Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 58. INTERESTS WHICH MAY PASS UNDER A WILL. (a) Every person
competent to make a last will and testament may thereby devise
and bequeath all the estate, right, title, and interest in
property the person has at the time of the person's death,
subject to the limitations prescribed by law.
(b) A person who makes a last will and testament may:
(1) disinherit an heir; and
(2) direct the disposition of property or an interest passing
under the will or by intestacy.
(c) A legacy of personal property does not include any contents
of the property unless the will directs that the contents are
included in the legacy. A devise of real property does not
include any personal property located on or associated with the
real property or any contents of personal property located on the
real property unless the will directs that the personal property
or contents are included in the devise.
(d) In this section:
(1) "Contents" means tangible personal property, other than
titled personal property, found inside of or on a specifically
bequeathed or devised item. The term includes clothing, pictures,
furniture, coin collections, and other items of tangible personal
property that do not require a formal transfer of title and that
are located in another item of tangible personal property such as
a cedar chest or other furniture.
(2) "Titled personal property" includes all tangible personal
property represented by a certificate of title, certificate of
ownership, written label, marking, or designation that signifies
ownership by a person. The term includes a motor vehicle, motor
home, motorboat, or other similar property that requires a formal
transfer of title.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 642, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014