Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-47-commercial-fishing-licenses
Sec. 47.037. INSPECTION. (a) No person who possesses or
handles aquatic products for commercial purposes may refuse to
allow an authorized employee of the department to inspect the
aquatic products at the dealer's or handler's place of business
during normal business hours.
(b) No commercial fisherman may refuse to allow an authorized
employee of the department to inspect aquatic products handled by
or in the possession of the commercial fisherman while the
commercial fisherman is pursuing his trade or at a reasonable
hour.
(c) This section does not authorize the search of a residence
without a search warrant.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 29, Sec. 3, eff. April
22, 1987.