Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vii-executors-and-administrators
Sec. 222. REMOVAL. (a) Without Notice. (1) The court, on its own
motion or on motion of any interested person, and without notice,
may remove any personal representative, appointed under
provisions of this Code, who:
(A) Neglects to qualify in the manner and time required by law;
(B) Fails to return within ninety days after qualification,
unless such time is extended by order of the court, an inventory
of the property of the estate and list of claims that have come
to his knowledge;
(C) Having been required to give a new bond, fails to do so
within the time prescribed;
(D) Absents himself from the State for a period of three months
at one time without permission of the court, or removes from the
State;
(E) Cannot be served with notices or other processes because of
the fact that the:
(i) personal representative's whereabouts are unknown;
(ii) personal representative is eluding service; or
(iii) personal representative is a nonresident of this state who
does not have a resident agent to accept service of process in
any probate proceeding or other action relating to the estate; or
(F) Has misapplied, embezzled, or removed from the State, or is
about to misapply, embezzle, or remove from the State, all or any
part of the property committed to the personal representative's
care.
(2) The court may remove a personal representative under
Paragraph (F), Subdivision (1), of this subsection only on the
presentation of clear and convincing evidence given under oath.
(b) With Notice. The court may remove a personal representative
on its own motion, or on the complaint of any interested person,
after the personal representative has been cited by personal
service to answer at a time and place fixed in the notice, when:
(1) Sufficient grounds appear to support belief that the
personal representative has misapplied, embezzled, or removed
from the state, or that the personal representative is about to
misapply, embezzle, or remove from the state, all or any part of
the property committed to the personal representative's care;
(2) The personal representative fails to return any account
which is required by law to be made;
(3) The personal representative fails to obey any proper order
of the court having jurisdiction with respect to the performance
of the personal representative's duties;
(4) The personal representative is proved to have been guilty of
gross misconduct, or mismanagement in the performance of the
personal representative's duties;
(5) The personal representative becomes an incapacitated person,
or is sentenced to the penitentiary, or from any other cause
becomes incapable of properly performing the duties of the
personal representative's trust;
(6) As executor or administrator, the personal representative
fails to make a final settlement within three years after the
grant of letters, unless the time be extended by the court upon a
showing of sufficient cause supported by oath; or
(7) As executor or administrator, the personal representative
fails to timely file the affidavit or certificate required by
Section 128A of this code.
(c) Order of Removal. The order of removal shall state the cause
thereof. It shall require that any letters issued to the one
removed shall, if he has been personally served with citation, be
surrendered, and that all such letters be cancelled of record,
whether delivered or not. It shall further require, as to all the
estate remaining in the hands of a removed person, delivery
thereof to the person or persons entitled thereto, or to one who
has been appointed and has qualified as successor representative.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1922, ch. 641, Sec. 11, eff. June 12,
1969; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 905, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 37, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 8, eff; Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
801, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014