Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 57. WHO MAY EXECUTE A WILL. Every person who has attained
the age of eighteen years, or who is or has been lawfully
married, or who is a member of the armed forces of the United
States or of the auxiliaries thereof or of the maritime service
at the time the will is made, being of sound mind, shall have the
right and power to make a last will and testament, under the
rules and limitations prescribed by law.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 801, ch. 334, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1967.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014