Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 455. REVOCATION. An agreement between spouses made in
accordance with this part of this code may be revoked in
accordance with the terms of the agreement. If the agreement does
not provide a method for revocation, the agreement may be revoked
by a written instrument signed by both spouses or by a written
instrument signed by one spouse and delivered to the other
spouse. The agreement may be revoked with respect to specific
property subject to the agreement by the disposition of such
property by one or both of the spouses if such disposition is not
inconsistent with specific terms of the agreement and applicable
law.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014