Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-7-condominiums > Chapter-81-condominiums-created-before-adoption-of-uniform-condominium-act
Sec. 81.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Apartment" means an enclosed space, regardless of whether
it is designed for residential or other use, that consists of one
or more rooms in a building and that has a direct exit to a
thoroughfare or to a common space that leads to a thoroughfare.
(2) "Building" includes each principal structure on or to be
erected on real property dedicated in a declaration to a
condominium regime.
(3) "Condominium" means a form of real property ownership that
combines separate ownership of individual apartments or units
with common ownership of other elements.
(4) "Council of owners" means all the apartment owners in a
condominium project.
(5) "Declaration" means the instrument that establishes property
under a condominium regime.
(6) "General common elements" means the property that is part of
a condominium regime other than property that is part of or
belongs to an apartment in the regime, including:
(A) land on which the building is erected;
(B) foundations, bearing walls and columns, roofs, halls,
lobbies, stairways, and entrance, exit, and communication ways;
(C) basements, flat roofs, yards, and gardens, except as
otherwise provided;
(D) premises for the lodging of janitors or persons in charge of
the building, except as otherwise provided;
(E) compartments or installation of central services such as
power, light, gas, water, refrigeration, central heat and air,
reservoirs, water tanks and pumps, and swimming pools; and
(F) elevators and elevator shafts, garbage incinerators, and all
other devices and installations generally existing for common
use.
(7) "Limited common elements" means a portion of the common
elements allocated by unanimous agreement of a council of owners
for the use of one or more but less than all of the apartments,
such as special corridors, stairways and elevators, sanitary
services common to the apartments of a particular floor, and
similar areas or facilities.
(8) "Master deed" means a deed that establishes property under a
condominium regime.
(9) "Master lease" means a lease that establishes property under
a condominium regime.
(10) "Project" means a plan to offer for sale or to sell real
property consisting of four or more apartments, rooms, office
spaces, or other units in an existing or proposed building as a
condominium.
(11) "Property" means real property, whether leased or owned,
the improvements on the property, and the incorporeal rights that
are appurtenant to the property.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3616, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.