Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-5-exempt-property-and-liens > Chapter-41-interests-in-land
Sec. 41.0021. HOMESTEAD IN QUALIFYING TRUST. (a) In this
section, "qualifying trust" means an express trust:
(1) in which the instrument or court order creating the express
trust provides that a settlor or beneficiary of the trust has the
right to:
(A) revoke the trust without the consent of another person;
(B) exercise an inter vivos general power of appointment over
the property that qualifies for the homestead exemption; or
(C) use and occupy the residential property as the settlor's or
beneficiary's principal residence at no cost to the settlor or
beneficiary, other than payment of taxes and other costs and
expenses specified in the instrument or court order:
(i) for the life of the settlor or beneficiary;
(ii) for the shorter of the life of the settlor or beneficiary
or a term of years specified in the instrument or court order; or
(iii) until the date the trust is revoked or terminated by an
instrument or court order recorded in the real property records
of the county in which the property is located and that describes
the property with sufficient certainty to identify the property;
and
(2) the trustee of which acquires the property in an instrument
of title or under a court order that:
(A) describes the property with sufficient certainty to identify
the property and the interest acquired; and
(B) is recorded in the real property records of the county in
which the property is located.
(b) Property that a settlor or beneficiary occupies and uses in
a manner described by this subchapter and in which the settlor or
beneficiary owns a beneficial interest through a qualifying trust
is considered the homestead of the settlor or beneficiary under
Section 50, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, and Section 41.001.
(c) A married person who transfers property to the trustee of a
qualifying trust must comply with the requirements relating to
the joinder of the person's spouse as provided by Chapter 5,
Family Code.
(d) A trustee may sell, convey, or encumber property transferred
as described by Subsection (c) without the joinder of either
spouse unless expressly prohibited by the instrument or court
order creating the trust.
(e) This section does not affect the rights of a surviving
spouse or surviving children under Section 52, Article XVI, Texas
Constitution, or Part 3, Chapter VIII, Texas Probate Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
984, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.