Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 145. INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATION. (a) Independent
administration of an estate may be created as provided in
Subsections (b) through (e) of this section.
(b) Any person capable of making a will may provide in his will
that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation
to the settlement of his estate than the probating and recording
of his will, and the return of an inventory, appraisement, and
list of claims of his estate.
(c) In situations where an executor is named in a decedent's
will, but the will does not provide for independent
administration of the decedent's estate as provided in Subsection
(b) of this section, all of the distributees of the decedent may
agree on the advisability of having an independent administration
and collectively designate in the application for probate of the
decedent's will the executor named in the will to serve as
independent executor and request in the application that no other
action shall be had in the county court in relation to the
settlement of the decedent's estate other than the probating and
recording of the decedent's will, and the return of an inventory,
appraisement, and list of claims of the decedent's estate. In
such case the county court shall enter an order granting
independent administration and appointing the person, firm, or
corporation designated in the application as independent
executor, unless the county court finds that it would not be in
the best interest of the estate to do so.
(d) In situations where no executor is named in the decedent's
will, or in situations where each executor named in the will is
deceased or is disqualified to serve as executor or indicates by
affidavit filed with the application for administration of the
decedent's estate his inability or unwillingness to serve as
executor, all of the distributees of the decedent may agree on
the advisability of having an independent administration and
collectively designate in the application for probate of the
decedent's will a qualified person, firm, or corporation to serve
as independent administrator and request in the application that
no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to
the settlement of the decedent's estate other than the probating
and recording of the decedent's will, and the return of an
inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of the decedent's
estate. In such case the county court shall enter an order
granting independent administration and appointing the person,
firm, or corporation designated in the application as independent
administrator, unless the county court finds that it would not be
in the best interest of the estate to do so.
(e) All of the distributees of a decedent dying intestate may
agree on the advisability of having an independent administration
and collectively designate in the application for administration
of the decedent's estate a qualified person, firm, or corporation
to serve as independent administrator and request in the
* * *