Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 59. REQUISITES OF A WILL. (a) Every last will and
testament, except where otherwise provided by law, shall be in
writing and signed by the testator in person or by another person
for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not
wholly in the handwriting of the testator, be attested by two or
more credible witnesses above the age of fourteen years who shall
subscribe their names thereto in their own handwriting in the
presence of the testator. Such a will or testament may, at the
time of its execution or at any subsequent date during the
lifetime of the testator and the witnesses, be made self-proved,
and the testimony of the witnesses in the probate thereof may be
made unnecessary, by the affidavits of the testator and the
attesting witnesses, made before an officer authorized to
administer oaths under the laws of this State. Provided that
nothing shall require an affidavit or certificate of any testator
or testatrix as a prerequisite to self-proof of a will or
testament other than the certificate set out below. The
affidavits shall be evidenced by a certificate, with official
seal affixed, of such officer attached or annexed to such will or
testament in form and contents substantially as follows:
THE STATE OF TEXAS
COUNTY OF ________________
Before me, the undersigned authority, on this day personally
appeared _______________, _______________, and _______________,
known to me to be the testator and the witnesses, respectively,
whose names are subscribed to the annexed or foregoing instrument
in their respective capacities, and, all of said persons being by
me duly sworn, the said _______________, testator, declared to me
and to the said witnesses in my presence that said instrument is
his last will and testament, and that he had willingly made and
executed it as his free act and deed; and the said witnesses,
each on his oath stated to me, in the presence and hearing of the
said testator, that the said testator had declared to them that
said instrument is his last will and testament, and that he
executed same as such and wanted each of them to sign it as a
witness; and upon their oaths each witness stated further that
they did sign the same as witnesses in the presence of the said
testator and at his request; that he was at that time eighteen
years of age or over (or being under such age, was or had been
lawfully married, or was then a member of the armed forces of the
United States or of an auxiliary thereof or of the Maritime
Service) and was of sound mind; and that each of said witnesses
was then at least fourteen years of age.
___________________________
Testator
___________________________
Witness
___________________________
Witness
Subscribed and sworn to before me by the said ____________,
testator, and by the said ________________ and _______________,
witnesses, this ______ day of________________ A.D.
________________.
(SEAL)
(Signed)____________________________
(Official Capacity of Officer)
(b) An affidavit in form and content substantially as provided by
Subsection (a) of this section is a "self-proving affidavit." A
will with a self-proving affidavit subscribed and sworn to by the
testator and witnesses attached or annexed to the will is a
"self-proved will." Substantial compliance with the form of such
affidavit shall suffice to cause the will to be self-proved. For
this purpose, an affidavit that is subscribed and acknowledged by
the testator and subscribed and sworn to by the witnesses would
suffice as being in substantial compliance. A signature on a
self-proving affidavit is considered a signature to the will if
necessary to prove that the will was signed by the testator or
witnesses, or both, but in that case, the will may not be
considered a self-proved will.
(c) A self-proved will may be admitted to probate without the
testimony of any subscribing witness, but otherwise it shall be
treated no differently than a will not self-proved. In particular
and without limiting the generality of the foregoing, a
self-proved will may be contested, or revoked or amended by a
codicil in exactly the same fashion as a will not self-proved.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1961, 57th Leg., p. 936, ch. 412, Sec. 1, eff. June 17,
1961; Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1922, ch. 641, Sec. 5, eff. June
12, 1969; Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 974, ch. 173, Sec. 5, eff.
Jan. 1, 1972; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 7, eff. Sept.
1, 1991.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014