Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-42-general-hunting-license
Sec. 42.002. RESIDENT LICENSE REQUIRED; EXEMPTION. (a) Except
as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, no
resident may hunt any bird or animal in this state without having
acquired a hunting license.
(b) A resident possessing a valid resident trapper's license or
fur-bearing animal propagation permit is not required to have a
license issued under this section to take or possess the species
covered by the license or permit.
(c) A resident landowner or the landowner's agent or lessee may
take feral hogs causing depredation on the resident landowner's
land without having acquired a hunting license.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 2, Sec. 7,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 931, Sec. 4, eff.
June 16, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 809, Sec. 1, 2, eff.
June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
992, Sec. 6, eff. June 18, 2005.