Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.09. ENHANCED OFFENSES AND PENALTIES. (a) Except as
* * *
operation of an amusement ride while intoxicated or the assembly
of a mobile amusement ride while intoxicated.
(d) For the purposes of this section, a conviction for an
offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, 49.065, 49.07,
or 49.08 that occurs on or after September 1, 1994, is a final
conviction, whether the sentence for the conviction is imposed or
probated.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 996, Sec. 3, eff.
September 1, 2005.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 996, Sec. 3, eff.
September 1, 2005.
(g) A conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under
this section or enhancement under Subchapter D, Chapter 12, but
not under both this section and Subchapter D.
(h) This subsection applies only to a person convicted of a
second or subsequent offense relating to the operating of a motor
vehicle while intoxicated committed within five years of the date
on which the most recent preceding offense was committed. The
court shall enter an order that requires the defendant to have a
device installed, on each motor vehicle owned or operated by the
defendant, that uses a deep-lung breath analysis mechanism to
make impractical the operation of the motor vehicle if ethyl
alcohol is detected in the breath of the operator, and that
requires that before the first anniversary of the ending date of
the period of license suspension under Section 521.344,
Transportation Code, the defendant not operate any motor vehicle
that is not equipped with that device. The court shall require
the defendant to obtain the device at the defendant's own cost on
* * *