Statutes > Texas > Parks-and-wildlife-code > Title-6-compacts > Chapter-91-gulf-states-compact
Sec. 91.008. TEXT OF COMPACT. The Gulf States Marine Fisheries
Compact reads as follows:
GULF STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMPACT
The contracting states solemnly agree:
ARTICLE I
Whereas the Gulf Coast States have the proprietary interest in
and jurisdiction over fisheries in the waters within their
respective boundaries, it is the purpose of this compact to
promote the better utilization of the fisheries, marine, shell
and anadromous, of the seaboard of the Gulf of Mexico, by the
development of a joint program for the promotion and protection
of such fisheries and the prevention of the physical waste of the
fisheries from any cause.
ARTICLE II
This compact shall become operative immediately as to those
states ratifying it whenever any two or more of the states of
Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana and Texas have ratified
it and the Congress has given its consent, pursuant to Article I,
Section 10 of the Constitution of the United States. Any state
contiguous to any of the aforementioned states or riparian upon
waters which flow into waters under the jurisdiction of any of
the aforementioned States and which are frequented by anadromous
fish or marine species, may become a party hereto as hereinafter
provided.
ARTICLE III
Each state joining herein shall appoint three representatives to
a commission hereby constituted and designated as the Gulf States
Marine Fisheries Commission. One shall be the head of the
administrative agency of such State charged with the conservation
of the fishery resources to which this compact pertains; or, if
there be more than one officer or agency, the official of that
State named by the Governor thereof. The second shall be a member
of the Legislature of such State designated by such Legislature,
or in the absence of such designation, such legislator shall be
designated by the Governor thereof; provided that if it is
constitutionally impossible to appoint a legislator as a
commissioner from such State, the second member shall be
appointed in such manner as may be established by law. The third
shall be a citizen who shall have a knowledge of and interest in
the marine fisheries, to be appointed by the Governor. This
commission shall be a body corporate with the powers and duties
set forth herein.
ARTICLE IV
The duty of the said commission shall be to make inquiry and
ascertain from time to time such methods, practices,
circumstances and conditions as may be disclosed for bringing
about the conservation and the prevention of the depletion and
physical waste of the fisheries, marine, shell and anadromous, of
the Gulf Coast. The commission shall have power to recommend the
coordination of the exercise of the police powers of the several
States within their respective jurisdictions to promote the
preservation of these fisheries and their protection against
over-fishing, waste, depletion or any abuse whatsoever, and to
assure a continuing yield from the fishery resources of the
aforementioned States. To that end the commission shall draft and
recommend to the Governors and Legislatures of the various
signatory States, legislation dealing with the conservation of
the marine, shell and anadromous fisheries of the Gulf seaboard.
The commission shall from time to time present to the Governor of
each compacting State its recommendations relating to enactments
to be presented to the Legislature of that State in furthering
the interest and purposes of this compact. The commission shall
consult with and advise the pertinent administrative agencies in
the States party hereto with regard to problems connected with
the fisheries, and recommend the adoption of such regulations as
it deems advisable. The commission shall have power to recommend
to the States party hereto the stocking of the waters of such
States with fish and fish eggs or joint stocking by some or all
of the States party hereto, and when two or more States shall
jointly stock waters the commission shall act as the coordinating
agency for such stocking.
ARTICLE V
The commission shall elect from its number a chairman and
vice-chairman and shall appoint, and at its pleasure remove or
discharge, such officers and employees as may be required to
carry the provisions of this compact into effect and shall fix
and determine their duties, qualifications and compensation. Said
commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the conduct of
its business. It may establish and maintain one or more offices
for the transaction of its business, and may meet at any time or
place; but must meet at least once a year.
ARTICLE VI
No action shall be taken by the commission in regard to its
general affairs except by the affirmative vote of a majority of
the whole number of compacting States. No recommendation shall be
made by the commission in regard to any species of fish except by
the affirmative vote of a majority of the compacting States which
have an interest in such species. The commission shall define
what shall be an interest.
ARTICLE VII
The Fish and Wildlife Service of the Department of the Interior
of the Government of the United States shall act as the primary
research agency of the Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission,
cooperating with the research agencies in each State for that
purpose. Representatives of the said Fish and Wildlife Service
shall attend the meetings of the commission. An advisory
committee to be representative of the commercial salt water
fishermen and the salt water anglers and such other interests of
each State as the commissioners deem advisable may be established
by the commissioners from each State for the purpose of advising
those commissioners upon such recommendations as it may desire to
make.
ARTICLE VIII
When any State, other than those named specifically in Article II
of this compact, shall become a party hereto for the purpose of
conserving its anadromous fish or marine species in accordance
* * *