Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-4-actions-and-remedies > Chapter-27-residential-construction-liability
Sec. 27.007. DISCLOSURE STATEMENT REQUIRED. (a) A written
contract subject to this chapter, other than a contract between a
developer of a condominium and a contractor for the construction
or repair of a residence or appurtenance to a residence in a
condominium, must contain in the contract a notice printed or
typed in 10-point boldface type or the computer equivalent that
reads substantially similar to the following:
"This contract is subject to Chapter 27 of the Texas Property
Code. The provisions of that chapter may affect your right to
recover damages arising from a construction defect. If you have
a complaint concerning a construction defect and that defect has
not been corrected as may be required by law or by contract, you
must provide the notice required by Chapter 27 of the Texas
Property Code to the contractor by certified mail, return receipt
requested, not later than the 60th day before the date you file
suit to recover damages in a court of law or initiate
arbitration. The notice must refer to Chapter 27 of the Texas
Property Code and must describe the construction defect. If
requested by the contractor, you must provide the contractor an
opportunity to inspect and cure the defect as provided by Section
27.004 of the Texas Property Code."
(b) If a contract does not contain the notice required by this
section, the claimant may recover from the contractor a civil
penalty of $500 in addition to any other remedy provided by this
chapter.
(c) This section does not apply to a contract relating to a home
required to be registered under Section 426.003.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
2000. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 458, Sec. 2.06, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
750, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.
PROPERTY CODE
TITLE 4. ACTIONS AND REMEDIES
CHAPTER 27. RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION LIABILITY