Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 451. RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP. At any time, spouses may agree
between themselves that all or part of their community property,
then existing or to be acquired, becomes the property of the
surviving spouse on the death of a spouse.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014