Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.04. TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. (a) This state has
jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own
conduct or the conduct of another for which he is criminally
responsible if:
(1) either the conduct or a result that is an element of the
offense occurs inside this state;
(2) the conduct outside this state constitutes an attempt to
commit an offense inside this state;
(3) the conduct outside this state constitutes a conspiracy to
commit an offense inside this state, and an act in furtherance of
the conspiracy occurs inside this state; or
(4) the conduct inside this state constitutes an attempt,
solicitation, or conspiracy to commit, or establishes criminal
responsibility for the commission of, an offense in another
jurisdiction that is also an offense under the laws of this
state.
(b) If the offense is criminal homicide, a "result" is either
the physical impact causing death or the death itself. If the
body of a criminal homicide victim is found in this state, it is
presumed that the death occurred in this state. If death alone is
the basis for jurisdiction, it is a defense to the exercise of
jurisdiction by this state that the conduct that constitutes the
offense is not made criminal in the jurisdiction where the
conduct occurred.
(c) An offense based on an omission to perform a duty imposed on
an actor by a statute of this state is committed inside this
state regardless of the location of the actor at the time of the
offense.
(d) This state includes the land and water and the air space
above the land and water over which this state has power to
define offenses.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.