Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-ii-descent-and-distribution
Sec. 37. PASSAGE OF TITLE UPON INTESTACY AND UNDER A WILL. When
a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised
or bequeathed by such will, and all powers of appointment granted
in such will, shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees
of such estate and the donees of such powers; and all the estate
of such person, not devised or bequeathed, shall vest immediately
in his heirs at law; subject, however, to the payment of the
debts of the testator or intestate, except such as is exempted by
law, and subject to the payment of court-ordered child support
payments that are delinquent on the date of the person's death;
and whenever a person dies intestate, all of his estate shall
vest immediately in his heirs at law, but with the exception
aforesaid shall still be liable and subject in their hands to the
payment of the debts of the intestate and the delinquent child
support payments; but upon the issuance of letters testamentary
or of administration upon any such estate, the executor or
administrator shall have the right to possession of the estate as
it existed at the death of the testator or intestate, with the
exception aforesaid; and he shall recover possession of and hold
such estate in trust to be disposed of in accordance with the
law.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1703, ch. 556, Sec. 2, eff. June 10,
1969; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2537, ch. 674, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1981.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014