Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.02. PUBLIC INTOXICATION. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated
to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.
(a-1) For the purposes of this section, a premises licensed or
permitted under the Alcoholic Beverage Code is a public place.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the
alcohol or other substance was administered for therapeutic
purposes and as a part of the person's professional medical
treatment by a licensed physician.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (e), an offense under this
section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(d) An offense under this section is not a lesser included
offense under Section 49.04.
(e) An offense under this section committed by a person younger
than 21 years of age is punishable in the same manner as if the
minor committed an offense to which Section 106.071, Alcoholic
Beverage Code, applies.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
68, Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2007.