Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 149A. ACCOUNTING. (a) Interested Person May Demand
Accounting. At any time after the expiration of fifteen months
from the date that an independent administration was created and
the order appointing an independent executor was entered by the
county court, any person interested in the estate may demand an
accounting from the independent executor. The independent
executor shall thereupon furnish to the person or persons making
the demand an exhibit in writing, sworn and subscribed by the
independent executor, setting forth in detail:
1. The property belonging to the estate which has come into his
hands as executor.
2. The disposition that has been made of such property.
3. The debts that have been paid.
4. The debts and expenses, if any, still owing by the estate.
5. The property of the estate, if any, still remaining in his
hands.
6. Such other facts as may be necessary to a full and definite
understanding of the exact condition of the estate.
7. Such facts, if any, that show why the administration should
not be closed and the estate distributed.
Any other interested person shall, upon demand, be entitled to a
copy of any exhibit or accounting that has been made by an
independent executor in compliance with this section.
(b) Enforcement of Demand. Should the independent executor not
comply with a demand for an accounting authorized by this section
within sixty days after receipt of the demand, the person making
the demand may compel compliance by an action in the county
court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code. After a
hearing, the court shall enter an order requiring the accounting
to be made at such time as it deems proper under the
circumstances.
(c) Subsequent Demands. After an initial accounting has been
given by an independent executor, any person interested in an
estate may demand subsequent periodic accountings at intervals of
not less than twelve months, and such subsequent demands may be
enforced in the same manner as an initial demand.
(d) Remedies Cumulative. The right to an accounting accorded by
this section is cumulative of any other remedies which persons
interested in an estate may have against the independent executor
thereof.
Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 980, ch. 173, Sec. 10, eff.
Jan. 1, 1972. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 412, ch. 184,
Sec. 1, eff. May 25, 1973; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1065, ch.
390, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 855,
Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014