Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.09. ENHANCED OFFENSES AND PENALTIES. (a) Except as
* * *
term of confinement of 30 days, if it is shown on the trial of
the offense that the person has previously been convicted one
time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle
while intoxicated, an offense of operating an aircraft while
intoxicated, an offense of operating a watercraft while
intoxicated, or an offense of operating or assembling an
amusement ride while intoxicated.
(b) An offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065 is a
felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the
offense that the person has previously been convicted:
(1) one time of an offense under Section 49.08 or an offense
under the laws of another state if the offense contains elements
that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense
under Section 49.08; or
(2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of
a motor vehicle while intoxicated, operating an aircraft while
intoxicated, operating a watercraft while intoxicated, or
operating or assembling an amusement ride while intoxicated.
(b-1) An offense under Section 49.07 is a felony of the second
degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person
caused serious bodily injury to a peace officer, a firefighter,
or emergency medical services personnel while in the actual
discharge of an official duty.
(b-2) An offense under Section 49.08 is a felony of the first
degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person
caused the death of a person described by Subsection (b-1).
(b-3) For the purposes of Subsection (b-1):
(1) "Emergency medical services personnel" has the meaning
assigned by Section 773.003, Health and Safety Code.
(2) "Firefighter" means:
(A) an individual employed by this state or by a political or
* * *
(B) an offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08, if the vehicle
operated was a motor vehicle;
(C) an offense under Article 6701l-1, Revised Statutes, as that
law existed before September 1, 1994;
(D) an offense under Article 6701l-2, Revised Statutes, as that
law existed before January 1, 1984;
(E) an offense under Section 19.05(a)(2), as that law existed
before September 1, 1994, if the vehicle operated was a motor
vehicle; or
(F) an offense under the laws of another state that prohibit the
operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
(2) "Offense of operating an aircraft while intoxicated" means:
(A) an offense under Section 49.05;
(B) an offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08, if the vehicle
operated was an aircraft;
(C) an offense under Section 1, Chapter 46, Acts of the 58th
Legislature, Regular Session, 1963 (Article 46f-3, Vernon's Texas
Civil Statutes), as that law existed before September 1, 1994;
(D) an offense under Section 19.05(a)(2), as that law existed
before September 1, 1994, if the vehicle operated was an
aircraft; or
(E) an offense under the laws of another state that prohibit the
operation of an aircraft while intoxicated.
(3) "Offense of operating a watercraft while intoxicated" means:
(A) an offense under Section 49.06;
(B) an offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08, if the vehicle
operated was a watercraft;
(C) an offense under Section 31.097, Parks and Wildlife Code, as
that law existed before September 1, 1994;
* * *