Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-3-health > Chapter-1001-city-of-amarillo-hospital-district
Sec. 1001.202. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under this
subchapter shall be printed to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The assumption by the City of Amarillo Hospital
District of the duty to serve Randall County residents who do not
reside within the boundaries of the City of Amarillo or the South
Randall County Hospital District, and the imposition of annual
taxes to support the Amarillo Hospital District at a rate not to
exceed 75 cents on each $100 valuation of taxable property in the
proposed area to be served."
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2007.