Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 151. CLOSING INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATION BY AFFIDAVIT. (a)
Filing of Affidavit. When all of the debts known to exist against
the estate have been paid, or when they have been paid so far as
the assets in the hands of the independent executor will permit,
when there is no pending litigation, and when the independent
executor has distributed to the persons entitled thereto all
assets of the estate, if any, remaining after payment of debts,
the independent executor may file with the court:
(1) a closing report verified by affidavit that shows:
(i) The property of the estate which came into the hands of the
independent executor;
(ii) The debts that have been paid;
(iii) The debts, if any, still owing by the estate;
(iv) The property of the estate, if any, remaining on hand after
payment of debts; and
(v) The names and residences of the persons to whom the property
of the estate, if any, remaining on hand after payment of debts
has been distributed; and
(2) signed receipts or other proof of delivery of property to the
distributees named in the closing report if the closing report
reflects that there was property remaining on hand after payment
of debts.
(b) Effect of Filing the Affidavit. (1) The filing of such an
affidavit and proof of delivery, if required, shall terminate the
independent administration and the power and authority of the
independent executor, but shall not relieve the independent
executor from liability for any mismanagement of the estate or
from liability for any false statements contained in the
affidavit. When such an affidavit has been filed, persons dealing
with properties of the estate, or with claims against the estate,
shall deal directly with the distributees of the estate; and the
acts of such distributees with respect to such properties or
claims shall in all ways be valid and binding as regards the
persons with whom they deal, notwithstanding any false statements
made by the independent executor in such affidavit.
(2) If the independent executor is required to give bond, the
independent executor's filing of the affidavit and proof of
delivery, if required, automatically releases the sureties on the
bond from all liability for the future acts of the principal.
(c) Authority to Transfer Property of a Decedent After Filing the
Affidavit. An independent executor's affidavit closing the
independent administration shall constitute sufficient legal
authority to all persons owing any money, having custody of any
property, or acting as registrar or transfer agent or trustee of
any evidence of interest, indebtedness, property, or right that
belongs to the estate, for payment or transfer without additional
administration to the persons described in the will as entitled
to receive the particular asset or who as heirs at law are
entitled to receive the asset. The persons described in the will
as entitled to receive the particular asset or the heirs at law
entitled to receive the asset may enforce their right to the
payment or transfer by suit.
(d) Delivery Subject to Receipt or Proof of Delivery. An
independent executor may not be required to deliver tangible or
intangible personal property to a distributee unless the
independent executor shall receive, at or before the time of
delivery of the property, a signed receipt or other proof of
delivery of the property to the distributee. An independent
executor shall not require a waiver or release from the
distributee as a condition of delivery of property to a
distributee.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 301, Sec. 7(1),
eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1752, ch. 713, Sec. 21, eff. Aug. 27,
1979; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 642, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
301, Sec. 7(1), eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014