Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 439A. UNIFORM SINGLE-PARTY OR MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNT FORM.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
929, Sec. 2
* * *
ownership of the account passes as a part of the last surviving
party's estate under the last surviving party's will or by
intestacy. The financial institution may pay funds in the
account to a convenience signer before the financial institution
receives notice of the death of the last surviving party. The
payment to a convenience signer does not affect the parties'
ownership of the account.
Enter the names of the parties:
______________________________
______________________________
Enter the name(s) of the convenience signer(s):
______________________________
______________________________
___ (7) TRUST ACCOUNT. The parties named as trustees to the
account own the account in proportion to the parties' net
contributions to the account. A trustee may withdraw funds from
the account. A beneficiary may not withdraw funds from the
account before all trustees are deceased. On the death of the
last surviving trustee, the ownership of the account passes to
the beneficiary. The trust account is not a part of a trustee's
estate and does not pass under the trustee's will or by
intestacy, unless the trustee survives all of the beneficiaries
and all other trustees.
Enter the name or names of the trustees:
______________________________
______________________________
Enter the name or names of the beneficiaries:
______________________________
______________________________
Enter the name(s) of the convenience signer(s), if you want one
or more convenience signers on this account:
______________________________
______________________________
(c) A financial institution shall be deemed to have adequately
disclosed the information provided in this section if the
financial institution uses the form set forth in Subsection (b)
of this section. If a financial institution varies the format of
the form set forth in Subsection (b) of this section, then such
financial institution may make disclosures in the account
agreement or in any other form which adequately discloses the
information provided in this section.
(d) A financial institution may combine any of the provisions and
vary the format of the selections form and notices described in
Subsection (b) of this section provided that the customer
receives adequate disclosure of the ownership rights and there is
appropriate indication of the names of the parties. This may be
accomplished in a universal account form with options listed for
selection and additional disclosures provided in the account
agreement, or in any other manner which adequately discloses the
information provided in this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30,
1993.
Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 658, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
680, Sec. 10(a), eff. January 1, 2014.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
929, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014