Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-5-wildlife-and-plant-conservation > Chapter-90-access-to-protected-freshwater-areas
Sec. 90.004. LOCAL RIVER ACCESS PLAN. (a) A county,
municipality, or river authority may adopt a written local plan
to provide access to a protected freshwater area located within
the county's geographical boundaries or the river authority's or
municipality's jurisdiction.
(b) A local plan adopted under Subsection (a) may:
(1) notwithstanding Section 90.002, allow limited motor vehicle
use in a protected freshwater area;
(2) provide for the county, municipality, or river authority to
collect a fee from a person accessing a protected freshwater
area, the amount of which may not exceed the estimated cost that
the county, municipality, or river authority incurs by allowing
the limited use of motorized vehicles in protected freshwater
areas within its jurisdiction; or
(3) establish other measures consistent with the policy and
purposes of this chapter.
(c) Before a local plan adopted under Subsection (a) may take
effect, a county, municipality, or river authority must file the
plan with the department. A local plan does not take effect until
the plan is approved in writing by the department.
(d) The department may approve, disapprove, or modify a local
plan filed under Subsection (c). In determining whether to
approve, disapprove, or modify a local plan, the department shall
consider whether the plan:
(1) protects fish, wildlife, water quality, and other natural
resources;
(2) protects public safety;
(3) provides for adequate enforcement;
(4) coordinates with adjacent and overlapping jurisdictions;
(5) provides for and publicizes adequate public access to a
protected freshwater area;
(6) provides for adequate public services relating to access to
a protected freshwater area; and
(7) protects private property rights.
(e) The department by rule may adopt additional criteria or
procedures to govern approval of local plans. Lack of rules
adopted under this section alone is not a sufficient basis for
rejecting a local plan.
(f) The department may conduct periodic reviews of a local plan
filed under Subsection (c) to monitor the effectiveness of the
plan.
(g) A person who has reason to believe that a local plan filed
under Subsection (c) does not comply with this section may file a
petition for revocation of the plan with the department.
(h) The department shall revoke approval of a local plan if the
department finds, as a result of a periodic review conducted
under Subsection (f) or a petition for revocation filed under
Subsection (g), that the plan as implemented fails to meet any of
the criteria for approval established by Subsection (d).
(i) The department may adopt rules necessary to implement this
section and Section 90.002, including rules relating to locations
from which a person may launch or retrieve a vessel by trailer
from the banks of a protected freshwater area. For purposes of
this subsection, "vessel" has the meaning assigned by Section
12.101.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 800, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.