Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-7-condominiums > Chapter-81-condominiums-created-before-adoption-of-uniform-condominium-act
Sec. 81.204. MAINTENANCE OF CONDOMINIUM. (a) An apartment
owner in a condominium regime is responsible for the apartment
owner's pro rata share of:
(1) the expenses to administer the condominium regime and to
maintain and repair the general common elements;
(2) in proper cases, the expenses to administer the limited
common elements of the buildings in the condominium regime; and
(3) other expenses approved by the council of owners.
(b) An apartment owner in a condominium regime is not exempted
from the obligation under this section to contribute toward the
expenses of the condominium regime by waiving the use of the
common elements or abandoning the apartment.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3622, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.