Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vi-special-types-of-administration
Sec. 145. INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATION. (a) Independent
administration of an estate may be created as provided in
Subsections (b) through (e) of this section.
* * *
(f) In those cases where an independent administration is sought
under the provisions of Subsections (c) through (e) above, all
distributees shall be served with citation and notice of the
application for independent administration unless the distributee
waives the issuance or service of citation or enters an
appearance in court.
(g) In no case shall any independent administrator be appointed
by any court to serve in any intestate administration until those
parties seeking the appointment of said independent administrator
offer clear and convincing evidence to the court that they
constitute all of the said decedent's heirs.
(h) When an independent administration has been created, and the
order appointing an independent executor has been entered by the
county court, and the inventory, appraisement, and list aforesaid
has been filed by the executor and approved by the county court,
as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor,
further action of any nature shall not be had in the county court
except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for
some action in the county court.
(i) If a distributee described in Subsections (c) through (e) of
this section is an incapacitated person, the guardian of the
person of the distributee may sign the application on behalf of
the distributee. If the county court finds that either the
granting of independent administration or the appointment of the
person, firm, or corporation designated in the application as
independent executor would not be in the best interests of the
incapacitated person, then, notwithstanding anything to the
contrary in Subsections (c) through (e) of this section, the
county court shall not enter an order granting independent
administration of the estate. If such distributee who is an
incapacitated person has no guardian of the person, the county
court may appoint a guardian ad litem to make application on
behalf of the incapacitated person if the county court considers
such an appointment necessary to protect the interest of the
distributees.
(j) If a trust is created in the decedent's will, the person or
class of persons first eligible to receive the income from the
trust, when determined as if the trust were to be in existence on
the date of the decedent's death, shall, for the purposes of
Subsections (c) and (d) of this section, be deemed to be the
distributee or distributees on behalf of such trust, and any
other trust or trusts coming into existence upon the termination
of such trust, and are authorized to apply for independent
administration on behalf of the trusts without the consent or
agreement of the trustee or any other beneficiary of the trust,
or the trustee or any beneficiary of any other trust which may
come into existence upon the termination of such trust.
(k) If a life estate is created either in the decedent's will or
by law, the life tenant or life tenants, when determined as if
* * *