Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.07. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this code:
(1) "Act" means a bodily movement, whether voluntary or
involuntary, and includes speech.
* * *
division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; and
(D) a community corrections facility operated by a community
supervision and corrections department.
(15) "Criminal negligence" is defined in Section 6.03 (Culpable
Mental States).
(16) "Dangerous drug" has the meaning assigned by Section
483.001, Health and Safety Code.
(17) "Deadly weapon" means:
(A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted
for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or
(B) anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is
capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.
(18) "Drug" has the meaning assigned by Section 481.002, Health
and Safety Code.
(19) "Effective consent" includes consent by a person legally
authorized to act for the owner. Consent is not effective if:
(A) induced by force, threat, or fraud;
(B) given by a person the actor knows is not legally authorized
to act for the owner;
(C) given by a person who by reason of youth, mental disease or
defect, or intoxication is known by the actor to be unable to
make reasonable decisions; or
(D) given solely to detect the commission of an offense.
(20) "Electric generating plant" means a facility that generates
electric energy for distribution to the public.
(21) "Electric utility substation" means a facility used to
switch or change voltage in connection with the transmission of
electric energy for distribution to the public.
(22) "Element of offense" means:
(A) the forbidden conduct;
(B) the required culpability;
(C) any required result; and
* * *
substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent
disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function
of any bodily member or organ.
(46-a) "Sight order" means a written or electronic instruction
to pay money that is authorized by the person giving the
instruction and that is payable on demand or at a definite time
by the person being instructed to pay. The term includes a
check, an electronic debit, or an automatic bank draft.
(47) "Swear" includes affirm.
(48) "Unlawful" means criminal or tortious or both and includes
what would be criminal or tortious but for a defense not
amounting to justification or privilege.
(49) "Death" includes, for an individual who is an unborn child,
the failure to be born alive.
(b) The definition of a term in this code applies to each
grammatical variation of the term.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 912, ch. 342, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2123, ch. 848, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1113, ch. 530, Sec.
1, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1520, ch. 655,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec.
5.01(a)(43), eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 997,
Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 543, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 822, Sec. 2.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
* * *