Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.07. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this code:
(1) "Act" means a bodily movement, whether voluntary or
involuntary, and includes speech.
* * *
(42) "Reasonable belief" means a belief that would be held by an
ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor.
(43) "Reckless" is defined in Section 6.03 (Culpable Mental
States).
(44) "Rule" includes regulation.
(45) "Secure correctional facility" means:
(A) a municipal or county jail; or
(B) a confinement facility operated by or under a contract with
any division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
(46) "Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury that creates a
substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent
disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function
of any bodily member or organ.
(46-a) "Sight order" means a written or electronic instruction
to pay money that is authorized by the person giving the
instruction and that is payable on demand or at a definite time
by the person being instructed to pay. The term includes a
check, an electronic debit, or an automatic bank draft.
(47) "Swear" includes affirm.
(48) "Unlawful" means criminal or tortious or both and includes
what would be criminal or tortious but for a defense not
amounting to justification or privilege.
(49) "Death" includes, for an individual who is an unborn child,
the failure to be born alive.
(b) The definition of a term in this code applies to each
grammatical variation of the term.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 912, ch. 342, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2123, ch. 848, Sec. 1,
* * *