Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.08. PREEMPTION. No governmental subdivision or agency
may enact or enforce a law that makes any conduct covered by this
code an offense subject to a criminal penalty. This section shall
apply only as long as the law governing the conduct proscribed by
this code is legally enforceable.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.