Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-vii-executors-and-administrators
Sec. 178. WHEN LETTERS TESTAMENTARY OR OF ADMINISTRATION SHALL BE
GRANTED. (a) Letters Testamentary. When a will has been
probated, the court shall, within twenty days thereafter, grant
letters testamentary, if permitted by law, to the executor or
executors appointed by such will, if any there be, or to such of
them as are not disqualified, and are willing to accept the trust
and qualify according to law.
(b) Letters of Administration. When a person shall die
intestate, or where no executor is named in a will, or where the
executor is dead or shall fail to accept and qualify within
twenty days after the probate of the will, or shall fail for a
period of thirty days after the death of the testator to present
the will for probate and the court finds there was no good cause
for not presenting the will for probate during that period, then
administration of the estate of such intestate, or administration
with the will annexed of the estate of such testator, shall be
granted, should administration appear to be necessary. No
administration of any estate shall be granted unless there exists
a necessity therefor, such necessity to be determined by the
court hearing the application. Such necessity shall be deemed to
exist if two or more debts exist against the estate, or if or
when it is desired to have the county court partition the estate
among the distributees, or if the administration is necessary to
receive or recover funds or other property due the estate, but
mention of these three instances of necessity for administration
shall not prevent the court from finding other instances of
necessity upon proof before it.
(c) Failure to Issue Letters Within Prescribed Time. Failure of a
court to issue letters testamentary within the twenty day period
prescribed by this Section shall not affect the validity of any
letters testamentary which are issued subsequent to such period,
in accordance with law.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1170, Sec. 7.02, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014