Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xii-durable-power-of-attorney-act
Sec. 482. DEFINITION. A "durable power of attorney" means a
written instrument that:
(1) designates another person as attorney in fact or agent;
(2) is signed by an adult principal;
(3) contains the words "This power of attorney is not affected by
subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal," or "This
power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or
incapacity of the principal," or similar words showing the
principal's intent that the authority conferred on the attorney
in fact or agent shall be exercised notwithstanding the
principal's subsequent disability or incapacity; and
(4) is acknowledged by the principal before an officer authorized
to take acknowledgments to deeds of conveyance and to administer
oaths under the laws of this state or any other state.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 49, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014