Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-4-inchoate-offenses > Chapter-15-preparatory-offenses
Sec. 15.01. CRIMINAL ATTEMPT. (a) A person commits an offense
if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act
amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to
effect the commission of the offense intended.
(b) If a person attempts an offense that may be aggravated, his
conduct constitutes an attempt to commit the aggravated offense
if an element that aggravates the offense accompanies the
attempt.
(c) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that
the offense attempted was actually committed.
(d) An offense under this section is one category lower than the
offense attempted, and if the offense attempted is a state jail
felony, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 478, ch. 203, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994.