Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 444. PAYMENT ON SIGNATURE OF ONE PARTY. Financial
institutions may enter into multiple-party accounts to the same
extent that they may enter into single-party accounts. A
multiple-party account may be paid, on request, to any one or
more of the parties. A financial institution shall not be
required to inquire as to the source of funds received for
deposit to a multiple-party account, or to inquire as to the
proposed application of any sum withdrawn from an account, for
purposes of establishing net contributions.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1756, ch. 713, Sec. 31, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014