Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-10-offenses-against-public-health-safety-and-morals > Chapter-49-intoxication-and-alcoholic-beverage-offenses
Sec. 49.09. ENHANCED OFFENSES AND PENALTIES. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), an offense under Section 49.04,
49.05, 49.06, or 49.065 is a Class A misdemeanor, with a minimum
term of confinement of 30 days, if it is shown on the trial of
the offense that the person has previously been convicted one
time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle
while intoxicated, an offense of operating an aircraft while
intoxicated, an offense of operating a watercraft while
intoxicated, or an offense of operating or assembling an
amusement ride while intoxicated.
(b) An offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065 is a
felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the
offense that the person has previously been convicted:
(1) one time of an offense under Section 49.08 or an offense
under the laws of another state if the offense contains elements
that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense
under Section 49.08; or
(2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of
a motor vehicle while intoxicated, operating an aircraft while
intoxicated, operating a watercraft while intoxicated, or
operating or assembling an amusement ride while intoxicated.
(b-1) An offense under Section 49.07 is a felony of the second
degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person
caused serious bodily injury to a peace officer, a firefighter,
or emergency medical services personnel while in the actual
discharge of an official duty.
(b-2) An offense under Section 49.08 is a felony of the first
degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person
caused the death of a person described by Subsection (b-1).
(b-3) For the purposes of Subsection (b-1):
(1) "Emergency medical services personnel" has the meaning
assigned by Section 773.003, Health and Safety Code.
(2) "Firefighter" means:
(A) an individual employed by this state or by a political or
legal subdivision of this state who is subject to certification
by the Texas Commission on Fire Protection; or
(B) a member of an organized volunteer fire-fighting unit that:
(i) renders fire-fighting services without remuneration; and
(ii) conducts a minimum of two drills each month, each at least
two hours long.
(c) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while
intoxicated" means:
(A) an offense under Section 49.04 or 49.045;
(B) an offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08, if the vehicle
operated was a motor vehicle;
(C) an offense under Article 6701l-1, Revised Statutes, as that
law existed before September 1, 1994;
(D) an offense under Article 6701l-2, Revised Statutes, as that
law existed before January 1, 1984;
(E) an offense under Section 19.05(a)(2), as that law existed
before September 1, 1994, if the vehicle operated was a motor
vehicle; or
(F) an offense under the laws of another state that prohibit the
operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
(2) "Offense of operating an aircraft while intoxicated" means:
(A) an offense under Section 49.05;
(B) an offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08, if the vehicle
operated was an aircraft;
(C) an offense under Section 1, Chapter 46, Acts of the 58th
Legislature, Regular Session, 1963 (Article 46f-3, Vernon's Texas
* * *
of a mobile amusement ride while intoxicated.
(d) For the purposes of this section, a conviction for an
offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, 49.065, 49.07,
or 49.08 that occurs on or after September 1, 1994, is a final
conviction, whether the sentence for the conviction is imposed or
probated.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 996, Sec. 3, eff.
September 1, 2005.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 996, Sec. 3, eff.
September 1, 2005.
(g) A conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under
this section or enhancement under Subchapter D, Chapter 12, but
not under both this section and Subchapter D.
(h) This subsection applies only to a person convicted of a
second or subsequent offense relating to the operating of a motor
vehicle while intoxicated committed within five years of the date
on which the most recent preceding offense was committed. The
court shall enter an order that requires the defendant to have a
device installed, on each motor vehicle owned or operated by the
defendant, that uses a deep-lung breath analysis mechanism to
make impractical the operation of the motor vehicle if ethyl
alcohol is detected in the breath of the operator, and that
requires that before the first anniversary of the ending date of
the period of license suspension under Section 521.344,
Transportation Code, the defendant not operate any motor vehicle
that is not equipped with that device. The court shall require
the defendant to obtain the device at the defendant's own cost on
* * *