Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vii-executors-and-administrators
Sec. 194. BONDS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES OF ESTATES. Except
when bond is not required under the provisions of this Code,
before the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration,
* * *
or placed in safekeeping by order of court, or voluntarily made
by the representative or by his sureties as hereinafter provided
in Subdivisions 6 and 7 hereof.
5. Agreement as to Deposit of Assets. It shall be lawful, and the
court may require such action when deemed in the best interest of
an estate, for a personal representative to agree with the surety
or sureties, either corporate or personal, for the deposit of any
or all cash, and safekeeping of other assets of the estate in a
financial institution as defined by Section 201.101, Finance
Code, with its main office or a branch office in this state and
qualified to act as a depository in this State under the laws of
this State or of the United States, if such deposit is otherwise
proper, in such manner as to prevent the withdrawal of such
moneys or other assets without the written consent of the surety,
or an order of the court made on such notice to the surety as the
court shall direct. No such agreement shall in any manner release
from or change the liability of the principal or sureties as
established by the terms of the bond.
6. Deposits Authorized or Required, When. Cash or securities or
other personal assets of an estate or which an estate is entitled
to receive may, and if deemed by the court in the best interest
of such estate shall, be deposited or placed in safekeeping as
the case may be, in one or more of the depositories hereinabove
described upon such terms as shall be prescribed by the court.
The court in which the proceedings are pending, upon its own
motion, or upon written application of the representative or of
any other person interested in the estate may authorize or
require additional assets of the estate then on hand or as they
accrue during the pendency of the probate proceedings to be
deposited or held in safekeeping as provided above. The amount of
the bond of the personal representative shall be reduced in
proportion to the cash so deposited, or the value of the
securities or other assets placed in safekeeping. Such cash so
deposited, or securities or other assets held in safekeeping, or
portions thereof, may be withdrawn from a depository only upon
order of the court, and the bond of the personal representative
shall be increased in proportion to the amount of cash or the
value of securities or other assets so authorized to be
withdrawn.
7. Representative May Deposit Cash or Securities of His Own in
Lieu of Bond. It shall be lawful for the personal representative
of an estate, in lieu of giving surety or sureties on any bond
which shall be required of him, or for the purpose of reducing
the amount of such bond, to deposit out of his own assets cash or
securities acceptable to the court, with a depository such as
named above or with any other corporate depository approved by
the court, if such deposit is otherwise proper, said deposit to
be equal in amount or value to the amount of the bond required,
or the bond reduced by the value of assets so deposited.
8. Rules Applicable to Making and Handling Deposits in Lieu of
Bond or to Reduce Penal Sum of Bond. (a) A receipt for a deposit
in lieu of surety or sureties shall be issued by the depository,
showing the amount of cash or, if securities, the amount and
description thereof, and agreeing not to disburse or deliver the
same except upon receipt of a certified copy of an order of the
court in which the proceedings are pending, and such receipt
shall be attached to the representative's bond and be delivered
to and filed by the county clerk after approval by the judge.
(b) The amount of cash or securities on deposit may be increased
or decreased, by order of the court from time to time, as the
interest of the estate shall require.
(c) Deposits in lieu of sureties on bonds, whether of cash or
securities, may be withdrawn or released only on order of a court
having jurisdiction.
(d) Creditors shall have the same rights against the
representative and such deposits as are provided for recovery
against sureties on a bond.
(e) The court may on its own motion, or upon written application
by the representative or by any other person interested in the
estate, require that adequate bond be given by the representative
in lieu of such deposit, or authorize withdrawal of the deposit
and substitution of a bond with sureties therefor. In either
case, the representative shall file a sworn statement showing the
condition of the estate, and unless the same be filed within
twenty (20) days after being personally served with notice of the
filing of an application by another, or entry of the court's
motion, he shall be subject to removal as in other cases. The
deposit may not be released or withdrawn until the court has been
satisfied as to the condition of the estate, has determined the
amount of bond, and has received and approved the bond.
9. Withdrawal of Deposits When Estate Closed. Upon the closing of
an estate, any such deposit or portion thereof remaining on hand,
whether of the assets of the representative, or of the assets of
the estate, or of the surety, shall be released by order of court
and paid over to the person or persons entitled thereto. No writ
of attachment or garnishment shall lie against the deposit,
except as to claims of creditors of the estate being
administered, or persons interested therein, including
distributees and wards, and then only in the event distribution
has been ordered by the court, and to the extent only of such
distribution as shall have been ordered.
10. Who May Act as Sureties. The surety or sureties on said bonds
may be authorized corporate sureties, or personal sureties.
11. Procedure When Bond Exceeds Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000).
* * *