Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vii-executors-and-administrators
Sec. 186. LETTERS OR CERTIFICATE MADE EVIDENCE. Letters
testamentary or of administration or a certificate of the clerk
of the court which granted the same, under the seal of such
court, that said letters have been issued, shall be sufficient
evidence of the appointment and qualification of the personal
representative of an estate and of the date of qualification.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014