Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xii-durable-power-of-attorney-act
Sec. 491. CONSTRUCTION OF POWERS GENERALLY. The principal, by
executing a statutory durable power of attorney that confers
authority with respect to any class of transactions, empowers the
attorney in fact or agent for that class of transactions to:
(1) demand, receive, and obtain by litigation, action, or
otherwise any money or other thing of value to which the
principal is, may become, or may claim to be entitled;
(2) conserve, invest, disburse, or use any money or other thing
of value received on behalf of the principal for the purposes
intended;
(3) contract in any manner with any person, on terms agreeable to
the attorney in fact or agent, to accomplish a purpose of a
transaction and perform, rescind, reform, release, or modify the
contract or another contract made by or on behalf of the
principal;
(4) execute, acknowledge, seal, and deliver a deed, revocation,
mortgage, lease, notice, check, release, or other instrument the
agent considers desirable to accomplish a purpose of a
transaction;
(5) prosecute, defend, submit to arbitration, settle, and propose
or accept a compromise with respect to a claim existing in favor
of or against the principal or intervene in an action or
litigation relating to the claim;
(6) seek on the principal's behalf the assistance of a court to
carry out an act authorized by the power of attorney;
(7) engage, compensate, and discharge an attorney, accountant,
expert witness, or other assistant;
(8) keep appropriate records of each transaction, including an
accounting of receipts and disbursements;
(9) prepare, execute, and file a record, report, or other
document the attorney in fact or agent considers necessary or
desirable to safeguard or promote the principal's interest under
a statute or governmental regulation;
(10) reimburse the attorney in fact or agent for expenditures
made in exercising the powers granted by the durable power of
attorney; and
(11) in general, do any other lawful act that the principal may
do with respect to a transaction.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 49, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014