Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-5-exempt-property-and-liens > Chapter-70-miscellaneous-liens
Sec. 70.003. STABLE KEEPER'S, GARAGEMAN'S, PASTURER'S, AND
COTTON GINNER'S LIEN'S. (a) A stable keeper with whom an animal
is left for care has a lien on the animal for the amount of the
charges for the care.
(b) An owner or lessee of a pasture with whom an animal is left
for grazing has a lien on the animal for the amount of charges
for the grazing.
(c) A garageman with whom a motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or
outboard motor is left for care has a lien on the motor vehicle,
motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor for the amount of the
charges for the care, including reasonable charges for towing the
motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor to the
garageman's place of business and excluding charges for repairs.
(d)(1) A cotton ginner to whom a cotton crop has been delivered
for processing or who, under an agreement, is to be paid for
harvesting a cotton crop has a lien on the cotton processed or
harvested for the amount of the charges for the processing or
harvesting. The lienholder is entitled to retain possession of
the cotton until the amount of the charge due under an agreement
is paid or, if an amount is not specified by agreement, the
reasonable and usual compensation is paid. If the cotton owner's
address is known and the amount of the charge is not paid before
the 31st day after the date the cotton ginner's work is completed
or the date payment is due under a written agreement, whichever
is later, the lienholder shall request the owner to pay the
unpaid charge due and shall notify the owner and any other person
having a lien on the cotton which is properly recorded under
applicable law with the secretary of state of the fact that
unless payment is made not later than the 15th day after the date
the notice is received, the lienholder is entitled to sell the
cotton under any procedure authorized by Section 9.610, Business
& Commerce Code. If the cotton owner's address is not known
and the amount of the charge is not paid before the 61st day
after the date the cotton ginner's work is completed or the date
payment is due under a written agreement, whichever is later, the
lienholder is entitled to sell the cotton without notice at a
commercially reasonable sale. The proceeds of a sale under this
subsection shall be applied first to charges due under this
subsection, and any remainder shall be paid in appropriate
proportion to:
(A) any other person having a lien on the cotton which is
properly recorded under applicable law with the secretary of
state; and
(B) the cotton owner.
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to place an
affirmative burden on the cotton ginner to perform any lien
searches except as may be appropriate to provide notices required
by this section.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3580, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 629, Sec. 1, eff. June
14, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 462, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 2.39, eff. July 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
80, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.