Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-iv-execution-and-revocation-of-wills
Sec. 61. BEQUEST TO WITNESS. Should any person be a subscribing
witness to a will, and also be a legatee or devisee therein, if
the will cannot be otherwise established, such bequest shall be
void, and such witness shall be allowed and compelled to appear
and give his testimony in like manner as if no such bequest had
been made. But, if in such case the witness would have been
entitled to a share of the estate of the testator had there been
no will, he shall be entitled to as much of such share as shall
not exceed the value of the bequest to him in the will.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014