Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xi-nontestamentary-transfers
Sec. 452. FORMALITIES. An agreement between spouses creating a
right of survivorship in community property must be in writing
and signed by both spouses. If an agreement in writing is signed
by both spouses, the agreement shall be sufficient to create a
right of survivorship in the community property described in the
agreement if it includes any of the following phrases:
(1) "with right of survivorship";
(2) "will become the property of the survivor";
(3) "will vest in and belong to the surviving spouse"; or
(4) "shall pass to the surviving spouse."
An agreement that otherwise meets the requirements of this part,
however, shall be effective without including any of those
phrases.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014