Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 437. OWNERSHIP AS BETWEEN PARTIES AND OTHERS. The
provisions of Sections 438 through 440 of this code that concern
beneficial ownership as between parties, or as between parties
and P.O.D. payees or beneficiaries of multiple-party accounts,
are relevant only to controversies between these persons and
their creditors and other successors, and have no bearing on the
power of withdrawal of these persons as determined by the terms
of account contracts.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1756, ch. 713, Sec. 31, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 895, ch. 319,
Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1981.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014