Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 440. EFFECT OF WRITTEN NOTICE TO FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. The
provisions of Section 439 of this code as to rights of
survivorship are determined by the form of the account at the
death of a party. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law,
this form may be altered by written order given by a party to the
financial institution to change the form of the account or to
stop or vary payment under the terms of the account. The order or
request must be signed by a party, received by the financial
institution during the party's lifetime, and not countermanded by
other written order of the same party during his lifetime.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1756, ch. 713, Sec. 31, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014