Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-7-condominiums > Chapter-81-condominiums-created-before-adoption-of-uniform-condominium-act
Sec. 81.209. CONDOMINIUM RECORDS. (a) The administrator or
board of administration of a condominium regime or a person
appointed by the bylaws of the regime shall keep a detailed
written account of the receipts and expenditures related to the
building and its administration that specifies the expenses
incurred by the regime.
(b) The accounts and supporting vouchers of a condominium regime
shall be made available to the apartment owners for examination
on working days at convenient, established, and publicly
announced hours.
(c) The books and records of a condominium regime must comply
with good accounting procedures and must be audited at least once
each year by an auditor who is not associated with the
condominium regime.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3625, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.