Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 69. WILL PROVISIONS MADE BEFORE DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE.
(a) In this section, "relative" means an individual who is
related to another individual by consanguinity or affinity, as
determined under Sections 573.022 and 573.024, Government Code,
respectively.
(b) If, after making a will, the testator's marriage is
dissolved, whether by divorce, annulment, or a declaration that
the marriage is void, all provisions in the will, including all
fiduciary appointments, shall be read as if the former spouse and
each relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the
testator failed to survive the testator, unless the will
expressly provides otherwise.
(c) A person whose marriage to the decedent has been dissolved,
whether by divorce, annulment, or a declaration that the marriage
is void, is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a
subsequent marriage, the person is married to the decedent at the
time of death and the subsequent marriage is not declared void
under Section 47A of this code.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1746, ch. 713, Sec. 12, eff. Aug. 27,
1979; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 642, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1170, Sec. 4.02, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014