Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 68. PRIOR DEATH OF LEGATEE. (a) If a devisee who is a
descendant of the testator or a descendant of a testator's parent
is deceased at the time of the execution of the will, fails to
survive the testator, or is treated as if the devisee predeceased
the testator by Section 47 of this code or otherwise, the
descendants of the devisee who survived the testator by 120 hours
take the devised property in place of the devisee. The property
shall be divided into as many shares as there are surviving
descendants in the nearest degree of kinship to the devisee and
deceased persons in the same degree whose descendants survived
the testator. Each surviving descendant in the nearest degree
receives one share, and the share of each deceased person in the
same degree is divided among his descendants by representation.
For purposes of this section, a person who would have been a
devisee under a class gift if the person had survived the
testator is treated as a devisee unless the person died before
the date the will was executed.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (a) of this section, if a
devise or bequest, other than a residuary devise or bequest,
fails for any reason, the devise or bequest becomes a part of the
residuary estate.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (a) of this section, if the
residuary estate is devised to two or more persons and the share
of one of the residuary devisees fails for any reason, the
residuary devisee's share passes to the other residuary devisees,
in proportion to the residuary devisee's interest in the
residuary estate.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (a) of this section, if all
residuary devisees are dead at the time of the execution of the
will, fail to survive the testator, or are treated as if they
predeceased the testator, the residuary estate passes as if the
testator had died intestate.
(e) This section applies unless the testator's last will and
testament provides otherwise. For example, a devise or bequest in
the testator's will such as "to my surviving children" or "to
such of my children as shall survive me" prevents the application
of Subsection (a) of this section.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014