Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-76-oysters
Sec. 76.006. APPLICATION FOR LOCATION; FEE. (a) Any citizen of
the United States or any domestic corporation may file a written
application with the department for a certificate authorizing the
applicant to plant oysters and make a private oyster bed in the
public water of the state.
(b) The application must describe the location desired.
(c) The application must be accompanied by a fee of $20 or an
amount set by the commission, whichever amount is more.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 2, Sec. 65,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985.