Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 149B. ACCOUNTING AND DISTRIBUTION. (a) In addition to or in
lieu of the right to an accounting provided by Section 149A of
this code, at any time after the expiration of two years from the
date that an independent administration was created and the order
appointing an independent executor was entered, a person
interested in the estate may petition the county court, as that
term is defined by Section 3 of this code, for an accounting and
distribution. The court may order an accounting to be made with
the court by the independent executor at such time as the court
deems proper. The accounting shall include the information that
the court deems necessary to determine whether any part of the
estate should be distributed.
(b) On receipt of the accounting and, after notice to the
independent executor and a hearing, unless the court finds a
continued necessity for administration of the estate, the court
shall order its distribution by the independent executor to the
persons entitled to the property. If the court finds there is a
continued necessity for administration of the estate, the court
shall order the distribution of any portion of the estate that
the court finds should not be subject to further administration
by the independent executor. If any portion of the estate that is
ordered to be distributed is incapable of distribution without
prior partition or sale, the court shall order partition and
distribution, or sale, in the manner provided for the partition
and distribution of property incapable of division in estates
administered under the direction of the county court.
(c) If all the property in the estate is ordered distributed by
the executor and the estate is fully administered, the court also
may order the independent executor to file a final account with
the court and may enter an order closing the administration and
terminating the power of the independent executor to act as
executor.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1751, ch. 713, Sec. 18, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 882, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 760, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 565, Sec. 1, eff. June
18, 1987; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch; 855, Sec. 4, eff; Sept. 1,
1999.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014