Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-7-condominiums > Chapter-81-condominiums-created-before-adoption-of-uniform-condominium-act
Sec. 81.102. CONTENTS OF DECLARATION, MASTER DEED, OR MASTER
LEASE. (a) A declaration, master deed, or master lease for a
condominium must contain:
(1) the legal description of the real property dedicated to the
condominium regime, depicted by a plat of the property that
locates and identifies by letter each existing or proposed
building;
(2) a general description of each apartment, including the
square footage, location, number, and other information necessary
for identification of the apartment, depicted by a plat of the
floor of the building in which the apartment is located that
identifies the building by letter and the floor and the apartment
by number;
(3) a general description of each area not already described
that is subject to individual ownership and exclusive control,
such as a garage or carport, depicted by a plat that shows the
area and appropriately identifies it by letter or number;
(4) a description of the general common elements that are not
described under Subdivision 1;
(5) a description of the limited common elements;
(6) each apartment's fractional or percentage interest in the
entire condominium regime;
(7) a provision that the declaration may only be amended at a
meeting of the apartment owners at which the amendment is
approved by the holders of at least 67 percent of the ownership
interests in the condominium; and
(8) a provision that an amendment of the declaration may not
alter or destroy a unit or a limited common element without the
consent of the owners affected and the owners' first lien
mortgagees.
(b) A declaration, master deed, or master lease for a
condominium may contain any covenants or other matters the
declarant considers appropriate.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3618, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, Sec.
9(b), eff. Oct. 2, 1984.