Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 62. CORROBORATION OF TESTIMONY OF INTERESTED WITNESS. In
the situation covered by the preceding Section, the bequest to
the subscribing witness shall not be void if his testimony
proving the will is corroborated by one or more disinterested and
credible persons who testify that the testimony of the
subscribing witness is true and correct, and such subscribing
witness shall not be regarded as an incompetent or non-credible
witness under Section 59 of this Code.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014