Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-5-exempt-property-and-liens > Chapter-41-interests-in-land
Sec. 41.004. ABANDONMENT OF A HOMESTEAD. If a homestead
claimant is married, a homestead cannot be abandoned without the
consent of the claimant's spouse.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 840, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
1985.