Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-8-landlord-and-tenant > Chapter-93-commercial-tenancies
Sec. 93.003. COMMERCIAL TENANT'S RIGHT OF REENTRY AFTER UNLAWFUL
LOCKOUT. (a) If a landlord has locked a tenant out of leased
premises in violation of Section 93.002, the tenant may recover
possession of the premises as provided by this section.
(b) The tenant must file with the justice court in the precinct
in which the rental premises are located a sworn complaint for
reentry, specifying the facts of the alleged unlawful lockout by
the landlord or the landlord's agent. The tenant must also state
orally under oath to the justice the facts of the alleged
unlawful lockout.
(c) If the tenant has complied with Subsection (b) and if the
justice reasonably believes an unlawful lockout has likely
occurred, the justice may issue, ex parte, a writ of reentry that
entitles the tenant to immediate and temporary possession of the
premises, pending a final hearing on the tenant's sworn complaint
for reentry.
(d) The writ of reentry must be served on either the landlord or
the landlord's management company, on-premises manager, or rent
collector in the same manner as a writ of possession in a
forcible detainer action. A sheriff or constable may use
reasonable force in executing a writ of reentry under this
section.
(e) The landlord is entitled to a hearing on the tenant's sworn
complaint for reentry. The writ of reentry must notify the
landlord of the right to a hearing. The hearing shall be held not
earlier than the first day and not later than the seventh day
after the date the landlord requests a hearing.
(f) If the landlord fails to request a hearing on the tenant's
sworn complaint for reentry before the eighth day after the date
of service of the writ of reentry on the landlord under
Subsection (d), a judgment for court costs may be rendered
against the landlord.
(g) A party may appeal from the court's judgment at the hearing
on the sworn complaint for reentry in the same manner as a party
may appeal a judgment in a forcible detainer suit.
(h) If a writ of possession is issued, it supersedes a writ of
reentry.
(i) If the landlord or the person on whom a writ of reentry is
served fails to immediately comply with the writ or later
disobeys the writ, the failure is grounds for contempt of court
against the landlord or the person on whom the writ was served,
under Section 21.002, Government Code. If the writ is disobeyed,
the tenant or the tenant's attorney may file in the court in
which the reentry action is pending an affidavit stating the name
of the person who has disobeyed the writ and describing the acts
or omissions constituting the disobedience. On receipt of an
affidavit, the justice shall issue a show cause order, directing
the person to appear on a designated date and show cause why he
should not be adjudged in contempt of court. If the justice
finds, after considering the evidence at the hearing, that the
person has directly or indirectly disobeyed the writ, the justice
may commit the person to jail without bail until the person
purges himself of the contempt in a manner and form as the
justice may direct. If the person disobeyed the writ before
receiving the show cause order but has complied with the writ
after receiving the order, the justice may find the person in
contempt and assess punishment under Section 21.002(c),
Government Code.
(j) This section does not affect a tenant's right to pursue a
separate cause of action under Section 93.002.
(k) If a tenant in bad faith files a sworn complaint for reentry
resulting in a writ of reentry being served on the landlord or
landlord's agent, the landlord may in a separate cause of action
recover from the tenant an amount equal to actual damages, one
month's rent or $500, whichever is greater, reasonable attorney's
fees, and costs of court, less any sums for which the landlord is
liable to the tenant.
(l) The fee for filing a sworn complaint for reentry is the same
as that for filing a civil action in justice court. The fee for
service of a writ of reentry is the same as that for service of a
writ of possession. The fee for service of a show cause order is
the same as that for service of a civil citation. The justice may
defer payment of the tenant's filing fees and service costs for
the sworn complaint for reentry and writ of reentry. Court costs
may be waived only if the tenant executes a pauper's affidavit.
(m) This section does not affect the rights of a landlord or
tenant in a forcible detainer or forcible entry and detainer
action.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 687, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 595, Sec. 1, eff. June
11, 2001.