Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 441. ACCOUNTS AND TRANSFERS NONTESTAMENTARY. Transfers
resulting from the application of Section 439 of this code are
effective by reason of the account contracts involved and this
statute and are not to be considered as testamentary or subject
to the testamentary provisions of this code.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1756, ch. 713, Sec. 31, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014