Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 131A. APPOINTMENT OF TEMPORARY ADMINISTRATORS. (a) If a
county judge determines that the interest of a decedent's estate
requires the immediate appointment of a personal representative,
he shall, by written order, appoint a temporary administrator
with limited powers as the circumstances of the case require. The
duration of the appointment must be specified in the court's
order and may not exceed 180 days unless the appointment is made
permanent as provided by Subsection (j) of this section.
(b) Any person may file with the clerk of the court a written
application for the appointment of a temporary administrator of a
decedent's estate under this section. The application must be
verified and must include the information required by Section 81
of this code if the decedent died testate or Section 82 of this
code if the decedent died intestate and an affidavit that sets
out:
(1) the name, address, and interest of the applicant;
(2) the facts showing an immediate necessity for the appointment
of a temporary administrator;
(3) the requested powers and duties of the temporary
administrator;
(4) a statement that the applicant is entitled to letters of
temporary administration and is not disqualified by law from
serving as a temporary administrator; and
(5) a description of the real and personal property that the
applicant believes to be in the decedent's estate.
(c) An order of appointment must:
(1) designate the appointee as "temporary administrator" of the
decedent's estate for the specified period;
(2) define the powers conferred on the appointee; and
(3) set the amount of bond to be given by the appointee.
(d) Not later than the third business day after the date of the
order, the appointee shall file with the county clerk a bond in
the amount ordered by the court. In this subsection, "business
day" means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday
recognized by this state.
(e) Not later than the third day after the date on which an
appointee qualifies, the county clerk shall issue to the
appointee letters of appointment that set forth the powers to be
exercised by the appointee as ordered by the court.
(f) On the date that the county clerk issues letters of
appointment, the county clerk shall post a notice of the
appointment to all interested persons on the courthouse door.
(g) On the date the county clerk issues letters of appointment,
the appointee shall notify the known heirs of the decedent of his
appointment by certified mail, return receipt requested.
(h) A notice required by Subsection (f) or (g) of this section
must state that:
(1) an interested person or an heir may request a hearing to
contest the appointment not later than the 15th day after the
date that the letters of appointment are issued;
(2) if no contest is made within the period specified by the
notice, the appointment will continue for the time specified in
the order of appointment; and
(3) the court may make the appointment permanent.
(i) If an interested person or an heir requests a hearing to
contest the appointment of a temporary administrator, a hearing
shall be held and a determination made not later than the 10th
day after the date the request was made. If a request is not made
on or before the 15th day after the date that the letters of
appointment are issued, the appointment of a temporary
administrator continues for the period specified in the order,
unless made permanent under Subsection (j) of this section.
During the pendency of a contest of the appointment of a
temporary administrator, the temporary appointee shall continue
to act as administrator of the estate to the extent of the powers
conferred by his appointment. If the court sets aside the
appointment, the court may require the temporary administrator to
prepare and file, under oath, a complete exhibit of the condition
of the estate and detail the disposition the temporary
administrator has made of the property of the estate.
(j) At the conclusion of the term of appointment of a temporary
administrator, the court may, by written order, make the
appointment permanent if the permanent appointment is in the
interest of the estate.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 460, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 8, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 540, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
765, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014