Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.05. FLYING WHILE INTOXICATED. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person is intoxicated while operating an aircraft.
(b) Except as provided by Section 49.09, an offense under this
section is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of
confinement of 72 hours.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994.