Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vii-executors-and-administrators
Sec. 221. RESIGNATION. (a) Application to Resign. A personal
representative who wishes to resign his trust shall file with the
clerk his written application to the court to that effect,
accompanied by a full and complete exhibit and final account,
duly verified, showing the true condition of the estate entrusted
to his care.
(b) Successor Representatives. If the necessity exists, the court
may immediately accept a resignation and appoint a successor, but
shall not discharge the person resigning, or release him or the
sureties on his bond until final order or judgment shall have
been rendered on his final account.
(c) Citation. Upon the filing of an application to resign,
supported by exhibit and final account, the clerk shall call the
application to the attention of the judge, who shall set a date
for a hearing upon the matter. The clerk shall then issue a
citation to all interested persons, showing that proper
application has been filed, and the time and place set for
hearing, at which time said persons may appear and contest the
exhibit and account. The citation shall be posted, unless the
court directs that it be published.
(d) Hearing. At the time set for hearing, unless it has been
continued by the court, if the court finds that citation has been
duly issued and served, he shall proceed to examine such exhibit
and account, and hear all evidence for and against the same, and
shall, if necessary, restate, and audit and settle the same. If
the court is satisfied that the matters entrusted to the
applicant have been handled and accounted for in accordance with
law, he shall enter an order of approval, and require that the
estate remaining in the possession of the applicant, if any, be
delivered to the person or persons entitled by law to receive it.
(e) Requisites of Discharge. No resigning personal representative
shall be discharged until the application has been heard, the
exhibit and account examined, settled, and approved, and until he
has satisfied the court that he has delivered the estate, if
there be any remaining in his possession, or has complied with
all lawful orders of the court with relation to his trust.
(f) Final Discharge. When the resigning applicant has complied in
all respects with the orders of the court, an order shall be made
accepting the resignation, discharging the applicant, and, if he
is under bond, his sureties.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 36, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014