Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 145. INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATION. (a) Independent
administration of an estate may be created as provided in
Subsections (b) through (e) of this section.
* * *
(d) In situations where no executor is named in the decedent's
will, or in situations where each executor named in the will is
deceased or is disqualified to serve as executor or indicates by
affidavit filed with the application for administration of the
decedent's estate his inability or unwillingness to serve as
executor, all of the distributees of the decedent may agree on
the advisability of having an independent administration and
collectively designate in the application for probate of the
decedent's will a qualified person, firm, or corporation to serve
as independent administrator and request in the application that
no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to
the settlement of the decedent's estate other than the probating
and recording of the decedent's will, and the return of an
inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of the decedent's
estate. In such case the county court shall enter an order
granting independent administration and appointing the person,
firm, or corporation designated in the application as independent
administrator, unless the county court finds that it would not be
in the best interest of the estate to do so.
(e) All of the distributees of a decedent dying intestate may
agree on the advisability of having an independent administration
and collectively designate in the application for administration
of the decedent's estate a qualified person, firm, or corporation
to serve as independent administrator and request in the
application that no other action shall be had in the county court
in relation to the settlement of the decedent's estate other than
the return of an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of
the decedent's estate. In such case the county court shall enter
an order granting independent administration and appointing the
person, firm, or corporation designated in the application as
independent administrator, unless the county court finds that it
would not be in the best interest of the estate to do so.
(f) In those cases where an independent administration is sought
under the provisions of Subsections (c) through (e) above, all
distributees shall be served with citation and notice of the
application for independent administration unless the distributee
waives the issuance or service of citation or enters an
appearance in court.
(g) In no case shall any independent administrator be appointed
by any court to serve in any intestate administration until those
parties seeking the appointment of said independent administrator
offer clear and convincing evidence to the court that they
constitute all of the said decedent's heirs.
(h) When an independent administration has been created, and the
order appointing an independent executor has been entered by the
county court, and the inventory, appraisement, and list aforesaid
has been filed by the executor and approved by the county court,
as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor,
further action of any nature shall not be had in the county court
except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for
some action in the county court.
(i) If a distributee described in Subsections (c) through (e) of
this section is an incapacitated person, the guardian of the
person of the distributee may sign the application on behalf of
the distributee. If the county court finds that either the
granting of independent administration or the appointment of the
person, firm, or corporation designated in the application as
independent executor would not be in the best interests of the
incapacitated person, then, notwithstanding anything to the
contrary in Subsections (c) through (e) of this section, the
county court shall not enter an order granting independent
administration of the estate. If such distributee who is an
incapacitated person has no guardian of the person, the county
court may appoint a guardian ad litem to make application on
behalf of the incapacitated person if the county court considers
such an appointment necessary to protect the interest of the
distributees.
(j) If a trust is created in the decedent's will, the person or
class of persons first eligible to receive the income from the
trust, when determined as if the trust were to be in existence on
the date of the decedent's death, shall, for the purposes of
Subsections (c) and (d) of this section, be deemed to be the
distributee or distributees on behalf of such trust, and any
other trust or trusts coming into existence upon the termination
of such trust, and are authorized to apply for independent
administration on behalf of the trusts without the consent or
agreement of the trustee or any other beneficiary of the trust,
or the trustee or any beneficiary of any other trust which may
come into existence upon the termination of such trust.
(k) If a life estate is created either in the decedent's will or
* * *