Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-4-actions-and-remedies > Chapter-27-residential-construction-liability
Sec. 27.005. LIMITATIONS ON EFFECT OF CHAPTER. This chapter
does not create a cause of action or derivative liability or
extend a limitations period.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.