Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vii-executors-and-administrators
Sec. 196. FORM OF BOND. The following form, or the same in
substance, may be used for the bonds of personal representatives:
"The State of Texas
"County of ______
"Know all men by these presents that we, A. B., as principal, and
E. F., as sureties, are held and firmly bound unto the county (or
probate) judge of the County of ______, and his successors in
office, in the sum of ______ Dollars; conditioned that the above
bound A. B., who has been appointed executor of the last will and
testament of J. C., deceased (or has been appointed by the said
judge of ______ County, administrator with the will annexed of
the estate of J. C., deceased, or has been appointed by the said
judge of ______ County, administrator of the estate of J. C.,
deceased, or has been appointed by the said judge of ______
County, temporary administrator of the estate of J. C., deceased,
as the case may be), shall well and truly perform all of the
duties required of him by law under said appointment."
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 32, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014