Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 146. PAYMENT OF CLAIMS AND DELIVERY OF EXEMPTIONS AND
ALLOWANCES. (a) Duty of the Independent Executor. An independent
executor, in the administration of an estate, independently of
and without application to, or any action in or by the court:
(1) shall give the notices required under Sections 294 and 295;
(2) may give the notice permitted under Section 294(d) and bar a
claim under that subsection;
(3) shall approve, classify, and pay, or reject, claims against
the estate in the same order of priority, classification, and
proration prescribed in this Code; and
(4) shall set aside and deliver to those entitled thereto exempt
property and allowances for support, and allowances in lieu of
exempt property, as prescribed in this Code, to the same extent
and result as if the independent executor's actions had been
accomplished in, and under orders of, the court.
(b) Secured Claims for Money. Within six months after the date
letters are granted or within four months after the date notice
is received under Section 295, whichever is later, a creditor
with a claim for money secured by real or personal property of
the estate must give notice to the independent executor of the
creditor's election to have the creditor's claim approved as a
matured secured claim to be paid in due course of administration.
If the election is not made, the claim is a preferred debt and
lien against the specific property securing the indebtedness and
shall be paid according to the terms of the contract that secured
the lien, and the claim may not be asserted against other assets
of the estate. The independent executor may pay the claim before
the claim matures if paying the claim before maturity is in the
best interest of the estate.
(c) Liability of Independent Executor. An independent executor,
in the administration of an estate, may pay at any time and
without personal liability a claim for money against the estate
to the extent approved and classified by the personal
representative if:
(1) the claim is not barred by limitations; and
(2) at the time of payment, the independent executor reasonably
believes the estate will have sufficient assets to pay all claims
against the estate.
(d) Notice Required of Unsecured Creditor. An unsecured creditor
who has a claim for money against an estate and receives a notice
under Section 294(d) shall give notice to the independent
executor of the nature and amount of the claim not later than the
120th day after the date on which the notice is received or the
claim is barred.
(e) Placement of Notice. Notice required by Subsections (b) and
(d) must be contained in:
(1) a written instrument that is hand-delivered with proof of
receipt or mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to
the independent executor or the executor's attorney;
(2) a pleading filed in a lawsuit with respect to the claim; or
(3) a written instrument or pleading filed in the court in which
the administration of the estate is pending.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1957, 55th Leg., p. 53, ch. 31, Sec. 2(c), eff. Aug. 21,
1957; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014