Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-7-condominiums > Chapter-81-condominiums-created-before-adoption-of-uniform-condominium-act
Sec. 81.104. APARTMENT OWNERSHIP. (a) An owner of an apartment
in a condominium regime owns it exclusively, and the owner may
possess, convey, or encumber the apartment, or subject it to
judicial acts, independently of the other apartments in the
condominium regime.
(b) An individual title or interest in an apartment in a
condominium regime is recordable.
(c) The entire interest in the condominium regime shall be
divided among the apartments.
(d) A person may own an apartment in a condominium regime
jointly or in common with others.
(e) A condominium association may not alter or destroy an
apartment or a limited common element without the consent of all
owners affected and the first lien mortgagees of all affected
owners.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3619, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, Sec.
9(c), eff. Oct. 2, 1984.