Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-2-general-principles-of-criminal-responsibility > Chapter-7-criminal-responsibility-for-conduct-of-another
Sec. 7.22. CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY OF CORPORATION OR
ASSOCIATION. (a) If conduct constituting an offense is
performed by an agent acting in behalf of a corporation or
association and within the scope of his office or employment, the
corporation or association is criminally responsible for an
offense defined:
(1) in this code where corporations and associations are made
subject thereto;
(2) by law other than this code in which a legislative purpose
to impose criminal responsibility on corporations or associations
plainly appears; or
(3) by law other than this code for which strict liability is
imposed, unless a legislative purpose not to impose criminal
responsibility on corporations or associations plainly appears.
(b) A corporation or association is criminally responsible for a
felony offense only if its commission was authorized, requested,
commanded, performed, or recklessly tolerated by:
(1) a majority of the governing board acting in behalf of the
corporation or association; or
(2) a high managerial agent acting in behalf of the corporation
or association and within the scope of his office or employment.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 913, ch. 342, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994.