Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 71. DEPOSIT OF WILL WITH COURT DURING TESTATOR'S LIFETIME.
(a) Deposit of Will. A will may be deposited by the person
making it, or by another person for him, with the county clerk of
the county of the testator's residence. Before accepting any
will for deposit, the clerk may require such proof as shall be
satisfactory to him concerning the testator's identity and
residence. The clerk, on being paid a fee of Five Dollars
therefor, shall receive and keep the will, and shall give a
certificate of deposit for it. All wills so filed shall be
numbered by the clerk in consecutive order, and all certificates
of deposit shall bear like numbers respectively.
(b) How Will Shall Be Enclosed. Every will intended to be
deposited with a county clerk shall be enclosed in a sealed
wrapper, which shall have indorsed thereon "Will of," followed by
the name, address and signature of the testator. The wrapper must
also be indorsed with the name and current address of each person
who shall be notified of the deposit of the will after the death
of the testator.
(c) Index To Be Kept of All Wills Deposited. Each county clerk
shall keep an index of all wills so deposited with him.
(d) To Whom Will Shall Be Delivered. During the lifetime of the
testator, a will so deposited shall be delivered only to the
testator, or to another person authorized by him by a sworn
written order. Upon delivery of the will to the testator or to a
person so authorized by him, the certificate of deposit issued
for the will shall be surrendered by the person to whom delivery
of the will is made; provided, however, that in lieu of the
surrender of such certificate, the clerk may, in his discretion,
accept and file an affidavit by the testator to the effect that
the certificate of deposit has been lost, stolen, or destroyed.
(e) Proceedings Upon Death of Testator. If there shall be
submitted to the clerk an affidavit to the effect that the
testator of any will deposited with the clerk has died, or if the
clerk shall receive any other notice or proof of the death of
such testator which shall suffice to convince him that the
testator is deceased, the clerk shall notify by registered mail
with return receipt requested the person or persons named on the
indorsement of the wrapper of the will that the will is on
deposit in his office, and, upon request, he shall deliver the
will to such person or persons, taking a receipt therefor. If the
notice by registered mail is returned undelivered, or if a clerk
has accepted a will which does not specify on the wrapper the
person or persons to whom it shall be delivered, the clerk shall
open the wrapper and inspect the will. If an executor is named in
the will, he shall be notified by registered mail, with return
receipt requested, that the will is on deposit, and, upon
request, the clerk shall deliver the will to the person so named
as executor. If no executor is named in the will, or if the
person so named is deceased, or fails to take the will within
thirty days after the clerk's notice to him is mailed, or if
notice to the person so named is returned undelivered, the clerk
shall give notice by registered mail, with return receipt
requested, to the devisees and legatees named in the will that
the will is on deposit, and, upon request, the clerk shall
deliver the will to any or all of such devisees and legatees.
(f) Depositing Has No Legal Significance. These provisions for
the depositing of a will during the lifetime of a testator are
solely for the purpose of providing a safe and convenient
repository for such a will, and no will which has been so
deposited shall be treated for purposes of probate any
differently than any will which has not been so deposited. In
particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing,
a will which is not deposited shall be admitted to probate upon
proof that it is the last will and testament of the testator,
notwithstanding the fact that the same testator has on deposit
with the court a prior will which has been deposited in
accordance with the provisions of this Code.
(g) Depositing Does Not Constitute Notice. The fact that a will
has been deposited as provided herein shall not constitute notice
of any character, constructive or otherwise, to any person as to
the existence of such will or as to the contents thereof.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
275, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014