Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-77-shrimp
Sec. 77.007. REGULATION OF CATCHING, POSSESSION, PURCHASE, AND
SALE OF SHRIMP. (a) The commission by proclamation may regulate
the catching, possession, purchase, and sale of shrimp. A
proclamation issued under this section must contain findings by
the commission that support the need for the proclamation.
(b) In determining the need for a proclamation under Subsection
(a) of this section, the commission shall consider:
(1) measures to prevent overfishing while achieving, on a
continuing basis, the optimum yield for the fishery;
(2) measures based on the best scientific information available;
(3) measures to manage shrimp throughout their range;
(4) measures, where practicable, that will promote efficiency in
utilizing shrimp resources, except that economic allocation may
not be the sole purpose of the measures;
(5) measures, where practicable, that will minimize cost and
avoid unnecessary duplication in their administration; and
(6) measures which will enhance enforcement.
(c) A proclamation issued under Subsection (a) of this section
may limit the quantity and size of shrimp that may be caught,
possessed, sold, or purchased and may prescribe the times,
places, conditions, and means and manner of catching shrimp.
However, measures dealing with sale and purchase may only be
implemented at first sale or exchange transaction.
(d) A proclamation of the commission under this section prevails
over:
(1) any conflicting provision of this chapter to the extent of
the conflict; and
(2) a proclamation of the commission issued under the Wildlife
Conservation Act of 1983 (Chapter 61 of this code).
(e) A person who violates a proclamation issued under Subsection
(a) of this section commits an offense. An offense under this
section is punishable as provided by Subsection (a) of Section
77.020 of this code.
(f) The commission shall make no proclamation under this chapter
until it has approved and adopted a shrimp management plan and
economic impact analysis prepared by the department as provided
in Section 77.004 and unless such proclamation is shown to be
consistent with the shrimp management plan.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 633, Sec. 3, eff. June 14,
1985.
SUBCHAPTER B. PROVISIONS GENERALLY APPLICABLE TO SHRIMPING