Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 67. PRETERMITTED CHILD. (a) Whenever a pretermitted child
is not mentioned in the testator's will, provided for in the
testator's will, or otherwise provided for by the testator, the
pretermitted child shall succeed to a portion of the testator's
estate as provided by Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this
section.
(1) If the testator has one or more children living when he
executes his last will, and:
(A) No provision is made therein for any such child, a
pretermitted child succeeds to the portion of the testator's
separate and community estate to which the pretermitted child
would have been entitled pursuant to Section 38(a) of this code
had the testator died intestate without a surviving spouse owning
only that portion of his estate not devised or bequeathed to the
parent of the pretermitted child.
(B) Provision, whether vested or contingent, is made therein for
one or more of such children, a pretermitted child is entitled to
share in the testator's estate as follows:
(i) The portion of the testator's estate to which the
pretermitted child is entitled is limited to the disposition made
to children under the will.
(ii) The pretermitted child shall receive such share of the
testator's estate, as limited in Subparagraph (i), as he would
have received had the testator included all pretermitted children
with the children upon whom benefits were conferred under the
will, and given an equal share of such benefits to each such
child.
(iii) To the extent that it is feasible, the interest of the
pretermitted child in the testator's estate shall be of the same
character, whether an equitable or legal life estate or in fee,
as the interest that the testator conferred upon his children
under the will.
(2) If the testator has no child living when he executes his last
will, the pretermitted child succeeds to the portion of the
testator's separate and community estate to which the
pretermitted child would have been entitled pursuant to Section
38(a) of this code had the testator died intestate without a
surviving spouse owning only that portion of his estate not
devised or bequeathed to the parent of the pretermitted child.
(b) The pretermitted child may recover the share of the
testator's estate to which he is entitled either from the other
children under Subsection (a)(1)(B) or the testamentary
beneficiaries under Subsections (a)(1)(A) and (a)(2) other than
the parent of the pretermitted child, ratably, out of the
portions of such estate passing to such persons under the will.
In abating the interests of such beneficiaries, the character of
the testamentary plan adopted by the testator shall be preserved
to the maximum extent possible.
(c) A "pretermitted child," as used in this section, means a
child of a testator who, during the lifetime of the testator, or
after his death, is born or adopted after the execution of the
will of the testator.
(d) For the purposes of this section, a child is provided for or
a provision is made for a child if a disposition of property to
or for the benefit of the pretermitted child, whether vested or
contingent, is made:
(1) in the testator's will, including a devise or bequest to a
trustee as authorized by Section 58(a) of this code; or
(2) outside the testator's will and is intended to take effect at
the testator's death.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1989;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1060, Sec. 10,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014