Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.045. DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED WITH CHILD PASSENGER.
(a) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in
a public place; and
(2) the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a
passenger who is younger than 15 years of age.
(b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 787, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.