Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-3-health > Chapter-1070-hansford-county-hospital-district
Sec. 1070.154. BALLOT. The ballot for the election shall be
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
establishment of the Hansford County Hospital District with
extended boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax
at a rate not to exceed 50 cents on the $100 valuation on all
taxable property in the extended boundaries of the hospital
district that is subject to hospital district taxation for
hospital purposes."
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
920, Sec. 1.02, eff. April 1, 2009.