Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 449. SET-OFF TO FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. Without qualifying
any other statutory right to set-off or lien and subject to any
contractual provision, if a party to a multiple-party account is
indebted to a financial institution, the financial institution
has a right to set-off against the account in which the party has
or had immediately before his death a present right of
withdrawal. The amount of the account subject to set-off is that
proportion to which the debtor is, or was immediately before his
death, beneficially entitled, and in the absence of proof of net
contributions, to an equal share with all parties having present
rights of withdrawal.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1756, ch. 713, Sec. 31, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979.
PART 2. PROVISIONS RELATING TO EFFECT OF DEATH
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014