Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-4-actions-and-remedies > Chapter-27-residential-construction-liability
Sec. 27.0031. FRIVOLOUS SUIT; HARASSMENT. A party who files a
suit under this chapter that is groundless and brought in bad
faith or for purposes of harassment is liable to the defendant
for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and court costs.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.