Statutes > Texas > Property-code > Title-8-landlord-and-tenant > Chapter-93-commercial-tenancies
Sec. 93.006. RETENTION OF SECURITY DEPOSIT; ACCOUNTING. (a)
Before returning a security deposit, the landlord may deduct from
the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally
liable under the lease or damages and charges that result from a
breach of the lease.
(b) The landlord may not retain any portion of a security
deposit to cover normal wear and tear. In this subsection,
"normal wear and tear" means deterioration that results from the
intended use of the commercial premises, including breakage or
malfunction due to age or deteriorated condition, but the term
does not include deterioration that results from negligence,
carelessness, accident, or abuse of the premises, equipment, or
chattels by the tenant or by a guest or invitee of the tenant.
(c) If the landlord retains all or part of a security deposit
under this section, the landlord shall give to the tenant the
balance of the security deposit, if any, together with a written
description and itemized list of all deductions. The landlord is
not required to give the tenant a description and itemized list
of deductions if:
(1) the tenant owes rent when the tenant surrenders possession
of the premises; and
(2) no controversy exists concerning the amount of rent owed.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1460, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.