Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 450. PROVISIONS FOR PAYMENT OR TRANSFER AT DEATH. (a) Any
of the following provisions in an insurance policy, contract of
employment, bond, mortgage, promissory note, deposit agreement,
employees' trust, retirement account, deferred compensation
arrangement, custodial agreement, pension plan, trust agreement,
conveyance of real or personal property, securities, accounts
with financial institutions as defined in Part 1 of this chapter,
mutual fund account, or any other written instrument effective as
a contract, gift, conveyance, or trust is deemed to be
nontestamentary, and this code does not invalidate the instrument
or any provision:
(1) that money or other benefits theretofore due to, controlled,
or owned by a decedent shall be paid after his death to a person
designated by the decedent in either the instrument or a separate
writing, including a will, executed at the same time as the
instrument or subsequently;
(2) that any money due or to become due under the instrument
shall cease to be payable in event of the death of the promisee
or the promissor before payment or demand; or
(3) that any property which is the subject of the instrument
shall pass to a person designated by the decedent in either the
instrument or a separate writing, including a will, executed at
the same time as the instrument or subsequently.
(b) Nothing in this section limits the rights of creditors under
other laws of this state.
(c) In this section:
(1) "Employees' trust" means:
(A) a trust that forms a part of a stock-bonus, pension, or
profit-sharing plan under Section 401, Internal Revenue Code of
1954 (26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 401 (1986));
(B) a pension trust under Chapter 111, Property Code; and
(C) an employer-sponsored benefit plan or program, or any other
retirement savings arrangement, including a pension plan created
under Section 3, Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974
(29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1002 (1986)), regardless of whether the plan,
program, or arrangement is funded through a trust.
(2) "Individual retirement account" means a trust, custodial
arrangement, or annuity under Section 408(a) or (b), Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 408 (1986)).
(3) "Retirement account" means a retirement-annuity contract, an
individual retirement account, a simplified employee pension, or
any other retirement savings arrangement.
(4) "Retirement-annuity contract" means an annuity contract under
Section 403, Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 403
(1986)).
(5) "Simplified employee pension" means a trust, custodial
arrangement, or annuity under Section 408, Internal Revenue Code
of 1954 (26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 408 (1986)).
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1756, ch. 713, Sec. 31, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 94, Sec. 1,
2, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 14,
eff; Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 284, Sec. 1, eff.
May 22, 2001.
PART 3. COMMUNITY PROPERTY WITH RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014