Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-4-inchoate-offenses > Chapter-15-preparatory-offenses
Sec. 15.03. CRIMINAL SOLICITATION. (a) A person commits an
offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the
first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to
induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the
circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them
to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to
its commission.
(b) A person may not be convicted under this section on the
uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited and
unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly
corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor's
intent that the other person act on the solicitation.
(c) It is no defense to prosecution under this section that:
(1) the person solicited is not criminally responsible for the
felony solicited;
(2) the person solicited has been acquitted, has not been
prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different
offense or of a different type or class of offense, or is immune
from prosecution;
(3) the actor belongs to a class of persons that by definition
of the felony solicited is legally incapable of committing the
offense in an individual capacity; or
(4) the felony solicited was actually committed.
(d) An offense under this section is:
(1) a felony of the first degree if the offense solicited is a
capital offense; or
(2) a felony of the second degree if the offense solicited is a
felony of the first degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 462, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994.