Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 448. DISCHARGE FROM CLAIMS. Payment made as provided by
Section 444, 445, 446, or 447 of this code discharges the
financial institution from all claims for amounts so paid whether
or not the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of
the account as between parties, P.O.D. payees, or beneficiaries,
or their successors. The protection here given does not extend to
payments made after a financial institution has received written
notice from any party able to request present payment to the
effect that withdrawals in accordance with the terms of the
account should not be permitted. Unless the notice is withdrawn
by the person giving it, the successor of any deceased party must
concur in any demand for withdrawal if the financial institution
is to be protected under this section. No other notice or any
other information shown to have been available to a financial
institution shall affect its right to the protection provided
here. The protection here provided shall have no bearing on the
rights of parties in disputes between themselves or their
successors concerning the beneficial ownership of funds in, or
withdrawn from, multiple-party accounts.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1756, ch. 713, Sec. 31, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014