Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 149D. DISTRIBUTION OF REMAINING ESTATE PENDING JUDICIAL
DISCHARGE. (a) On or before filing an action under Section 149E
of this code, the independent executor must distribute to the
beneficiaries of the estate any of the remaining assets or
property of the estate that remains in the hands of the
independent executor after all of the estate's debts have been
paid, except for a reasonable reserve of assets that the
independent executor may retain in a fiduciary capacity pending
court approval of the final account.
(b) The court may review the amount of assets on reserve and may
order the independent executor to make further distributions
under this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014