Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-4-inchoate-offenses > Chapter-15-preparatory-offenses
Sec. 15.04. RENUNCIATION DEFENSE. (a) It is an affirmative
defense to prosecution under Section 15.01 that under
circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation
of his criminal objective the actor avoided commission of the
offense attempted by abandoning his criminal conduct or, if
abandonment was insufficient to avoid commission of the offense,
by taking further affirmative action that prevented the
commission.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Section
15.02 or 15.03 that under circumstances manifesting a voluntary
and complete renunciation of his criminal objective the actor
countermanded his solicitation or withdrew from the conspiracy
before commission of the object offense and took further
affirmative action that prevented the commission of the object
offense.
(c) Renunciation is not voluntary if it is motivated in whole or
in part:
(1) by circumstances not present or apparent at the inception of
the actor's course of conduct that increase the probability of
detection or apprehension or that make more difficult the
accomplishment of the objective; or
(2) by a decision to postpone the criminal conduct until another
time or to transfer the criminal act to another but similar
objective or victim.
(d) Evidence that the defendant renounced his criminal objective
by abandoning his criminal conduct, countermanding his
solicitation, or withdrawing from the conspiracy before the
criminal offense was committed and made substantial effort to
prevent the commission of the object offense shall be admissible
as mitigation at the hearing on punishment if he has been found
guilty of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal
conspiracy; and in the event of a finding of renunciation under
this subsection, the punishment shall be one grade lower than
that provided for the offense committed.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.