Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.10. NO DEFENSE. In a prosecution under Section 49.03,
49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, 49.065, 49.07, or 49.08, the fact
that the defendant is or has been entitled to use the alcohol,
controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance is
not a defense.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1364, Sec. 14, eff.
Jan. 1, 2000; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 787, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.