Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-5-exempt-property-and-liens > Chapter-70-miscellaneous-liens
Sec. 70.301. LIEN. (a) A person who stores, fuels, repairs, or
performs maintenance work on an aircraft has a lien on the
aircraft for:
(1) the amount due under a contract for the storage, fuel,
repairs, or maintenance work; or
(2) if no amount is specified by contract, the reasonable and
usual compensation for the storage, fuel, repairs, or maintenance
work.
(b) This subchapter applies to a contract for storage only if it
is:
(1) written; or
(2) oral and provides for a storage period of at least 30 days.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 250, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 946, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
28, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1171, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.