Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 149C. REMOVAL OF INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR. (a) The county
court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code, on its
own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the
independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer
at a time and place fixed in the notice, may remove an
independent executor when:
(1) the independent executor fails to return within ninety days
after qualification, unless such time is extended by order of the
court, an inventory of the property of the estate and list of
claims that have come to the independent executor's knowledge;
(2) sufficient grounds appear to support belief that the
independent executor has misapplied or embezzled, or that the
independent executor is about to misapply or embezzle, all or any
part of the property committed to the independent executor's
care;
(3) the independent executor fails to make an accounting which
is required by law to be made;
(4) the independent executor fails to timely file the affidavit
or certificate required by Section 128A of this code;
(5) the independent executor is proved to have been guilty of
gross misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance of the
independent executor's duties; or
(6) the independent executor becomes an incapacitated person, or
is sentenced to the penitentiary, or from any other cause becomes
legally incapacitated from properly performing the independent
executor's fiduciary duties.
(b) The order of removal shall state the cause of removal and
shall direct by order the disposition of the assets remaining in
the name or under the control of the removed executor. The order
of removal shall require that letters issued to the removed
executor shall be surrendered and that all letters shall be
canceled of record. If an independent executor is removed by the
court under this section, the court may, on application, appoint
a successor independent executor as provided by Section 154A of
this code.
(c) An independent executor who defends an action for his removal
in good faith, whether successful or not, shall be allowed out of
the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements, including
reasonable attorney's fees, in the removal proceedings.
(d) Costs and expenses incurred by the party seeking removal
incident to removal of an independent executor appointed without
bond, including reasonable attorney's fees and expenses, may be
paid out of the estate.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1751, ch. 713, Sec. 19, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 719, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 10, eff;
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 5, eff; Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
801, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014