Statutes > Texas > Probate-code > Chapter-xii-durable-power-of-attorney-act
Sec. 489. RECORDING DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR REAL PROPERTY
TRANSACTIONS. A durable power of attorney for a real property
transaction requiring the execution and delivery of an instrument
that is to be recorded, including a release, assignment,
satisfaction, mortgage, security agreement, deed of trust,
encumbrance, deed of conveyance, oil, gas, or other mineral
lease, memorandum of a lease, lien, or other claim or right to
real property, shall be recorded in the office of the county
clerk of the county in which the property is located.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 49, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2014