Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-65-alligators
Sec. 65.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Alligator" means a living or dead American alligator
(Alligator mississippiensis).
(2) "Alligator hunter" means a person who takes an alligator, an
alligator egg, or any part of an alligator.
(3) "Possess" means the act of having in possession or control,
keeping, detaining, restraining, or holding as owner or as agent,
bailee, or custodian for another.
(4) "Take" means the act of hooking, netting, snaring, trapping,
pursuing, shooting, killing, capturing, or collecting by any
means or device and includes the attempt to take by the use of
any method.
(5) "Resident" means an individual who has resided continuously
in this state during the six months preceding the individual's
application for any license or permit issued under this chapter.
(6) "Nonresident" means an individual who is not a resident.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 437, ch. 184, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
31, 1981. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 190, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 301, Sec. 6, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 97, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.