Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-7-condominiums > Chapter-81-condominiums-created-before-adoption-of-uniform-condominium-act
Sec. 81.206. DISPOSITION OF INSURANCE PROCEEDS. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), if a building in a condominium regime
is damaged by a casualty against which it is insured, the
proceeds of the insurance policy shall be used to reconstruct the
building. The council of owners or the bylaws of the condominium
regime govern the conduct of the reconstruction.
(b) If more than two-thirds of a building in a condominium
regime requires reconstruction because of a casualty against
which it is insured, the council of owners may elect not to
reconstruct the building. Unless the council of owners
unanimously agrees otherwise, the insurance proceeds shall be
paid to the individual apartment owners or their mortgagees, as
their interest may appear, in proportion to the interest of an
apartment owner in the condominium regime as established by the
declaration.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3622, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.