Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 439. RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP. (a) Sums remaining on deposit
at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the
surviving party or parties against the estate of the decedent if,
by a written agreement signed by the party who dies, the interest
of such deceased party is made to survive to the surviving party
or parties. Notwithstanding any other law, an agreement is
sufficient to confer an absolute right of survivorship on parties
to a joint account under this subsection if the agreement states
in substantially the following form: "On the death of one party
to a joint account, all sums in the account on the date of the
death vest in and belong to the surviving party as his or her
separate property and estate." A survivorship agreement will not
be inferred from the mere fact that the account is a joint
account. If there are two or more surviving parties, their
respective ownerships during lifetime shall be in proportion to
their previous ownership interests under Section 438 of this code
augmented by an equal share for each survivor of any interest the
decedent may have owned in the account immediately before his
death, and the right of survivorship continues between the
surviving parties if a written agreement signed by a party who
dies so provides.
(b) If the account is a P.O.D. account and there is a written
agreement signed by the original payee or payees, on the death of
the original payee or on the death of the survivor of two or more
original payees, any sums remaining on deposit belong to the
P.O.D. payee or payees if surviving, or to the survivor of them
if one or more P.O.D. payees die before the original payee. If
two or more P.O.D. payees survive, there is no right of
survivorship in event of death of a P.O.D. payee thereafter
unless the terms of the account or deposit agreement expressly
provide for survivorship between them.
(c) If the account is a trust account and there is a written
agreement signed by the trustee or trustees, on death of the
trustee or the survivor of two or more trustees, any sums
remaining on deposit belong to the person or persons named as
beneficiaries, if surviving, or to the survivor of them if one or
more beneficiaries die before the trustee dies. If two or more
beneficiaries survive, there is no right of survivorship in event
of death of any beneficiary thereafter unless the terms of the
account or deposit agreement expressly provide for survivorship
between them.
(d) In other cases, the death of any party to a multiple-party
account has no effect on beneficial ownership of the account
other than to transfer the rights of the decedent as part of his
estate.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1756, ch. 713, Sec. 31, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 297, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 26, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of section as repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
680, Sec. 10 effective January 1, 2014