Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-4-actions-and-remedies > Chapter-27-residential-construction-liability
Sec. 27.0042. CONDITIONAL SALE TO BUILDER. (a) A written
agreement between a contractor and a homeowner may provide that,
except as provided by Subsection (b), if the reasonable cost of
repairs necessary to repair a construction defect that is the
responsibility of the contractor exceeds an agreed percentage of
the current fair market value of the residence, as determined
without reference to the construction defects, then, in an action
subject to this chapter, the contractor may elect as an
alternative to the damages specified in Section 27.004(g) that
the contractor who sold the residence to the homeowner purchase
it.
(b) A contractor may not elect to purchase the residence under
Subsection (a) if:
(1) the residence is more than five years old at the time an
action is initiated; or
(2) the contractor makes such an election later than the 15th
day after the date of a final, unappealable determination of a
dispute under Subtitle D, Title 16, if applicable.
(c) If a contractor elects to purchase the residence under
Subsection (a):
(1) the contractor shall pay the original purchase price of the
residence and closing costs incurred by the homeowner and the
cost of transferring title to the contractor under the election;
(2) the homeowner may recover:
(A) reasonable and necessary attorney's and expert fees as
identified in Section 27.004(g);
(B) reimbursement for permanent improvements the owner made to
the residence after the date the owner purchased the residence
from the builder; and
(C) reasonable costs to move from the residence; and
(3) conditioned on the payment of the purchase price, the
homeowner shall tender a special warranty deed to the contractor,
free of all liens and claims to liens as of the date the title is
transferred to the contractor, and without damage caused by the
homeowner.
(d) An offer to purchase a claimant's home that complies with
this section is considered reasonable absent clear and convincing
evidence to the contrary.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 2.05, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.