Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xii-durable-power-of-attorney-act
Sec. 490. STATUTORY DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY. (a) The following
form is known as a "statutory durable power of attorney." A
* * *
Tangible personal property transactions;
Stock and bond transactions;
Commodity and option transactions;
Banking and other financial institution transactions;
Business operating transactions;
Insurance and annuity transactions;
Estate, trust, and other beneficiary transactions;
Claims and litigation;
Personal and family maintenance;
Benefits from social security, Medicare, Medicaid, or other
governmental programs or civil or military service;
Retirement plan transactions;
Tax matters.
IF NO POWER LISTED ABOVE IS CROSSED OUT, THIS DOCUMENT SHALL BE
CONSTRUED AND INTERPRETED AS A GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY AND MY
AGENT (ATTORNEY IN FACT) SHALL HAVE THE POWER AND AUTHORITY TO
PERFORM OR UNDERTAKE ANY ACTION I COULD PERFORM OR UNDERTAKE IF I
WERE PERSONALLY PRESENT.
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:
Special instructions applicable to gifts (initial in front of
the following sentence to have it apply):
I grant my agent (attorney in fact) the power to apply my
property to make gifts, except that the amount of a gift to an
individual may not exceed the amount of annual exclusions allowed
from the federal gift tax for the calendar year of the gift.
ON THE FOLLOWING LINES YOU MAY GIVE SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS
LIMITING OR EXTENDING THE POWERS GRANTED TO YOUR AGENT.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
UNLESS YOU DIRECT OTHERWISE ABOVE, THIS POWER OF ATTORNEY IS
EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY AND WILL CONTINUE UNTIL IT IS REVOKED.
CHOOSE ONE OF THE FOLLOWING ALTERNATIVES BY CROSSING OUT THE
ALTERNATIVE NOT CHOSEN:
(A) This power of attorney is not affected by my subsequent
disability or incapacity.
(B) This power of attorney becomes effective upon my
disability or incapacity.
YOU SHOULD CHOOSE ALTERNATIVE (A) IF THIS POWER OF ATTORNEY IS
TO BECOME EFFECTIVE ON THE DATE IT IS EXECUTED.
IF NEITHER (A) NOR (B) IS CROSSED OUT, IT WILL BE ASSUMED THAT
YOU CHOSE ALTERNATIVE (A).
If Alternative (B) is chosen and a definition of my disability
or incapacity is not contained in this power of attorney, I shall
be considered disabled or incapacitated for purposes of this
power of attorney if a physician certifies in writing at a date
later than the date this power of attorney is executed that,
based on the physician's medical examination of me, I am mentally
incapable of managing my financial affairs. I authorize the
physician who examines me for this purpose to disclose my
physical or mental condition to another person for purposes of
this power of attorney. A third party who accepts this power of
attorney is fully protected from any action taken under this
power of attorney that is based on the determination made by a
physician of my disability or incapacity.
I agree that any third party who receives a copy of this
document may act under it. Revocation of the durable power of
attorney is not effective as to a third party until the third
party receives actual notice of the revocation. I agree to
indemnify the third party for any claims that arise against the
third party because of reliance on this power of attorney.
If any agent named by me dies, becomes legally disabled,
resigns, or refuses to act, I name the following (each to act
alone and successively, in the order named) as successor(s) to
that agent: __________.
Signed this ______ day of __________, 19___
___________________________
(your signature)
State of _______________________
County of ______________________
This document was acknowledged before me on ____________(date) by
________________________
(name of principal)
______________________________
(signature of notarial officer)
(Seal, if any, of notary) _____________________________________
(printed name)
My commission expires: _____________
THE ATTORNEY IN FACT OR AGENT, BY ACCEPTING OR ACTING UNDER THE
APPOINTMENT, ASSUMES THE FIDUCIARY AND OTHER LEGAL
RESPONSIBILITIES OF AN AGENT.
(b) A statutory durable power of attorney is legally sufficient
under this chapter if the wording of the form complies
* * *