Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-76-oysters
Sec. 76.007. MAXIMUM ACREAGE UNDER LOCATION. (a) The
department may not issue a certificate of location for a location
that includes more than 100 acres of land covered by water.
(b) A person may not own, lease, or control more than 300 acres
of land covered by water under certificates of location. A person
who does not own, lease, or control more than 300 acres of land
may act as an agent for persons who, in the aggregate, own,
lease, or control more than 300 acres of land.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 968, Sec. 41, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.