Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-4-actions-and-remedies > Chapter-27-residential-construction-liability
Sec. 27.006. CAUSATION. In an action to recover damages
resulting from a construction defect, the claimant must prove
that the damages were proximately caused by the construction
defect.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 30,
1993.