Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.07. INTOXICATION ASSAULT. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person, by accident or mistake:
(1) while operating an aircraft, watercraft, or amusement ride
while intoxicated, or while operating a motor vehicle in a public
place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes
serious bodily injury to another; or
(2) as a result of assembling a mobile amusement ride while
intoxicated causes serious bodily injury to another.
(b) In this section, "serious bodily injury" means injury that
creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious
permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily member or organ.
(c) Except as provided by Section 49.09, an offense under this
section is a felony of the third degree.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1364, Sec. 10, eff.
Jan. 1, 2000.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
662, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.