Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 442. RIGHTS OF CREDITORS; PLEDGE OF ACCOUNT. No
multiple-party account will be effective against an estate of a
deceased party to transfer to a survivor sums needed to pay
debts, taxes, and expenses of administration, including statutory
allowances to the surviving spouse and minor children, if other
assets of the estate are insufficient. No multiple-party account
will be effective against the claim of a secured creditor who has
a lien on the account. A party to a multiple-party account may
pledge the account or otherwise create a security interest in the
account without the joinder of, as appropriate, a P.O.D. payee, a
beneficiary, a convenience signer, or any other party to a joint
account, regardless of whether there is a right of survivorship.
A convenience signer may not pledge or otherwise create a
security interest in an account. Not later than the 30th day
after the date on which a security interest on a multiple-party
account is perfected, a secured creditor that is a financial
institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation shall provide written notice of the
pledge of the account to any other party to the account who did
not create the security interest. The notice must be sent by
certified mail to any other party at the last address the party
provided to the depository bank and is not required to be
provided to a P.O.D. payee, a beneficiary, or a convenience
signer. A party, P.O.D. payee, or beneficiary who receives
payment from a multiple-party account after the death of a
deceased party shall be liable to account to the deceased party's
personal representative for amounts the decedent owned
beneficially immediately before his death to the extent necessary
to discharge the claims and charges mentioned above remaining
unpaid after application of the decedent's estate, but is not
liable in an amount greater than the amount that the party,
P.O.D. payee, or beneficiary received from the multiple-party
account. No proceeding to assert this liability shall be
commenced unless the personal representative has received a
written demand by a surviving spouse, a creditor, or one acting
for a minor child of the decedent, and no proceeding shall be
commenced later than two years following the death of the
decedent. Sums recovered by the personal representative shall be
administered as part of the decedent's estate. This section shall
not affect the right of a financial institution to make payment
on multiple-party accounts according to the terms thereof, or
make it liable to the estate of a deceased party unless before
payment the institution received written notice from the personal
representative stating the sums needed to pay debts, taxes,
claims, and expenses of administration.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1756, ch. 713, Sec. 31, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 564, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014