Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 149E. JUDICIAL DISCHARGE OF INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR. (a) After
an estate has been administered and if there is no further need
for an independent administration of the estate, the independent
executor of the estate may file an action for declaratory
judgment under Chapter 37, Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
seeking to discharge the independent executor from any liability
involving matters relating to the past administration of the
estate that have been fully and fairly disclosed.
(b) On the filing of an action under this section, each
beneficiary of the estate shall be personally served with
citation, except for a beneficiary who has waived the issuance
and service of citation.
(c) In a proceeding under this section, the court may require the
independent executor to file a final account that includes any
information the court considers necessary to adjudicate the
independent executor's request for a discharge of liability. The
court may audit, settle, or approve a final account filed under
this subsection.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014