Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-68-endangered-species
Sec. 68.015. PROHIBITED ACTS. (a) No person may capture, trap,
take, or kill, or attempt to capture, trap, take, or kill,
endangered fish or wildlife.
(b) No person may possess, sell, distribute, or offer or
advertise for sale endangered fish or wildlife unless the fish or
wildlife have been lawfully born and raised in captivity for
commercial purposes under the provisions of this chapter.
(c) No person may possess, sell, distribute, or offer or
advertise for sale any goods made from endangered fish or
wildlife unless:
(1) the goods were made from fish or wildlife that were born and
raised in captivity for commercial purposes under the provisions
of this chapter; or
(2) the goods were made from fish or wildlife lawfully taken in
another state and the person presents documented evidence to the
department to substantiate that fact.
(d) No person may sell, advertise, or offer for sale any species
of fish or wildlife not classified as endangered under the name
of any endangered fish or wildlife.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 3135, ch. 825, Sec. 1,
eff. June 17, 1981; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 607, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 112, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.