Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-90-access-to-protected-freshwater-areas
Sec. 90.007. LANDOWNER RIGHTS. (a) A prescriptive easement
over private property cannot be created by recreational use of a
protected freshwater area, including by portage over or around
barriers, scouting of obstructions, or crossing of private
property to or from a protected freshwater area.
(b) Nothing in this section shall limit the right of a person to
navigate in, on, or around a protected freshwater area.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 800, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.