Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vii-executors-and-administrators
Sec. 230. CARE OF PROPERTY OF ESTATES. The executor or
administrator shall take care of the property of the estate of
his testator or intestate as a prudent man would take of his own
property, and if there be any buildings belonging to the estate,
he shall keep the same in good repair, extraordinary casualties
excepted, unless directed not to do so by an order of the court.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 268, ch. 114, Sec. 1, eff. April 30,
1975; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014