Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 147. ENFORCEMENT OF CLAIMS BY SUIT. Any person having a
debt or claim against the estate may enforce the payment of the
same by suit against the independent executor; and, when judgment
is recovered against the independent executor, the execution
shall run against the estate of the decedent in the hands of the
independent executor which is subject to such debt. The
independent executor shall not be required to plead to any suit
brought against him for money until after six months from the
date that an independent administration was created and the order
appointing an independent executor was entered by the county
court.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 980, ch. 376, Sec. 1, eff. June 19,
1975; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1064, ch. 390, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1977.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014