Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-5-exempt-property-and-liens > Chapter-41-interests-in-land
Sec. 41.007. HOME IMPROVEMENT CONTRACT. (a) A contract for
improvements to an existing residence described by Section
41.001(b)(3) must contain:
(1) the contractor's certificate of registration number from the
Texas Residential Construction Commission if the contractor is
required to register as a builder with the commission;
(2) the address and telephone number at which the owner may file
a complaint with the Texas Residential Construction Commission
about the conduct of the contractor if the contractor is required
to register as a builder with the commission; and
(3) the following warning conspicuously printed, stamped, or
typed in a size equal to at least 10-point bold type or computer
equivalent:
"IMPORTANT NOTICE: You and your contractor are responsible for
meeting the terms and conditions of this contract. If you sign
this contract and you fail to meet the terms and conditions of
this contract, you may lose your legal ownership rights in your
home. KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND DUTIES UNDER THE LAW."
(b) A violation of Subsection (a) of this section is a false,
misleading, or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of
Section 17.46, Business & Commerce Code, and is actionable in
a public or private suit brought under the provisions of the
Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E,
Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code).
(c) A provision of a contract for improvements to an existing
residence described by Section 41.001(b)(3) that requires the
parties to submit a dispute arising under the contract to binding
arbitration must be conspicuously printed or typed in a size
equal to at least 10-point bold type or the computer equivalent.
(d) A provision described by Subsection (c) is not enforceable
against the owner unless the requirements of Subsection (c) are
met.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 116, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Renumbered from Sec. 41.005 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2,
Sec. 16.01(30), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd
Leg., ch. 48, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2007.