Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-1-introductory-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.07. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this code:
(1) "Act" means a bodily movement, whether voluntary or
involuntary, and includes speech.
* * *
a public servant to take or withhold action.
(10) "Conduct" means an act or omission and its accompanying
mental state.
(11) "Consent" means assent in fact, whether express or
apparent.
(12) "Controlled substance" has the meaning assigned by Section
481.002, Health and Safety Code.
(13) "Corporation" includes nonprofit corporations, professional
associations created pursuant to statute, and joint stock
companies.
(14) "Correctional facility" means a place designated by law for
the confinement of a person arrested for, charged with, or
convicted of a criminal offense. The term includes:
(A) a municipal or county jail;
(B) a confinement facility operated by the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice;
(C) a confinement facility operated under contract with any
division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; and
(D) a community corrections facility operated by a community
supervision and corrections department.
(15) "Criminal negligence" is defined in Section 6.03 (Culpable
Mental States).
(16) "Dangerous drug" has the meaning assigned by Section
483.001, Health and Safety Code.
(17) "Deadly weapon" means:
(A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted
for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or
(B) anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is
capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.
(18) "Drug" has the meaning assigned by Section 481.002, Health
and Safety Code.
* * *
a rule authorized by and lawfully adopted under a statute.
(31) "Misdemeanor" means an offense so designated by law or
punishable by fine, by confinement in jail, or by both fine and
confinement in jail.
(32) "Oath" includes affirmation.
(33) "Official proceeding" means any type of administrative,
executive, legislative, or judicial proceeding that may be
conducted before a public servant.
(34) "Omission" means failure to act.
(35) "Owner" means a person who:
(A) has title to the property, possession of the property,
whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the
property than the actor; or
(B) is a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument.
(36) "Peace officer" means a person elected, employed, or
appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal
Procedure, Section 51.212 or 51.214, Education Code, or other
law.
(37) "Penal institution" means a place designated by law for
confinement of persons arrested for, charged with, or convicted
of an offense.
(38) "Person" means an individual, corporation, or association.
(39) "Possession" means actual care, custody, control, or
management.
(40) "Public place" means any place to which the public or a
substantial group of the public has access and includes, but is
not limited to, streets, highways, and the common areas of
schools, hospitals, apartment houses, office buildings, transport
facilities, and shops.
(41) "Public servant" means a person elected, selected,
appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as one of the
* * *
(B) a juror or grand juror; or
(C) an arbitrator, referee, or other person who is authorized by
law or private written agreement to hear or determine a cause or
controversy; or
(D) an attorney at law or notary public when participating in
the performance of a governmental function; or
(E) a candidate for nomination or election to public office; or
(F) a person who is performing a governmental function under a
claim of right although he is not legally qualified to do so.
(42) "Reasonable belief" means a belief that would be held by an
ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor.
(43) "Reckless" is defined in Section 6.03 (Culpable Mental
States).
(44) "Rule" includes regulation.
(45) "Secure correctional facility" means:
(A) a municipal or county jail; or
(B) a confinement facility operated by or under a contract with
any division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
(46) "Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury that creates a
substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent
disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function
of any bodily member or organ.
(46-a) "Sight order" means a written or electronic instruction
to pay money that is authorized by the person giving the
instruction and that is payable on demand or at a definite time
by the person being instructed to pay. The term includes a
check, an electronic debit, or an automatic bank draft.
(47) "Swear" includes affirm.
(48) "Unlawful" means criminal or tortious or both and includes
* * *