Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-66-fish
Sec. 66.007. EXOTIC HARMFUL OR POTENTIALLY HARMFUL FISH,
SHELLFISH, AND AQUATIC PLANTS. (a) No person may import,
* * *
of disease transmission that:
(1) may affect penaeid shrimp species; and
(2) has the potential to affect cultured species or other
aquatic species.
(h) If one or more manifestations of disease is observed in any
cultured marine penaeid shrimp species, the department shall
immediately place the aquaculture facility under quarantine
condition. The department shall determine, by rule, the meaning
of "manifestation of disease" and "quarantine condition" under
this section.
(i) The department may coordinate with the Texas Animal Health
Commission regarding testing for diseases.
(j) Except as provided in Subsection (k), an operator of an
aquaculture facility under quarantine condition may not discharge
waste or another substance from the facility except with approval
of the department and a wastewater discharge authorization from
the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission.
(k) Even if under quarantine condition, an aquaculture facility
shall discharge wastewater or another substance as necessary to
comply with an emergency plan that has been submitted to and
approved by the department and incorporated into a wastewater
discharge authorization issued by the Texas Natural Resource
Conservation Commission.
(l) On receiving notice from an owner of the observance of
manifestations of disease, the department shall immediately:
(1) notify the Department of Agriculture, the Texas Natural
Resource Conservation Commission, and the Texas Animal Health
Commission; and
(2) advise the Department of Agriculture, the Texas Natural
Resource Conservation Commission, and the Texas Animal Health
Commission regarding the appropriate action to be taken.
(m) A person may not import into or possess in this state an
exotic aquatic plant unless:
(1) the plant is on the approved list; or
(2) the person has an exotic species permit issued by the
department.
(n) In compiling the approved list, the department shall develop
a process to evaluate the potential harm that may be caused by
the importation or possession of exotic aquatic plant species
into this state. The process must include the use of:
(1) a risk assessment model to help determine the potential harm
of a species to the aquatic environment;
(2) published scientific research findings;
(3) findings from regulatory agencies; or
(4) scientific analyses from third-party laboratories.
(o) The approved list must include an exotic aquatic plant that:
(1) is widespread in this state; and
(2) is not, as determined by the department, a cause of
environmental, economic, or health problems.
(p) The department shall develop an expedited process for
obtaining approval for inclusion on the approved list of a
previously unknown exotic aquatic plant. The commission may
remove an exotic aquatic plant from the approved list if the
results of further analysis conducted under Subsection (n)
indicate that the plant should not be on the list. The
department may enact an emergency rule as provided by Chapter
2001, Government Code, to remove an exotic aquatic plant from the
approved list if the plant is determined to cause environmental,
economic, or health problems.
(q) The commission shall exercise final approval for the
inclusion of each plant on the approved list.
(r) In accordance with commission rules, the department may
issue an exotic species permit to a permit applicant for an
exotic aquatic plant not on the approved list if the proposed use
of the plant is:
(1) as an experimental organism in a medical or other scientific
research program approved by the department;
(2) as part of an exhibit approved by the department in a public
aquarium or public zoo; or
(3) for an appropriate use that will not result in potential
environmental, economic, or health problems.
(s) Nothing in this subchapter regarding exotic aquatic plants
restricts the department's authority under this code regarding
exotic harmful or potentially harmful fish or shellfish.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, Sec. 110,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 637, Sec. 8, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 586, Sec. 6, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1239, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
952, Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2009.