Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-5-exempt-property-and-liens > Chapter-70-miscellaneous-liens
Sec. 70.001. WORKER'S LIEN. (a) A worker in this state who by
labor repairs an article, including a vehicle, motorboat, vessel,
or outboard motor, may retain possession of the article until:
(1) the amount due under the contract for the repairs is paid;
or
(2) if no amount is specified by contract, the reasonable and
usual compensation is paid.
(b) If a worker relinquishes possession of a motor vehicle,
motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor in return for a check, money
order, or a credit card transaction on which payment is stopped,
has been dishonored because of insufficient funds, no funds or
because the drawer or maker of the order or the credit card
holder has no account or the account upon which it was drawn or
the credit card account has been closed, the lien provided by
this section continues to exist and the worker is entitled to
possession of the vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor
until the amount due is paid, unless the vehicle, motorboat,
vessel, or outboard motor is possessed by a person who became a
bona fide purchaser of the vehicle after a stop payment order was
made. A person entitled to possession of property under this
subsection is entitled to take possession thereof in accordance
with the provisions of Section 9.609, Business & Commerce
Code.
(c) A worker may take possession of an article under Subsection
(b) only if the person obligated under the repair contract has
signed a notice stating that the article may be subject to
repossession under this section. A notice under this subsection
must be:
(1) separate from the written repair contract; or
(2) printed on the written repair contract, credit agreement, or
other document in type that is boldfaced, capitalized,
underlined, or otherwise set out from surrounding written
material so as to be conspicuous with a separate signature line.
(d) A worker who takes possession of an article under Subsection
(b) may require a person obligated under the repair contract to
pay the costs of repossession as a condition of reclaiming the
article only to the extent of the reasonable fair market value of
the services required to take possession of the article. For the
purpose of this subsection, charges represent the fair market
value of the services required to take possession of an article
if the charges represent the actual cost incurred by the worker
in taking possession of the article.
(e) A worker may not transfer to a third party, and a person who
performs repossession services may not accept, a check, money
order, or credit card transaction that is received as payment for
repair of an article and that is returned to the worker because
of insufficient funds or no funds, because the drawer or maker of
the check or money order or the credit card holder has no
account, or because the account on which the check or money order
is drawn or the credit card account has been closed.
(f) A person commits an offense if the person transfers or
accepts a check, money order, or credit card transaction in
violation of Subsection (e). An offense under this subsection is
a Class B misdemeanor.
(g) A motor vehicle that is repossessed under this section shall
be promptly delivered to the location where the repair was
performed or a vehicle storage facility licensed under Chapter
2303, Occupations Code . The motor vehicle must remain at the
repair location or a licensed vehicle storage facility at all
times until the motor vehicle is lawfully returned to the motor
vehicle's owner or a lienholder or is disposed of as provided by
this subchapter.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3579, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, Sec.
6(b), eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 275, Sec. 1,
eff. June 5, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 754, Sec. 1, 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 375, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 2.38, eff. July 1,
2001; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 978, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.807, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.