Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-6-unclaimed-property > Chapter-73-property-held-by-financial-institutions
Sec. 73.102. CHECKS. A check is presumed to be abandoned on the
latest of:
(1) the third anniversary of the date the check was payable;
(2) the third anniversary of the date the issuer or payor of the
check last received documented communication from the payee of
the check; or
(3) the third anniversary of the date the check was issued if,
according to the knowledge and records of the issuer or payor of
the check, during that period, a claim to the check has not been
asserted or an act of ownership by the payee has not been
exercised.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
PROPERTY CODE
TITLE 6. UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
CHAPTER 73. PROPERTY HELD BY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS