Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.08. INTOXICATION MANSLAUGHTER. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person:
(1) operates a motor vehicle in a public place, operates an
aircraft, a watercraft, or an amusement ride, or assembles a
mobile amusement ride; and
(2) is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the
death of another by accident or mistake.
(b) Except as provided by Section 49.09, an offense under this
section is a felony of the second degree.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1364, Sec. 11, eff.
Jan. 1, 2000.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
662, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.