Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-4-actions-and-remedies > Chapter-27-residential-construction-liability
Sec. 27.0041. MEDIATION. (a) If a claimant files suit seeking
from a contractor damages arising from a construction defect in
an amount greater than $7,500, the claimant or contractor may
file a motion to compel mediation of the dispute. The motion must
be filed not later than the 90th day after the date the suit is
filed.
(b) Not later than the 30th day after the date a motion is filed
under Subsection (a), the court shall order the parties to
mediate the dispute. If the parties cannot agree on the
appointment of a mediator, the court shall appoint the mediator.
(c) The court shall order the parties to begin mediation of the
dispute not later than the 30th day after the date the court
enters its order under Subsection (b) unless the parties agree
otherwise or the court determines additional time is required. If
the court determines that additional time is required, the court
may order the parties to begin mediation of the dispute not later
than the 60th day after the date the court enters its order under
Subsection (b).
(d) Unless each party who has appeared in a suit filed under
this chapter agrees otherwise, each party shall participate in
the mediation and contribute equally to the cost of the
mediation.
(e) Section 154.023, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and
Subchapters C and D, Chapter 154, Civil Practice and Remedies
Code, apply to a mediation under this section to the extent those
laws do not conflict with this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.