Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.05. CONSTRUCTION OF CODE. (a) The rule that a penal
statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code.
The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the
fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the
objectives of the code.
(b) Unless a different construction is required by the context,
Sections 311.011, 311.012, 311.014, 311.015, and 311.021 through
311.032 of Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act),
apply to the construction of this code.
(c) In this code:
(1) a reference to a title, chapter, or section without further
identification is a reference to a title, chapter, or section of
this code; and
(2) a reference to a subchapter, subsection, subdivision,
paragraph, or other numbered or lettered unit without further
identification is a reference to a unit of the next-larger unit
of this code in which the reference appears.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 69, eff. Sept. 1,
1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994.