Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-3-health > Chapter-1001-city-of-amarillo-hospital-district
Sec. 1001.157. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under Section
1001.154 shall be printed to permit voting for or against the
following, as applicable:
(1) "Adding (description of territory to be annexed) to the City
of Amarillo Hospital District and authorizing the governing body
of the City of Amarillo to impose annual taxes to support the
City of Amarillo Hospital District at a rate not to exceed 75
cents on each $100 valuation of taxable property in the territory
to be annexed."
(2) "(Description of territory to be annexed) assuming its
proportionate share of the outstanding debts and taxes of the
City of Amarillo Hospital District, if the territory is added to
the district."
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER E. EXPANSION OF SERVICE
INTO RANDALL COUNTY