Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xii-durable-power-of-attorney-act
Sec. 489B. DUTY TO INFORM AND ACCOUNT. (a) The attorney in fact
or agent is a fiduciary and has a duty to inform and to account
for actions taken pursuant to the power of attorney.
(b) The attorney in fact or agent shall timely inform the
principal of all actions taken pursuant to the power of attorney.
Failure of the attorney in fact or agent to inform timely, as to
third parties, shall not invalidate any action of the attorney in
fact or agent.
(c) The attorney in fact or agent shall maintain records of each
action taken or decision made by the attorney in fact or agent.
(d) The principal may demand an accounting by the attorney in
fact or agent. Unless otherwise directed by the principal, the
accounting shall include:
(1) the property belonging to the principal that has come to the
attorney in fact's or agent's knowledge or into the attorney in
fact's or agent's possession;
(2) all actions taken or decisions made by the attorney in fact
or agent;
(3) a complete account of receipts, disbursements, and other
actions of the attorney in fact or agent, including their source
and nature, with receipts of principal and income shown
separately;
(4) a listing of all property over which the attorney in fact or
agent has exercised control, with an adequate description of each
asset and its current value if known to the attorney in fact or
agent;
(5) the cash balance on hand and the name and location of the
depository where the balance is kept;
(6) all known liabilities; and
(7) such other information and facts known to the attorney in
fact or agent as may be necessary to a full and definite
understanding of the exact condition of the property belonging to
the principal.
(e) Unless directed otherwise by the principal, the attorney in
fact or agent shall also provide to the principal all
documentation regarding the principal's property.
(f) The attorney in fact or agent shall maintain all records
until delivered to the principal, released by the principal, or
discharged by a court.
(g) If the attorney in fact or agent fails or refuses to inform
the principal, provide documentation, or deliver the accounting
within 60 days (or such longer or shorter time that the principal
demands or a court may order), the principal may file suit to
compel the attorney in fact or agent to deliver the accounting,
to deliver the assets, or to terminate the power of attorney.
(h) This section shall not limit the right of the principal to
terminate the power of attorney or to make additional
requirements of or to give additional instructions to the
attorney in fact or agent.
(i) Wherever in this chapter a principal is given an authority to
act, that shall include not only the principal but also any
person designated by the principal, a guardian of the estate of
the principal, or other personal representative of the principal.
(j) The rights set out in this section and chapter are cumulative
of any other rights or remedies the principal may have at common
law or other applicable statutes and not in derogation of those
rights.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1056, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014