Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-5-exempt-property-and-liens > Chapter-41-interests-in-land
Sec. 41.006. CERTAIN SALES OF HOMESTEAD. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (c), any sale or purported sale in whole
or in part of a homestead at a fixed purchase price that is less
than the appraised fair market value of the property at the time
of the sale or purported sale, and in connection with which the
buyer of the property executes a lease of the property to the
seller at lease payments that exceed the fair rental value of the
property, is considered to be a loan with all payments made from
the seller to the buyer in excess of the sales price considered
to be interest subject to Title 4, Finance Code.
(b) The taking of any deed in connection with a transaction
described by this section is a deceptive trade practice under
Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, and the
deed is void and no lien attaches to the homestead property as a
result of the purported sale.
(c) This section does not apply to the sale of a family
homestead to a parent, stepparent, grandparent, child, stepchild,
brother, half brother, sister, half sister, or grandchild of an
adult member of the family.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1130, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.84, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.