the department based on regulations
the department shall establish.
(f) An application for a certificate of title on a homemade
vessel, the origin of which is based on the affidavit of the
person building the vessel, proof of materials incorporated into
the vessel, and the like, must be accompanied by a certificate
from a game warden commissioned by the department that the vessel
has been inspected by such officer and appears to be as applied
for. The applicant shall pay a fee of $25 to the department for
this inspection.
(g) If administration of an estate is not required by law, an
affidavit submitted under Subsection (c) must include:
(1) a showing that the administration is not required;
(2) identification of all heirs; and
(3) a statement by the heirs of the name in which to issue the
certificate.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1253, ch. 484, Sec. 1(e), eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4060, ch. 636,
Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec.
1, eff. June 19, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 498, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 12, Sec.
2(22), eff. Sept. 6, 1990; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 450, Sec.
17, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1099, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
529, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.