Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.07. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this code:
(1) "Act" means a bodily movement, whether voluntary or
involuntary, and includes speech.
* * *
(B) a confinement facility operated by the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice;
(C) a confinement facility operated under contract with any
division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; and
(D) a community corrections facility operated by a community
supervision and corrections department.
(15) "Criminal negligence" is defined in Section 6.03 (Culpable
Mental States).
(16) "Dangerous drug" has the meaning assigned by Section
483.001, Health and Safety Code.
(17) "Deadly weapon" means:
(A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted
for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or
(B) anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is
capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.
(18) "Drug" has the meaning assigned by Section 481.002, Health
and Safety Code.
(19) "Effective consent" includes consent by a person legally
authorized to act for the owner. Consent is not effective if:
(A) induced by force, threat, or fraud;
(B) given by a person the actor knows is not legally authorized
to act for the owner;
(C) given by a person who by reason of youth, mental disease or
defect, or intoxication is known by the actor to be unable to
make reasonable decisions; or
(D) given solely to detect the commission of an offense.
(20) "Electric generating plant" means a facility that generates
electric energy for distribution to the public.
(21) "Electric utility substation" means a facility used to
switch or change voltage in connection with the transmission of
electric energy for distribution to the public.
(22) "Element of offense" means:
(A) the forbidden conduct;
(B) the required culpability;
* * *