Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xii-durable-power-of-attorney-act
Sec. 500. CONSTRUCTION OF POWER RELATING TO CLAIMS AND
LITIGATION. In a statutory durable power of attorney, the
language conferring general authority with respect to claims and
litigation empowers the attorney in fact or agent to:
(1) assert and prosecute before a court or administrative agency
a claim, a claim for relief, a counterclaim, or an offset or
defend against an individual, a legal entity, or a government,
including suits to recover property or other thing of value, to
recover damages sustained by the principal, to eliminate or
modify tax liability, or to seek an injunction, specific
performance, or other relief;
(2) bring an action to determine adverse claims, intervene in an
action or litigation, and act as amicus curiae;
(3) in connection with an action or litigation, procure an
attachment, garnishment, libel, order of arrest, or other
preliminary, provisional, or intermediate relief and use an
available procedure to effect or satisfy a judgment, order, or
decree;
(4) in connection with an action or litigation, perform any
lawful act the principal could perform, including acceptance of
tender, offer of judgment, admission of facts, submission of a
controversy on an agreed statement of facts, consent to
examination before trial, and binding of the principal in
litigation;
(5) submit to arbitration, settle, and propose or accept a
compromise with respect to a claim or litigation;
(6) waive the issuance and service of process on the principal,
accept service of process, appear for the principal, designate
persons on whom process directed to the principal may be served,
execute and file or deliver stipulations on the principal's
behalf, verify pleadings, seek appellate review, procure and give
surety and indemnity bonds, contract and pay for the preparation
and printing of records and briefs, or receive and execute and
file or deliver a consent, waiver, release, confession of
judgment, satisfaction of judgment, notice, agreement, or other
instrument in connection with the prosecution, settlement, or
defense of a claim or litigation;
(7) act for the principal with respect to bankruptcy or
insolvency proceedings, whether voluntary or involuntary,
concerning the principal or some other person, with respect to a
reorganization proceeding or a receivership or application for
the appointment of a receiver or trustee that affects an interest
of the principal in real or personal property or other thing of
value; and
(8) pay a judgment against the principal or a settlement made in
connection with a claim or litigation and receive and conserve
money or other thing of value paid in settlement of or as
proceeds of a claim or litigation.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 49, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014