Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-65-alligators
Sec. 65.003. REGULATIONS. (a) The commission may regulate by
proclamation the taking, possession, propagation, transportation,
exportation, importation, sale, and offering for sale of
alligators, alligator eggs, or any part of an alligator that the
commission considers necessary to manage this species.
(b) The regulations of the commission under this chapter may
provide for:
(1) permit application forms, fees, and procedures;
(2) hearing procedures;
(3) the periods of time when it is lawful to take, possess,
sell, or purchase alligators, alligator hides, alligator eggs, or
any part of an alligator;
(4) limits, size, means, methods, and places in which it is
lawful to take or possess alligators, alligator hides, alligator
eggs, or any part of an alligator; and
(5) control of nuisance alligators.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 437, ch. 184, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
31, 1981. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 98,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997.