Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-4-actions-and-remedies > Chapter-27-residential-construction-liability
Sec. 27.003. LIABILITY. (a) In an action to recover damages or
other relief arising from a construction defect:
(1) a contractor is not liable for any percentage of damages
caused by:
(A) negligence of a person other than the contractor or an
agent, employee, or subcontractor of the contractor;
(B) failure of a person other than the contractor or an agent,
employee, or subcontractor of the contractor to:
(i) take reasonable action to mitigate the damages; or
(ii) take reasonable action to maintain the residence;
(C) normal wear, tear, or deterioration;
(D) normal shrinkage due to drying or settlement of construction
components within the tolerance of building standards; or
(E) the contractor's reliance on written information relating to
the residence, appurtenance, or real property on which the
residence and appurtenance are affixed that was obtained from
official government records, if the written information was false
or inaccurate and the contractor did not know and could not
reasonably have known of the falsity or inaccuracy of the
information; and
(2) if an assignee of the claimant or a person subrogated to the
rights of a claimant fails to provide the contractor with the
written notice and opportunity to inspect and offer to repair
required by Section 27.004 or fails to request state-sponsored
inspection and dispute resolution under Chapter 428, if
applicable, before performing repairs, the contractor is not
liable for the cost of any repairs or any percentage of damages
caused by repairs made to a construction defect at the request of
an assignee of the claimant or a person subrogated to the rights
of a claimant by a person other than the contractor or an agent,
employee, or subcontractor of the contractor.
(b) Except as provided by this chapter, this chapter does not
limit or bar any other defense or defensive matter or other
defensive cause of action applicable to an action to recover
damages or other relief arising from a construction defect.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 4, eff. Aug.
30, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 2.03, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.