Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 152. CLOSING INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATION UPON APPLICATION BY
DISTRIBUTEE. (a) At any time after an estate has been fully
administered and there is no further need for an independent
administration of such estate, any distributee may file an
application to close the administration; and, after citation upon
the independent executor, and upon hearing, the court may enter
an order:
(1) requiring the independent executor to file a verified report
meeting the requirements of Section 151(a) of this code;
(2) closing the administration;
(3) terminating the power of the independent executor to act as
such; and
(4) releasing the sureties on any bond the independent executor
was required to give from all liability for the future acts of
the principal.
(b) The order of the court closing the independent administration
shall constitute sufficient legal authority to all persons owing
any money, having custody of any property, or acting as registrar
or transfer agent or trustee of any evidence of interest,
indebtedness, property, or right that belongs to the estate, for
payment or transfer without additional administration to the
persons described in the will as entitled to receive the
particular asset or who as heirs at law are entitled to receive
the asset. The persons described in the will as entitled to
receive the particular asset or the heirs at law entitled to
receive the asset may enforce their right to the payment or
transfer by suit.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1752, ch. 713, Sec. 22, eff. Aug. 27,
1979; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014