Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 58b. DEVISES AND BEQUESTS THAT ARE VOID. (a) A devise or
bequest of property in a will is void if the devise or bequest is
made to:
(1) an attorney who prepares or supervises the preparation of
the will;
(2) a parent, descendant of a parent, or employee of the
attorney described by Subdivision (1) of this subsection; or
(3) a spouse of an individual described by Subdivision (1) or
(2) of this subsection.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) a devise or bequest made to a person who:
(A) is the testator's spouse;
(B) is an ascendant or descendant of the testator; or
(C) is related within the third degree by consanguinity or
affinity to the testator; or
(2) a bona fide purchaser for value from a devisee in a will.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 527, Sec. 1, eff. June
11, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
551, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014