Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 438. OWNERSHIP DURING LIFETIME. (a) A joint account
belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in
proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on
deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a
different intent.
(b) A P.O.D. account belongs to the original payee during his
lifetime and not to the P.O.D. payee or payees. If two or more
parties are named as original payees, during their lifetimes
rights as between them are governed by Subsection (a) of this
section.
(c) Unless a contrary intent is manifested by the terms of the
account or the deposit agreement or there is other clear and
convincing evidence of an irrevocable trust, a trust account
belongs beneficially to the trustee during his lifetime, and if
two or more parties are named as trustee on the account, during
their lifetimes beneficial rights as between them are governed by
Subsection (a) of this section. If there is an irrevocable trust,
the account belongs beneficially to the beneficiary.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1756, ch. 713, Sec. 31, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014