Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-5-exempt-property-and-liens > Chapter-41-interests-in-land
Sec. 41.002. DEFINITION OF HOMESTEAD. (a) If used for the
purposes of an urban home or as both an urban home and a place to
exercise a calling or business, the homestead of a family or a
single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead,
shall consist of not more than 10 acres of land which may be in
one or more contiguous lots, together with any improvements
thereon.
(b) If used for the purposes of a rural home, the homestead
shall consist of:
(1) for a family, not more than 200 acres, which may be in one
or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; or
(2) for a single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a
homestead, not more than 100 acres, which may be in one or more
parcels, with the improvements thereon.
(c) A homestead is considered to be urban if, at the time the
designation is made, the property is:
(1) located within the limits of a municipality or its
extraterritorial jurisdiction or a platted subdivision; and
(2) served by police protection, paid or volunteer fire
protection, and at least three of the following services provided
by a municipality or under contract to a municipality:
(A) electric;
(B) natural gas;
(C) sewer;
(D) storm sewer; and
(E) water.
(d) The definition of a homestead as provided in this section
applies to all homesteads in this state whenever created.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 840, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 391, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1510, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1510, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.