Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-47-commercial-fishing-licenses
Sec. 47.002. GENERAL COMMERCIAL FISHERMAN'S LICENSE. (a) No
person may engage in business as a commercial fisherman unless he
has obtained a general commercial fisherman's license.
(b) The license fee for a general commercial fisherman's license
is $15 or an amount set by the commission, whichever amount is
more.
(c) The license fee for a nonresident general commercial
fisherman's license is $100 or an amount set by the commission,
whichever amount is more. A nonresident who is residing in a
state that denies the privilege of commercial fishing in that
state to a Texas resident because of residency status is not
eligible for a nonresident general commercial fisherman's
license.
(d) A person who is in a vessel licensed under this chapter as a
menhaden boat and who takes menhaden is not required to obtain or
possess a general commercial fisherman's license.
(e) A person who catches or assists in catching shrimp on a
vessel licensed as a commercial shrimp boat under Chapter 77 is
not required to obtain or possess a general commercial
fisherman's license. The exemption provided by this section
applies even though aquatic life other than shrimp are caught if
that catching is incidental to lawful shrimping.
(f) A person who takes or assists in taking oysters on a vessel
licensed as a commercial oyster boat under Chapter 76 is not
required to obtain or possess a general commercial fisherman's
license.
(g) A person who is licensed as a bait dealer under this chapter
is not required to obtain or possess a general commercial
fisherman's license if the person is catching bait only.
(h) A person who engages in or assists in commercial crab
fishing under Subchapter B, Chapter 78, and who holds a license
for that activity is not required to obtain or possess a general
commercial fisherman's license or a commercial fishing boat
license.
(i) A person who engages in commercial finfish fishing under
Subchapter D and who holds a commercial finfish fisherman's
license issued under Subchapter D in their immediate possession
is not required to obtain or possess a general commercial
fisherman's license.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1398, ch. 623, Sec. 7,
eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2542, ch. 676, art.
1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1332, ch.
277, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267,
art. 2, Sec. 36, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch.
862, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256,
Sec. 128, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 455, Sec.
2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.