Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vii-executors-and-administrators
Sec. 179. OPPOSITION TO GRANT OF LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION.
When application is made for letters of administration, any
interested person may at any time before the application is
granted, file the person's opposition thereto in writing, and may
apply for the grant of letters to the person or to any other
person; and, upon the trial, the court shall grant letters to
the person that may seem best entitled to them, having regard to
applicable provisions of this Code, without further notice than
that of the original application.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1170, Sec. 7.03, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014