Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-5-exempt-property-and-liens > Chapter-70-miscellaneous-liens
Sec. 70.302. POSSESSION. (a) A holder of a lien under this
subchapter may retain possession of the aircraft subject to the
lien until the amount due is paid.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if the holder of a
lien under this subchapter relinquishes possession of the
aircraft before the amount due is paid, the person may retake
possession of the aircraft as provided by Section 9.609, Business
& Commerce Code.
(c) The holder of a lien under this subchapter may not retake
possession of the aircraft from a bona fide purchaser for value
who purchases the aircraft without knowledge of the lien before
the date the lien is recorded under Section 70.303.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 250, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 2.41, eff.
July 1, 2001.