Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-ii-descent-and-distribution
Sec. 37A. MEANS OF EVIDENCING DISCLAIMER OR RENUNCIATION OF
PROPERTY OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE FROM A DECEDENT. (a) Persons
Who May Disclaim. Any person, or the guardian of an
* * *
person, with prior court approval of the court having, or which
would have, jurisdiction over such guardian, personal
representative, or guardian ad litem, or any independent executor
of a deceased person, without prior court approval, or an
attorney in fact or agent appointed under a durable power of
attorney authorizing disclaimers that is executed by a principal,
who may be entitled to receive any property as a beneficiary and
who intends to effect disclaimer irrevocably on or after
September 1, 1977, of the whole or any part of such property
shall evidence same as herein provided.
(b) Effective Date of Disclaimer. A disclaimer evidenced as
provided by this section shall be effective as of the death of
decedent and shall relate back for all purposes to the death of
the decedent and is not subject to the claims of any creditor of
the disclaimant.
(c) Effect of Disclaimer. Unless the decedent's will provides
otherwise, the property subject to the disclaimer shall pass as
if the person disclaiming or on whose behalf a disclaimer is made
had predeceased the decedent and a future interest that would
otherwise take effect in possession or enjoyment after the
termination of the estate or interest that is disclaimed takes
effect as if the disclaiming beneficiary had predeceased the
decedent.
(d) Ineffective Disclaimer. Failure to comply with the
provisions of this section shall render such disclaimer
ineffective except as an assignment of such property to those who
would have received same had the person attempting the disclaimer
died prior to the decedent.
(e) Definitions. The term "property" as used in this section
shall include all legal and equitable interests, powers, and
property, whether present or future, whether vested or
contingent, and whether beneficial or burdensome, in whole or in
part. The term "disclaimer" as used in this section shall
include "renunciation." In this section "beneficiary" includes a
person who would have been entitled, if the person had not made a
disclaimer, to receive property as a result of the death of
another person by inheritance, under a will, by an agreement
between spouses for community property with a right of
survivorship, by a joint tenancy with a right of survivorship, or
by any other survivorship agreement, account, or interest in
which the interest of the decedent passes to a surviving
beneficiary, by an insurance, annuity, endowment, employment,
deferred compensation, or other contract or arrangement, or under
a pension, profit sharing, thrift, stock bonus, life insurance,
survivor income, incentive, or other plan or program providing
retirement, welfare, or fringe benefits with respect to an
employee or a self-employed individual.
(f) Subsequent Disclaimers. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to preclude a subsequent disclaimer by any person who
* * *
employee benefit agreement, or other instrument for the making of
disclaimers by a beneficiary of an interest receivable under that
instrument and for the disposition of disclaimed property in a
manner different from the provisions hereof.
(k) Irrevocability of Disclaimer. Any disclaimer filed and
served under this section shall be irrevocable.
(l) Partial Disclaimer. Any person who may be entitled to
receive any property as a beneficiary may disclaim such property
in whole or in part, including but not limited to specific powers
of invasion, powers of appointment, and fee estate in favor of
life estates; and a partial disclaimer or renunciation, in
accordance with the provisions of this section, shall be
effective whether the property so renounced or disclaimed
constitutes a portion of a single, aggregate gift or constitutes
part or all of a separate, independent gift; provided, however,
that a partial disclaimer shall be effective only with respect to
property expressly described or referred to by category in such
disclaimer; and provided further, that a partial disclaimer of
property which is subject to a burdensome interest created by the
decedent's will shall not be effective unless such property
constitutes a gift which is separate and distinct from
undisclaimed gifts.
(m) Partial Disclaimer by Spouse. Without limiting Subsection
(l) of this section, a disclaimer by the decedent's surviving
spouse of a transfer by the decedent is not a disclaimer by the
surviving spouse of all or any part of any other transfer from
the decedent to or for the benefit of the surviving spouse,
regardless of whether the property or interest that would have
passed under the disclaimed transfer passes because of the
disclaimer to or for the benefit of the surviving spouse by the
other transfer.
(n) Disclaimer After Acceptance. No disclaimer shall be
effective after the acceptance of the property by the
beneficiary. For the purpose of this subsection, acceptance
shall occur only if the person making such disclaimer has
previously taken possession or exercised dominion and control of
such property in the capacity of beneficiary.
(o) Interest in Trust Property. A beneficiary who accepts an
interest in a trust is not considered to have a direct or
indirect interest in trust property that relates to a licensed or
permitted business and over which the beneficiary exercises no
control. Direct or indirect beneficial ownership of not more
than five percent of any class of equity securities that is
registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 shall not be
deemed to be an ownership interest in the business of the issuer
of such securities within the meaning of any statute, pursuant
thereto.
Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 2954, ch. 979, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 30, 1971. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1918, ch. 769,
* * *