Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 439A. UNIFORM SINGLE-PARTY OR MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT FORM.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
929, Sec. 2
(a) A contract of deposit that contains provisions substantially
the same as in the form provided by Subsection (b) of this
section establishes the type of account selected by a party. The
provisions of this part of Chapter XI of this code govern an
account selected under the form. A contract of deposit that does
not contain provisions substantially the same as in the form
provided by Subsection (b) of this section is governed by the
provisions of this chapter applicable to the account that most
nearly conforms to the depositor's intent.
(b) A financial institution may use the following form to
establish the type of account selected by a party:
UNIFORM SINGLE-PARTY OR MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT SELECTION FORM
NOTICE: The type of account you select may determine how
property passes on your death. Your will may not control the
disposition of funds held in some of the following accounts. You
may choose to designate one or more convenience signers on an
account, even if the account is not a convenience account. A
designated convenience signer may make transactions on your
behalf during your lifetime, but does not own the account during
your lifetime. The designated convenience signer owns the
account on your death only if the convenience signer is also
designated as a P.O.D. payee or trust account beneficiary.
Select one of the following accounts by placing your initials
next to the account selected:
___ (1) SINGLE-PARTY ACCOUNT WITHOUT "P.O.D." (PAYABLE ON DEATH)
* * *
death of the party, ownership of the account passes as a part of
the party's estate under the party's will or by intestacy.
Enter the name of the party:
______________________________
Enter the name(s) of the convenience signer(s), if you want one
or more convenience signers on this account:
______________________________
______________________________
___ (2) SINGLE-PARTY ACCOUNT WITH "P.O.D." (PAYABLE ON DEATH)
DESIGNATION. The party to the account owns the account. On the
death of the party, ownership of the account passes to the P.O.D.
beneficiaries of the account. The account is not a part of the
party's estate.
Enter the name of the party:
______________________________
Enter the name or names of the P.O.D. beneficiaries:
______________________________
______________________________
Enter the name(s) of the convenience signer(s), if you want one
or more convenience signers on this account:
______________________________
______________________________
___ (3) MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT WITHOUT RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP.
The parties to the account own the account in proportion to the
parties' net contributions to the account. The financial
institution may pay any sum in the account to a party at any
time. On the death of a party, the party's ownership of the
account passes as a part of the party's estate under the party's
will or by intestacy.
Enter the names of the parties:
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
Enter the name(s) of the convenience signer(s), if you want one
or more convenience signers on this account:
______________________________
______________________________
___ (4) MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT WITH RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP. The
parties to the account own the account in proportion to the
parties' net contributions to the account. The financial
institution may pay any sum in the account to a party at any
time. On the death of a party, the party's ownership of the
account passes to the surviving parties.
Enter the names of the parties:
______________________________
______________________________
Enter the name(s) of the convenience signer(s), if you want one
or more convenience signers on this account:
______________________________
______________________________
___ (5) MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT WITH RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP AND
P.O.D. (PAYABLE ON DEATH) DESIGNATION. The parties to the
account own the account in proportion to the parties' net
contributions to the account. The financial institution may pay
any sum in the account to a party at any time. On the death of
the last surviving party, the ownership of the account passes to
the P.O.D. beneficiaries.
Enter the names of the parties:
______________________________
______________________________
Enter the name or names of the P.O.D. beneficiaries:
______________________________
______________________________
Enter the name(s) of the convenience signer(s), if you want one
* * *