Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-5-exempt-property-and-liens > Chapter-41-interests-in-land
Sec. 41.003. TEMPORARY RENTING OF A HOMESTEAD. Temporary
renting of a homestead does not change its homestead character if
the homestead claimant has not acquired another homestead.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 840, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
1985.