Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-8-landlord-and-tenant > Chapter-93-commercial-tenancies
Sec. 93.005. OBLIGATION TO REFUND SECURITY DEPOSIT. (a) The
landlord shall refund the security deposit to the tenant not
later than the 60th day after the date the tenant surrenders the
premises and provides notice to the landlord or the landlord's
agent of the tenant's forwarding address under Section 93.009.
(b) The tenant's claim to the security deposit takes priority
over the claim of any creditor of the landlord, including a
trustee in bankruptcy.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1460, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1143, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.