Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-ii-descent-and-distribution
Sec. 43. DETERMINATION OF PER CAPITA AND PER STIRPES
DISTRIBUTION. When the intestate's children, descendants,
brothers, sisters, uncles, aunts, or any other relatives of the
deceased standing in the first or same degree alone come into the
distribution upon intestacy, they shall take per capita, namely:
by persons; and, when a part of them being dead and a part
living, the descendants of those dead shall have right to
distribution upon intestacy, such descendants shall inherit only
such portion of said property as the parent through whom they
inherit would be entitled to if alive.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014