Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-5-exempt-property-and-liens > Chapter-41-interests-in-land
Sec. 41.005. VOLUNTARY DESIGNATION OF HOMESTEAD. (a) If a
rural homestead of a family is part of one or more parcels
containing a total of more than 200 acres, the head of the family
and, if married, that person's spouse may voluntarily designate
not more than 200 acres of the property as the homestead. If a
rural homestead of a single adult person, not otherwise entitled
to a homestead, is part of one or more parcels containing a total
of more than 100 acres, the person may voluntarily designate not
more than 100 acres of the property as the homestead.
(b) If an urban homestead of a family, or an urban homestead of
a single adult person not otherwise entitled to a homestead, is
part of one or more contiguous lots containing a total of more
than 10 acres, the head of the family and, if married, that
person's spouse or the single adult person, as applicable, may
voluntarily designate not more than 10 acres of the property as
the homestead.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (e) or Subchapter B, to
designate property as a homestead, a person or persons, as
applicable, must make the designation in an instrument that is
signed and acknowledged or proved in the manner required for the
recording of other instruments. The person or persons must file
the designation with the county clerk of the county in which all
or part of the property is located. The clerk shall record the
designation in the county deed records. The designation must
contain:
(1) a description sufficient to identify the property
designated;
(2) a statement by the person or persons who executed the
instrument that the property is designated as the homestead of
the person's family or as the homestead of a single adult person
not otherwise entitled to a homestead;
(3) the name of the current record title holder of the property;
and
(4) for a rural homestead, the number of acres designated and,
if there is more than one survey, the number of acres in each.
(d) A person or persons, as applicable, may change the
boundaries of a homestead designated under Subsection (c) by
executing and recording an instrument in the manner required for
a voluntary designation under that subsection. A change under
this subsection does not impair rights acquired by a party before
the change.
(e) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, property on
which a person receives an exemption from taxation under Section
11.43, Tax Code, is considered to have been designated as the
person's homestead for purposes of this subchapter if the
property is listed as the person's residence homestead on the
most recent appraisal roll for the appraisal district established
for the county in which the property is located. If a person
designates property as a homestead under Subsection (c) or
Subchapter B and a different property is considered to have been
designated as the person's homestead under this subsection, the
designation under Subsection (c) or Subchapter B, as applicable,
prevails for purposes of this chapter.
(f) If a person or persons, as applicable, have not made a
voluntary designation of a homestead under this section as of the
time a writ of execution is issued against the person, any
designation of the person's or persons' homestead must be made in
accordance with Subchapter B.
(g) An instrument that made a voluntary designation of a
homestead in accordance with prior law and that is on file with
the county clerk on September 1, 1987, is considered a voluntary
designation of a homestead under this section.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 727, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31,
1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 48, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 297, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 1,
1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1510, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.