Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Alcohol concentration" means the number of grams of alcohol
per:
(A) 210 liters of breath;
(B) 100 milliliters of blood; or
(C) 67 milliliters of urine.
(2) "Intoxicated" means:
(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by
reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a
drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those
substances, or any other substance into the body; or
(B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
(3) "Motor vehicle" has the meaning assigned by Section
32.34(a).
(4) "Watercraft" means a vessel, one or more water skis, an
aquaplane, or another device used for transporting or carrying a
person on water, other than a device propelled only by the
current of water.
(5) "Amusement ride" has the meaning assigned by Section
2151.002, Occupations Code.
(6) "Mobile amusement ride" has the meaning assigned by Section
2151.002, Occupations Code.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 234, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1364, Sec. 8, eff. Jan.
1, 2000; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.707, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.