Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 60. EXCEPTION PERTAINING TO HOLOGRAPHIC WILLS. Where the
will is written wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the
attestation of the subscribing witnesses may be dispensed with.
Such a will may be made self-proved at any time during the
testator's lifetime by the attachment or annexation thereto of an
affidavit by the testator to the effect that the instrument is
his last will; that he was at least eighteen years of age when he
executed it (or, if under such age, was or had been lawfully
married, or was then a member of the armed forces of the United
States or of an auxiliary thereof or of the Maritime Service);
that he was of sound mind; and that he has not revoked such
instrument.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1922, ch. 641, Sec. 6, eff. June 12,
1969.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014