Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-88-endangered-plants
Sec. 88.008. PROHIBITED ACTS. (a) Except as otherwise provided
by this chapter, no person may take for commercial sale, possess
for commercial sale, or sell all or part of an endangered,
threatened, or protected plant from public land.
(b) No contract or common carrier may transport or receive for
shipment all or part of an endangered, threatened, or protected
native plant taken from public land.
(c) No person may take for commercial sale, possess for
commercial sale, transport for commercial sale, or sell all or
part of an endangered, threatened, or protected plant from
private land unless the person possesses a permit issued under
Section 88.0081 of this code and each plant is tagged as provided
by Section 88.0081 of this code.
(d) No person may hire or pay another person to take for
commercial sale, possess for commercial sale, transport for
commercial sale, or sell all or part of an endangered,
threatened, or protected plant from private land unless both
persons possess a permit issued under Section 88.0081 of this
code.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2461, ch. 637, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 426, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985.