Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-ii-descent-and-distribution
Sec. 37B. ASSIGNMENT OF PROPERTY RECEIVED FROM A DECEDENT. (a) A
person entitled to receive property or an interest in property
from a decedent under a will, by inheritance, or as a beneficiary
under a life insurance contract, and who does not disclaim the
property under Section 37A of this code, may assign the property
or interest in property to any person.
(b) The assignment may, at the request of the assignor, be filed
as provided for the filing of a disclaimer under Section 37A(h)
of this code. The filing requires the service of notice under
Section 37A(i) of this code.
(c) Failure to comply with the provisions of Section 37A of this
code does not affect an assignment under this section.
(d) An assignment under this section is a gift to the assignee
and is not a disclaimer or renunciation under Section 37A of this
code.
(e) An assignment that would defeat a spendthrift provision
imposed in a trust may not be made under this section.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 880, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1170, Sec. 3.02, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014