Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 64. FORFEITURE CLAUSE. A provision in a will that would
cause a forfeiture of a devise or void a devise or provision in
favor of a person for bringing any court action, including
contesting a will, is unenforceable if:
(1) probable cause exists for bringing the action; and
(2) the action was brought and maintained in good faith.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
414, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014