Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-ii-descent-and-distribution
Sec. 46. JOINT TENANCIES. (a) If two or more persons hold an
interest in property jointly, and one joint owner dies before
severance, the interest of the decedent in the joint estate shall
not survive to the remaining joint owner or owners but shall pass
by will or intestacy from the decedent as if the decedent's
interest had been severed. The joint owners may agree in writing,
however, that the interest of any joint owner who dies shall
survive to the surviving joint owner or owners, but no such
agreement shall be inferred from the mere fact that the property
is held in joint ownership.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to agreements between spouses
regarding their community property. Agreements between spouses
regarding rights of survivorship in community property are
governed by Part 3 of Chapter XI of this code.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1961, 57th Leg., p. 233, ch. 120, Sec. 1, eff. May 15,
1961; Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1922, ch. 641, Sec. 3, eff. June
12, 1969; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 895, ch. 319, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 2; Acts 1989,
71st Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014