Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.11. PROOF OF MENTAL STATE UNNECESSARY. (a)
Notwithstanding Section 6.02(b), proof of a culpable mental state
is not required for conviction of an offense under this chapter.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to an offense under Section
49.031.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 969, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.