Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-47-commercial-fishing-licenses
Sec. 47.051. PENALTY. Except as provided by Section 47.052 of
this code, a person who violates a provision of this chapter
commits an offense that is a Class C Parks and Wildlife Code
misdemeanor.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, Sec. 33,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 827, Sec. 4, eff.
Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. June
14, 1989.