Statutes > Texas > Penal-code > Title-4-inchoate-offenses > Chapter-15-preparatory-offenses
Sec. 15.02. CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY. (a) A person commits criminal
conspiracy if, with intent that a felony be committed:
(1) he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more
of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and
(2) he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance
of the agreement.
(b) An agreement constituting a conspiracy may be inferred from
acts of the parties.
(c) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal conspiracy
that:
(1) one or more of the coconspirators is not criminally
responsible for the object offense;
(2) one or more of the coconspirators has been acquitted, so
long as two or more coconspirators have not been acquitted;
(3) one or more of the coconspirators has not been prosecuted or
convicted, has been convicted of a different offense, or is
immune from prosecution;
(4) the actor belongs to a class of persons that by definition
of the object offense is legally incapable of committing the
object offense in an individual capacity; or
(5) the object offense was actually committed.
(d) An offense under this section is one category lower than the
most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy, and if
the most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy is a
state jail felony, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.