Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 148. REQUIRING HEIRS TO GIVE BOND. When an independent
administration is created and the order appointing an independent
executor is entered by the county court, any person having a debt
against such estate may, by written complaint filed in the county
court where such order was entered, cause all distributees of the
estate, heirs at law, and other persons entitled to any portion
of such estate under the will, if any, to be cited by personal
service to appear before such county court and execute a bond for
an amount equal to the amount of the creditor's claim or the full
value of such estate, as shown by the inventory and list of
claims, whichever is the smaller, such bond to be payable to the
judge, and his successors, and to be approved by said judge, and
conditioned that all obligors shall pay all debts that shall be
established against such estate in the manner provided by law.
Upon the return of the citation served, unless such person so
entitled to any portion of the estate, or some of them, or some
other person for them, shall execute such bond to the
satisfaction of the county court, such estate shall thereafter be
administered and settled under the direction of the county court
as other estates are required to be settled. If the bond is
executed and approved, the independent administration shall
proceed. Creditors of the estate may sue on such bond, and shall
be entitled to judgment thereon for the amount of their debt, or
they may have their action against those in possession of the
estate.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1064, ch. 390, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1977; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1750, ch. 713, Sec. 17, eff. Aug.
27, 1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014