Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.09. CONCURRENT JURISDICTION UNDER THIS CODE TO PROSECUTE
OFFENSES THAT INVOLVE STATE PROPERTY. With the consent of the
appropriate local county or district attorney, the attorney
general has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local
prosecutor to prosecute under this code any offense an element of
which occurs on state property or any offense that involves the
use, unlawful appropriation, or misapplication of state property,
including state funds.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
378, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.