Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 58a. DEVISES OR BEQUESTS TO TRUSTEES. (a) A testator may
validly devise or bequeath property in a will to the trustee of a
trust established or to be established:
(1) during the testator's lifetime by the testator, by the
testator and another person, or by another person, including a
funded or unfunded life insurance trust, in which the settlor has
reserved any or all rights of ownership of the insurance
contracts; or
(2) at the testator's death by the testator's devise or bequest
to the trustee, if the trust is identified in the testator's will
and its terms are in a written instrument, other than a will,
that is executed before, with, or after the execution of the
testator's will or in another person's will if that other person
has predeceased the testator, regardless of the existence, size,
or character of the corpus of the trust.
(b) A devise or bequest is not invalid because the trust is
amendable or revocable or because the trust was amended after the
execution of the will or the testator's death.
(c) Unless the testator's will provides otherwise, property
devised or bequeathed to a trust described by Subsection (a) of
this section is not held under a testamentary trust of the
testator. The property becomes a part of the trust to which it is
devised or bequeathed and must be administered and disposed of in
accordance with the provisions of the instrument establishing the
trust, including any amendments to the instrument made before or
after the testator's death.
(d) Unless the testator's will provides otherwise, a revocation
or termination of the trust before the testator's death causes
the devise or bequest to lapse.
Added by Acts 1961, 57th Leg., p. 43, ch. 29, Sec. 1. Amended by
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014