Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vii-executors-and-administrators
Sec. 188. RIGHTS OF THIRD PERSONS DEALING WITH EXECUTORS OR
ADMINISTRATORS. When an executor or administrator, legally
qualified as such, has performed any acts as such executor or
administrator in conformity with his authority and the law, such
acts shall continue to be valid to all intents and purposes, so
far as regards the rights of innocent purchasers of any of the
property of the estate from such executor or administrator, for a
valuable consideration, in good faith, and without notice of any
illegality in the title to the same, notwithstanding such acts or
the authority under which they were performed may afterward be
set aside, annulled, and declared invalid.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
PART 2. OATHS AND BONDS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014