Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 133. POWERS OF TEMPORARY ADMINISTRATORS. Temporary
administrators shall have and exercise only such rights and
powers as are specifically expressed in the order of the court
appointing them, and as may be expressed in subsequent orders of
the court. Where a court, by a subsequent order, extends the
rights and powers of a temporary administrator, it may require
additional bond commensurate with such extension. Any acts
performed by temporary administrators that are not so expressly
authorized shall be void.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014