Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-7-condominiums > Chapter-81-condominiums-created-before-adoption-of-uniform-condominium-act
Sec. 81.110. TERMINATION OF CONDOMINIUM REGIME. (a) By
unanimous agreement, or if the declaration provides for
termination by agreement of the owners, by agreement of the
holders of at least 67 percent or a stated percentage in the
declaration, whichever is greater, of the ownership interests in
the condominium, the owners of a building in a condominium regime
may terminate the regime and request the county clerk of the
county in which the regime is located to merge the records of the
estates that comprise the condominium regime, if any creditors in
whose behalf encumbrances against the building are recorded agree
to accept the undivided portions of the property owned by the
debtors as security, provided no amendment may be made to a
declaration to reduce the vote required for termination of the
condominium regime.
(b) If a condominium regime is terminated, each apartment owner
owns an undivided interest in the common property that
corresponds to the undivided interest previously owned by the
apartment owner in the common elements.
(c) Property that has been removed from a condominium regime may
be dedicated to another condominium regime at any time.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3621, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 157, Sec. 1, eff. May
25, 1989.