Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-66-fish
Sec. 66.204. VESSELS AND OBSTRUCTIONS IN FISH PASSES. (a) The
commission by proclamation may regulate the placement of
obstructions, traps, and mooring in fish passes and the marking
of restricted areas in any natural or artificial pass that is
opened, reopened, dredged, excavated, constructed, or maintained
by the department as a fish pass between the Gulf of Mexico and
an inland bay.
(b) No person may operate, possess, or moor a vessel or other
floating device, or may place any piling, wire, rope, cable, net,
trap, or other obstruction, in a natural or artificial pass
opened, reopened, dredged, excavated, constructed, or maintained
by the department as a fish pass between the Gulf of Mexico and
an inland bay within the distance inside the pass from the mouth
of the pass where it empties into the Gulf of Mexico to a marker
or sign erected by the department indicating the restricted area.
(c) This section does not restrict the power of the United
States to regulate navigation.
(d) Repealed by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, Sec. 110,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, Sec. 110,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 1, eff.
April 25, 1997.