Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-3-health > Chapter-1077-gainesville-hospital-district
Sec. 1077.111. AUTHORITY TO SUE AND BE SUED. As a governmental
entity, the district, through the board, may sue and be sued in
its own name in any court of this state.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1139, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2011.
SUBCHAPTER D. GENERAL FINANCIAL PROVISIONS
Text of section effective on April 01, 2011