Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-4-development-and-improvement > Chapter-3813-old-town-spring-improvement-district
Sec. 3813.153. BALLOT WORDING. (a) In an election to adopt a
sales and use tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting
for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a local sales
and use tax in the Old Town Spring Improvement District at the
rate of (proposed tax rate)."
(b) In an election to change the rate of the sales and use tax,
the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The (increase or decrease, as applicable) in the
rate of the local sales and use tax imposed in the Old Town
Spring Improvement District from (tax rate on election date)
percent to (proposed tax rate) percent."
(c) In an election to abolish the sales and use tax, the ballot
shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The abolition of the local sales and use tax in the
Old Town Spring Improvement District."
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1277, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2005.