Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-7-condominiums > Chapter-81-condominiums-created-before-adoption-of-uniform-condominium-act
Sec. 81.105. APARTMENT BOUNDARIES. (a) The boundaries of an
apartment in a condominium regime are the interior surfaces of
the apartment's perimeter walls, floors, and ceilings, and the
exterior surfaces of the apartment's balconies and terraces.
(b) Except for common elements, the portions of a building on
the boundaries of an apartment in a condominium regime and the
airspace within those boundaries are part of the apartment.
(c) In interpreting a legal instrument relating to an apartment
or to an apartment that has been reconstructed substantially
according to the original plans of the apartment, the physical
boundaries of the apartment are conclusively presumed to be the
proper boundaries of the apartment regardless of settling,
rising, or lateral movement of the building containing the
apartment and regardless of variances between boundaries shown on
the plat of the building and the actual boundaries of the
building.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3619, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.