Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 436. DEFINITIONS. In this part:
(1) "Account" means a contract of deposit of funds between a
depositor and a financial institution, and includes a checking
account, savings account, certificate of deposit, share account,
and other like arrangement.
(2) "Beneficiary" means a person named in a trust account as one
for whom a party to the account is named as trustee.
(3) "Financial institution" means an organization authorized to
do business under state or federal laws relating to financial
institutions, including, without limitation, banks and trust
companies, savings banks, building and loan associations, savings
and loan companies or associations, credit unions, and brokerage
firms that deal in the sales and purchases of stocks, bonds, and
other types of securities.
(4) "Joint account" means an account payable on request to one or
more of two or more parties whether or not there is a right of
survivorship.
(5) "Multiple-party account" means a joint account, a convenience
account, a P.O.D. account, or a trust account. It does not
include accounts established for deposit of funds of a
partnership, joint venture, or other association for business
purposes, or accounts controlled by one or more persons as the
duly authorized agent or trustee for a corporation,
unincorporated association, charitable or civic organization, or
a regular fiduciary or trust account where the relationship is
established other than by deposit agreement.
(6) "Net contribution" of a party to a joint account as of any
given time is the sum of all deposits made to that account by or
for him, less all withdrawals made by or for him which have not
been paid to or applied to the use of any other party, plus a pro
rata share of any interest or dividends included in the current
balance. The term includes, in addition, any proceeds of deposit
life insurance added to the account by reason of the death of the
party whose net contribution is in question.
(7) "Party" means a person who, by the terms of the account, has
a present right, subject to request, to payment from a
multiple-party account. A P.O.D. payee or beneficiary of a trust
account is a party only after the account becomes payable to him
by reason of his surviving the original payee or trustee. Unless
the context otherwise requires, it includes a guardian, personal
representative, or assignee, including an attaching creditor, of
a party. It also includes a person identified as a trustee of an
account for another whether or not a beneficiary is named, but it
does not include a named beneficiary unless the beneficiary has a
present right of withdrawal.
(8) "Payment" of sums on deposit includes withdrawal, payment on
check or other directive of a party, and any pledge of sums on
deposit by a party and any set-off, or reduction or other
disposition of all or part of an account pursuant to a pledge.
(9) "Proof of death" includes a certified copy of a death
certificate or the judgment or order of a court in a proceeding
where the death of a person is proved by circumstantial evidence
to the satisfaction of the court as provided by Section 72 of
this code.
(10) "P.O.D. account" means an account payable on request to one
person during lifetime and on his death to one or more P.O.D.
payees, or to one or more persons during their lifetimes and on
the death of all of them to one or more P.O.D. payees.
(11) "P.O.D. payee" means a person designated on a P.O.D. account
as one to whom the account is payable on request after the death
of one or more persons.
(12) "Request" means a proper request for withdrawal, or a check
or order for payment, which complies with all conditions of the
account, including special requirements concerning necessary
signatures and regulations of the financial institution, but if
the financial institution conditions withdrawal or payment on
advance notice, for purposes of this part the request for
withdrawal or payment is treated as immediately effective and a
notice of intent to withdraw is treated as a request for
withdrawal.
(13) "Sums on deposit" means the balance payable on a
multiple-party account including interest, dividends, and in
addition any deposit life insurance proceeds added to the account
by reason of the death of a party.
(14) "Trust account" means an account in the name of one or more
parties as trustee for one or more beneficiaries where the
relationship is established by the form of the account and the
deposit agreement with the financial institution and there is no
subject of the trust other than the sums on deposit in the
account. It is not essential that payment to the beneficiary be
mentioned in the deposit agreement. A trust account does not
include a regular trust account under a testamentary trust or a
trust agreement which has significance apart from the account, or
a fiduciary account arising from a fiduciary relation such as
attorney-client.
(15) "Withdrawal" includes payment to a third person pursuant to
check or other directive of a party.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1756, ch. 713, Sec. 31, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 25,
eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014