Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.03. EFFECT OF CODE. (a) Conduct does not constitute an
offense unless it is defined as an offense by statute, municipal
ordinance, order of a county commissioners court, or rule
authorized by and lawfully adopted under a statute.
(b) The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses
defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense
provides otherwise; however, the punishment affixed to an offense
defined outside this code shall be applicable unless the
punishment is classified in accordance with this code.
(c) This code does not bar, suspend, or otherwise affect a right
or liability to damages, penalty, forfeiture, or other remedy
authorized by law to be recovered or enforced in a civil suit for
conduct this code defines as an offense, and the civil injury is
not merged in the offense.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.