Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.031. POSSESSION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE IN MOTOR VEHICLE.
(a) In this section:
(1) "Open container" means a bottle, can, or other receptacle
that contains any amount of alcoholic beverage and that is open,
that has been opened, that has a broken seal, or the contents of
which are partially removed.
(2) "Passenger area of a motor vehicle" means the area of a
motor vehicle designed for the seating of the operator and
passengers of the vehicle. The term does not include:
(A) a glove compartment or similar storage container that is
locked;
(B) the trunk of a vehicle; or
(C) the area behind the last upright seat of the vehicle, if the
vehicle does not have a trunk.
(3) "Public highway" means the entire width between and
immediately adjacent to the boundary lines of any public road,
street, highway, interstate, or other publicly maintained way if
any part is open for public use for the purpose of motor vehicle
travel. The term includes the right-of-way of a public highway.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
possesses an open container in a passenger area of a motor
vehicle that is located on a public highway, regardless of
whether the vehicle is being operated or is stopped or parked.
Possession by a person of one or more open containers in a single
criminal episode is a single offense.
(c) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (b) that
at the time of the offense the defendant was a passenger in:
(1) the passenger area of a motor vehicle designed, maintained,
or used primarily for the transportation of persons for
compensation, including a bus, taxicab, or limousine; or
(2) the living quarters of a motorized house coach or motorized
house trailer, including a self-contained camper, a motor home,
or a recreational vehicle.
(d) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(e) A peace officer charging a person with an offense under this
section, instead of taking the person before a magistrate, shall
issue to the person a written citation and notice to appear that
contains the time and place the person must appear before a
magistrate, the name and address of the person charged, and the
offense charged. If the person makes a written promise to appear
before the magistrate by signing in duplicate the citation and
notice to appear issued by the officer, the officer shall release
the person.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 969, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.