Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-4-inchoate-offenses > Chapter-15-preparatory-offenses
Sec. 15.031. CRIMINAL SOLICITATION OF A MINOR. (a) A person
commits an offense if, with intent that an offense listed by
Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, be
committed, the person requests, commands, or attempts to induce a
minor to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances
surrounding the actor's conduct as the actor believes them to be,
would constitute an offense listed by Section 3g(a)(1), Article
42.12, or make the minor a party to the commission of an offense
listed by Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12.
(b) A person commits an offense if, with intent that an offense
under Section 21.02, 21.11, 22.011, 22.021, or 43.25 be
committed, the person by any means requests, commands, or
attempts to induce a minor or another whom the person believes to
be a minor to engage in specific conduct that, under the
circumstances surrounding the actor's conduct as the actor
believes them to be, would constitute an offense under one of
those sections or would make the minor or other believed by the
person to be a minor a party to the commission of an offense
under one of those sections.
(c) A person may not be convicted under this section on the
uncorroborated testimony of the minor allegedly solicited unless
the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly
corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor's
intent that the minor act on the solicitation.
(d) It is no defense to prosecution under this section that:
(1) the minor solicited is not criminally responsible for the
offense solicited;
(2) the minor solicited has been acquitted, has not been
prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different
offense or of a different type or class of offense, or is immune
from prosecution;
(3) the actor belongs to a class of persons that by definition
of the offense solicited is legally incapable of committing the
offense in an individual capacity; or
(4) the offense solicited was actually committed.
(e) An offense under this section is one category lower than the
solicited offense, except that an offense under this section is
the same category as the solicited offense if it is shown on the
trial of the offense that the actor:
(1) was at the time of the offense 17 years of age or older and
a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01;
and
(2) committed the offense with the intent to:
(A) further the criminal activities of the criminal street gang;
or
(B) avoid detection as a member of a criminal street gang.
(f) In this section, "minor" means an individual younger than 17
years of age.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 79, eff. Jan. 1,
1996. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1415, Sec. 22(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 3.49, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1130, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.