Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.065. ASSEMBLING OR OPERATING AN AMUSEMENT RIDE WHILE
INTOXICATED. (a) A person commits an offense if the person is
intoxicated while operating an amusement ride or while assembling
a mobile amusement ride.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) and Section 49.09, an
offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor with a
minimum term of confinement of 72 hours.
(c) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section
that at the time of the offense the person operating the
amusement ride or assembling the mobile amusement ride had an
open container of alcohol in the person's immediate possession,
the offense is a Class B misdemeanor with a minimum term of
confinement of six days.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1364, Sec. 9, eff. Jan. 1,
2000.