Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 150. PARTITION AND DISTRIBUTION OR SALE OF PROPERTY
INCAPABLE OF DIVISION. If the will does not distribute the
entire estate of the testator, or provide a means for partition
of said estate, or if no will was probated, the independent
executor may file his final account in the county court in which
the will was probated, or if no will was probated, in the county
court in which the order appointing the independent executor was
entered, and ask for either partition and distribution of the
estate or an order of sale of any portion of the estate alleged
by the independent executor and found by the court to be
incapable of a fair and equal partition and distribution, or
both; and the same either shall be partitioned and distributed or
shall be sold, or both, in the manner provided for the partition
and distribution of property and the sale of property incapable
of division in estates administered under the direction of the
county court.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1065, ch. 390, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1977; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1752, ch. 713, Sec. 20, eff. Aug.
27, 1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014